토양오염부지의 위해성 평가에 대한 우리나라의 정책분석 및 개선

Policy approaches for expanding the scope of risk assessment at contaminated soil sites in south Korea

건물, 도로, 철도 등의 사회기반시설로 인해 현재 ?토양환경보전법?에서 정하고 있는 토양오염부지의 정화가 물리적, 기술적, 경제적으로 곤란한 사유재산 부지를 대상으로 위해성 평가의 확대 가능성을 검토하였다. 토양오염부지의 위해성 평가 및 정화에 관한 선진국의 사례와 국내의 현실적 여건을 고려할 때, 우리나라에서 이들 사회기반시설 하부의 토양오염부지를 위해성 평가 대상 범위로 확대하는 것이 합리적일 것이다. 토양오염부지의 위해성 평가 결과에 따라 토양오염원의 차단 및 차폐기술, 오염물질의 유리화 등 고형화 기술 등이 ?토양환경보전법?에서 정하고 있는 토양오염원의 정화방법으로 적용할 수 있다. 토양오염물질이 오염부지에 차단 및 차폐되어 있을 경우, 토양오염물질의 상태를 지속적으로 모니터링 조치, 향후 오염물질의 제거 의무를 이행하기 위한 오염부지의 정화기금 예치, 해당 부지의 정보를 관리할 수 있는 오염부지 이력관리 등의 사후관리 조치가 이루어져야 할 것이다. [핵심주제어] 토양환경보전법, 사유재산 토양오염부지, 위해성 평가, 정화방법, 사후관리 조치

The purpose of this research is to evaluate the risk assessment (RA) component of the South Korean Soil Environment Conservation Act (SECA) and expand the scope of RA within the SECA, so that it covers soil contaminated sites on land privately owned by potentially responsible parties (PRPs), located beneath roads, railways and other social-infrastructure. Considering the soil RA of various developed countries and the current status of contaminated sites in South Korea, it would be acceptable under the principles of the SECA to expand the scope of RA to include the privately owned sites mentioned above that are susceptible to soil contamination. Also, more flexible clean-up methodologies and management practices, including immobilization of contaminants, such as stabilization, solidification, and vitrification, should be applied in the clean-up process based on the SECA regulations. After the RA and clean-up of contaminated sites that meet the conditions above, measures for long-term maintenance, such as the facilitation of a monitoring system, clean-up fund deposits by PRPs, and compiling of information on the status of contaminated sites, should follow to ensure the next stage of land-use. [Key Words] Soil Environment Conservation Act, Privately Owned Contaminated Soil Sites, Risk Assessment, Clean-Up Technology, Follow-Up Management Program