지속가능한 사회 구현을 위한 환경평가 미래 발전 전략

환경평가는 사업의 의사결정 과정에 있어 빠질 수 없는 중요한 절차 중 하나로, 개발 일변도의 계획보다는 자연과 인간이 공존하고 개발과 보존이 조화로운 친환경계획을 유도함으로써 환경보전의 최후 보루로서의 역할을 다해 왔다. 하지만 환경평가는 때로는 개발사업을 둘러싼 갈등이 표출되는 경로가 되기도 한다. 개발론자는 환경평가를 “개발의 발목잡기”로 보고 있고, 환경론자는 반대로 “개발의 면죄부”라고 비판하고 있다. 따라서 이해관계에 따른 불필요한 갈등을 예방하고, 건설적인 대안을 강구하기 위해서는 환경평가의 기본적인 목적 및 그 한계에 대해 정확한 이해가 선행될 필요가 있다. 환경평가는 개발사업이나 중요 정책을 추진하는 과정에서 나타날 수 있는 환경영향을 미리 예측·분석하고 예상되는 환경영향을 최소화할 수 있는 방안을 강구하는 정책 수단으로, 사업이나 정책의 사회경제적 목표와 환경적 목표가 적절히 조화될 수 있도록 유도하는 계획 수립과정의 일부분으로 진행된다. 환경평가제도는 그 나라의 소득규모, 의사결정 체계, 시대적 상황, 국민의 환경의식수준 등에 따라 다르게 운영되고 있으며, 특히 선진국으로 갈수록 규제적인 측면보다는 사업자가 스스로 환경보전이라는 가치를 실현하기 위해 시행하는 경향이 크다. 우리나라 환경평가제도도 경제발전과 함께 그동안 많은 시행착오를 거쳐 이러한 방향으로 점차 변화하고 있는 추세이며, 관련 제도 개선 및 지원을 위한 지속적인 노력이 필요하다. 현재 가장 큰 이슈로 지적되고 있는 환경평가 자료 및 평가 결과에 대한 신뢰성과 절차에 대한 공정성 확보에 관한 문제는 단순하게 일부 절차에 대한 개선만을 통하여 해결될 수 없으며, 환경평가제도가 가지고 있는 다양하고 복합적인 운영 체계에 관한 종합적인 관점에서의 근본적인 대책이 필요한 시점이다. 예를 들어 환경평가의 부실은 환경평가 대행업체의 기술 인력과 장비 부족에 따른 부실한 현장조사, 그리고 부실한 환경평가 자료 및 결과의 양산을 유발하는 가장 큰 구조적인 문제로 제기되는 개발사업자와 환경평가 대행업체 사이의 갑을 관계 등에 그 원인이 있다고 할 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 구조적 문제는 근본적으로 환경평가의 필요성에 대한 사회적 인식이 낮은 것이 주원인이다. 이로 인해 사업자는 환경평가에 충분한 비용을 투자하지 않으며, 환경평가라는 절차를 단순한 행정적 절차 중의 하나라고 생각한다. 일단 어떠한 수단을 써서라도 환경평가라는 절차를 통과한 후에는 사업으로 인해 발생하는 문제에 대해서는 절차상 책임을 지지 않기 때문이다. 이러한 환경평가제도의 문제점을 개선하고 새로운 정부의 출범과 함께 환경보전을 달성하기 위한 중요한 수단으로서의 역할, 새로운 4차 산업혁명의 도래와 연계한 사회적 이익 창출, 지속가능개발을 추구하는 환경평가의 역할을 강화하는 측면에서 다음과 같은 변화의 방향성을 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 전 세계적으로 통용되는 자율적 환경평가의 기본 가치를 유지할 수 있고, 동시에 공정성을 담보할 수 있는 우선적인 방안으로는 환경·사회적 영향이 큰 국책사업 및 민감사업에 대해서 보다 면밀한 환경평가를 수행할 수 있도록 환경평가 관련 국가 전문기관이 환경평가를 총괄 시행 및 관리하도록 하는 방안을 제안한다. 