중소기업의 녹색인증이 지속성장성과 자기자본비용에 미치는 영향

The Influence of SME Green Certification on Growth Sustainability and Equity Capital Costs

우리 경제에서 중소기업이 차지하는 비중이 높고 그 역할이 중요한 만큼 녹색경영이 확산되기 위해서는 중소기업들의 적극적인 동참이 필요하다. 그러나 중소기업들은 재정적인 열악함 때문에 녹색경영에 대한 비용부담을 느끼고 있으며, 녹색경영의 효과에 대해서도 확신을 갖지 못하고 있다. 따라서 중소기업에게 녹색경영을 촉진시키기 위한 동기유발 및 다양한 정책적 배려가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 배경하에서 첫째, 중소기업의 녹색경영이 지속성장성에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하며, 둘째, 투자자들의 의사결정에 반영됨에 따라 녹색경영이 자기자본비용을 낮추는지를 실증해 보고자 하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, 녹색인증여부가 당기 및 차기의 지속성장성과 유의한 양(+)의 관련성을 보임으로써 중소기업의 녹색경영이 지속적인 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 녹색인증여부가 당기의 자기자본비용과 음(-)의 영향관계를 나타냄으로써 투자자들로부터 호의적인 반응을 얻은 것으로 나타났다. 중소기업의 녹색경영이 지속성장성에 미치는 영향과 함께 자기자본비용에 미치는 영향을 검증한 최초의 연구로서 본 연구의 결과는 중소기업들에게 녹색경영을 보다 전략적으로 접근하기 위한 유인을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 중소기업들에게 녹색경영을 유인하려는 정부 정책의 실효성에 함의를 제공할 수 있을 것이며, 녹색경영의 견인차 역할을 수행해야하는 자본시장 참여자들에게 중요한 시사점을 제공할 것이다. 핵심주제어: 녹색인증, 지속성장성, 자기자본비용

This study empirically evaluated the effects of green certification for small and medium-sized businesses in terms of growth sustainability and equity capital costs. Drawing on an initial sample of firms listed on the Korean Stock Exchange over the period of 2005-2012, the data for this study was collected from the KIS-VALUE database according to the following selection criteria: (1) fiscal year ending December 31st, (2) non financial institutions, (3) availability of relevant financial and ownership data. This study assessed the relationship between green certification and sustainable growth for the selected sample and found a positive correlation between green certification and growth sustainability. This implies that firms associated with green certification experience higher sustainable growth than firms which are not. This study assessed the association between green certification and equity capital costs and found that green certification was negatively associated with equity capital costs. This implies that firms ssociated with green certification also have lower equity capital costs. These results may prove helpful for the formulation of green disclosure policy, both in terms of communication with green investors, and also green policy formation for small and medium-sized businesses. Key Words: Green Certification, Sustainable Growth, Equity Capital Cost