독일과 한국의 원자력정책 비교연구 : 하버마스의 위기경향성 개념에 의거하여

Abstract

원자력발전 상용화가 추진된 지 반세기가 지났지만 여전히 원자력을 둘러싼 논란은 끊이지 않는다. 원자력발전 찬반 논리만큼 원자력 이용 추세도 대조적인 양상을 보인다. 서유럽 국가를 중심으로 원자력 감소 추세가 뚜렷한 반면 전 세계 건설 중인 원전의 대부분은 중국, 한국 등 동아시아와 동유럽 지역에 집중되어 있다. 본 연구는 원자력 이용 면에서 전 세계 상위 국가이면서 2000년 이후 상반되는 발전 추세를 보이고 있는 독일과 한국의 원자력의 발전 경향을 비교한다. 장기간에 걸친 원자력 이용 추세를 포괄적으로 분석하기 위해 분석틀로서 하버마스의 후기자본주의 위기경향성 개념을 적용하였다. 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 독일의 원전 폐쇄 정책은 정치산출시스템 또는 원자력행정에서의 합리성 위기, 정치투입시스템에서의 원자력 이용의 정치적 정당성 위기, 그리고 사회문화시스템에서의 원자력 수용성 위기가 상호작용한 결과이며, 이에 반해 한국의 원전 확대 정책은 사회정치시스템에 잠재된 원자력 관련 위기를 효과적으로 연기하거나 억제한 결과로 이해된다. [핵심주제어] 원자력정책, 지역 간 비교연구, 합리성 위기, 수용성 위기, 정당성 위기

Over half a century has passed since the commercial use of nuclear energy was initiated, however nuclear energy remains the most controversial energy source in modern society. Contrasting trends in the use of nuclear energy for power generation can be observed between different regions. In Western Europe in particular a downward trend prevails, with most reactors currently under construction concentrated in Asia and Eastern Europe. This research compares Germany and South Korea as top-ranked countries in terms of their installed nuclear capacity, since they represent contrasting trends. These cross-cultural cases are compared based on a conceptual framework of three types of crises in socio-political systems: a rationality crisis in the nuclear administration; an acceptance crisis in the socio-cultural system; and a legitimation crisis in the political system. The comparison between Germany and South Korea demonstrates that the German nuclear phase-out resulted from interactions between these crises in intra-social relationships. By contrast, in South Korea the postponement of nuclear waste disposal projects and the lack of parliamentary debates over nuclear energy suggest that the manifestation of crises in relation to nuclear energy has been put off and suppressed. [Key Words] Nucl ear Energy Poli cy, Cross-Cul tural Compari son, Rati onali ty Crisis, Acceptance Crisis, Legitimation Crisis