이를 통해 환경평가 시 외부의 압력에 대해 중립을 지키며, 독립적으로 환경평가 절차를 수행함으로써 국민들이 환경평가의 공정성을 수긍할 수 있도록 하여 신뢰성을 확보할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 사회적으로 많은 논란과 관심이 집중되고 있는 대규모 국토 개발(예: 4대강 살리기 사업), 에너지 수급 정책(예: 미세먼지와 관련한 석탄발전소 및 경유차 운행, 신재생에너지 정책) 등 국가 계획 수립의 의사결정 단계에서 여러 가지 환경적, 사회적 문제점들을 초기에 파악하여 지속가능하고 환경적으로 건전한 계획이 수립될 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 이를 위해서는 상위 계획에 대한 국정관리 거버넌스 기능의 전략환경평가가 활성화되어야 한다. 셋째, 환경평가의 효율성 제고 측면에서 환경영향의 경중을 고려하지 않고 평가 대상 사업의 규모만을 기준으로 평가를 실시하는 현행 시스템을 개선하기 위한 예비평가 및 부분적 스크리닝 제도의 도입방안을 제안한다. 환경적 영향이 미미 또는 환경적 영향이 정형화된 사업의 경우, 스크리닝을 통하여 환경평가 절차를 생략 또는 간소화하도록 하여 불필요한 시간 및 비용의 절감이 가능하다. 사업자 측면에서는 환경평가제도가 과도한 규제라는 인식을 바꿀 수 있는 계기가 되어 사업자 스스로 환경적 배려를 하도록 유도할 수 있다. 넷째, 환경평가는 미래에 대한 예측을 바탕으로 한다는 점에서 불확실성을 피할 수 없다. 환경평가의 불확실성을 보완하는 방법 중 하나는 데이터 과학(Data Science)을 접목한 환경평가 정보체계 구축이다. 우리나라는 30여 년에 걸쳐서 축적된 다양한 환경평가 관련 데이터를 보유하고 있어, 이를 활용하면 예측의 정확도 및 현황자료의 객관성을 높여서 불확실성을 최소화하고 신뢰성을 확보할 수 있다. 또한 이러한 데이터 기반의 환경평가는 중앙정부기관, 지방자치단체, 민간기업 등에서 정보를 활용할 수 있도록 하는 인프라를 제공함으로써 신산업 및 일자리 창출, 환경복지 증진과 사회적 비용절감에 기여할 수 있다. 다섯째, 궁극적으로 환경평가제도가 가지고 있는 근본적인 원칙인 사업자가 스스로 수행하는 친환경적 계획기법이라는 큰 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 이를 추진할 수 있는 다양한 제도적 개선 노력이 수반되어야 한다. 사업자 스스로 환경평가에 대한 책임의식을 가질 수 있도록 자율형 환경평가 체계가 구축되어야 한다. 또한 이를 지원하기 위하여 국토의 환경정보 및 기존 환경평가 자료의 분석을 통한 과학적인 맞춤형 환경평가 자료가 국가 차원에서 제공되어 경제적 부담 및 자료의 신뢰성 문제를 해결하고, 절차의 공정성을 담보하기 위한 ‘환경평가 이력관리시스템’ 도입 및 정보공개와 공공참여의 확대가 필요하다. 마지막으로 향후 4차 산업혁명 등 산업 패러다임 및 구조 변화(인공지능, 신산업 등)에 대비한 환경평가 준비가 필요하다. 현재 이루어지는 환경평가 대상 사업의 변화에 따른 적극적인 대응체계가 마련되어야 한다. 환경평가가 갖는 불확실성에도 불구하고 환경평가제도를 개발도상국이나 선진국을 막론하고 전 세계 거의 모든 나라에서 시행하고 있는 이유는 환경평가를 통하여 개발에 따른 부작용을 최소화하고 자연과 공생하는 쾌적한 삶을 추구할 수 있다는 확신과 다음 세대에 더 나은 환경을 물려주어야 하는 우리 세대의 의무가 존재하기 때문이다.

Environmental Assessment (EA) is one of the important processes that can not be ignored in the decision-making process of the development project or plan. It has played a role as the last stand for environmental preservation in pursuing environment-friendly plan that harmonizes nature and human beings as well as balances development and conservation. However, EA used to sometimes be the route through which conflicts around development projects are expressed. The development side sees the EA as "an impediment to development," and the environmental side criticizes it as "an indulgence for development." Therefore, in order to prevent unnecessary conflicts among parties concerned and to find constructive alternatives, it is necessary to have an accurate understanding of the fundamental purpose and limitations of EA. EA is a plan to predict and analyze the environmental impacts that may occur in the process of development projects or policies and to find ways to minimize the expected environmental impacts. It is part of the planning process for the target project so that the goals can be harmonized appropriately. The EA system is operated differently depending on the national income level of the country, the decision making system, the historical background, the level of the environmental awareness of the people, etc. Especially, it tends to be more developed countries to implement the value of environmental preservation by themselves rather than regulatory aspect. Korea's EA system has been gradually changing in this direction after many trial and error along with the economic development, and it is necessary to make continuous efforts to improve and support related systems. The issue of reliability and fairness of EA, which is pointed out as the biggest issue at present, can not be solved simply through improvement of a few procedures. It is time to find a fundamental solution from a comprehensive viewpoint on the various and complex operating system of the EA. The following directions of in EA are suggested 1) to improve the problems of current EA system, 2) to play a role as an important means to achieve environmental conservation, 3) to induce socio-economic benefits in connection with the advent of new fourth industrial revolution, and 4) to strengthen the role of EA in pursuit of sustainable development. First, as a priority measure that can maintain the world-widely accepted fundamental principle of EA, in which EA should be performed autonomously by project developer, and at the same time to ensure fairness, it is suggested that EA of important national projects and plans as well as sensitive projects expecting large environmental and social impacts should be conducted by well-qualified national agencies specialized for EA. Through this, it will be possible to secure reliability by allowing the public to accept the fairness of EA as well as to perform the EA procedure independently against any external interference. Second, in the decision-making process of important national planning where many controversies and concerns are socially concentrated, such as large-scale land developments (eg., four-river restoration project) and energy supply and demand policies (eg., policies related to operations of coal-fired power plants and diesel cars, renewable energy policy, etc.), various environmental and social problems should be identified early so that a sustainable and environmentally sound plan can be established. To do this, Strategic Environment Assessment (SEA) as a role of national governance function for upper-leveled planning should be activated. Third, it is proposed that preliminary assessment and partial screening system would be introduced in order to improve the present EA system being conducted only based on the quantitative scale of the project without considering the severity of the environmental impact. In the case of a project where the environmental impact is minimal or the environmental impact is formalized, it is possible to save unnecessary time and cost by screening or omitting the EA procedure. By doing this, the development side can change the wrong perception that EA be a kind of excessive regulation. Fourth, uncertainty can not be avoided in that EA is based on predictions of the future. One of the ways to complement the uncertainty of EA is to establish an EA information system that incorporates data science. Korea has accumulated various EA data over 30 years, so that it can be used to minimize uncertainty and ensure reliability by increasing the accuracy of prediction and the objectivity of present data. In addition, such data-based EA can contribute to new industries and job creation, environmental welfare promotion, and social cost reduction by providing data infrastructures that enable information to be utilized by central government agencies, local governments, and private sectors. Fifth, in order to achieve the fundamental principle of the EA system, which is an eco-friendly planning technique conducted by project developers autonomically, efforts should be accompanied by various institutional improvements for EA system. Such an advanced EA system should be established so that they have a responsibility for EA. In order to support this, a variously customized scientific data for environmental assessment should be provided at the national level by analyzing the environmental information of the national land and the existing EA data. In addition, Record of Decision (ROE) system showing the whole EA procedure in association with expansion of disclosure of information and public participation should be introduced to ensure reliability of EA as soon as possible. Finally, it is necessary to be ready for EA in preparation for the industrial paradigm change (artificial intelligence, new industry, etc.) such as the fourth industrial revolution in the future. An active response system should be set up according to the change of target project of current EA system. Despite the uncertainties of EA, EA system is being implemented in almost all countries of the world, whether in developing or developed countries. There is an obligation of our generation to pass on a better environment to future generations with the strong conviction that EA can minimize the adverse impacts of development and pursue a pleasant life coexisting with nature.

환경평가; 절차의 공정성; 자료의 신뢰성; 데이터 과학; 제도 개선; Environmental Assessment; Fairness of EA process; Reliability of EA data; Data science; Institutional improvement