불확실성과 학습효과를 반영한 기후경제 모형 방법론 연구

Keywords

기후경제 모형, 불확실성, 학습효과, FUND 모형, Climate-economy model, Uncertainty, Learning, FUND model

Abstract

Uncertainty and learning are central to energy and climate policy. A growing number of literature show that almost all components of energy and climate models are, to some extent, uncertain and that the effect of uncertainty and learning on model outputs including policy recommendations is significantly large. Most existing energy and climate-economy models developed and used in Korea, however, do not take uncertainty and learning effect into account. Rather, most models conduct a deterministic analysis or do a simple (limited) sensitivity analysis. In order to help social planners to make more robust decisions (across various situations) on energy and climate change issues, an uncertainty analysis considering the possibility of learning should be conducted. As a first step, this study reviews the theory of decision making under uncertainty and learning, and examines the methods of uncertainty analysis of the existing probabilistic energy and climate-economy models. In addition, this report proposes a strategy to apply an uncertainty analysis considering the possibility of learning to energy and climate-economy models used in Korea. As an application, we do an uncertainty analysis using the FUND model, and investigate the impacts of climate change in Korea.

에너지 및 기후변화 정책을 수립하는 데는 경제 모형이 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 경제 모형은 자원의 효율적인 사용에 관한 경제이론을 바탕으로 공공의 정책을 평가하고 나아가야 할 방향을 제시해 준다. 개인의 의사결정뿐 아니라 공공의 의사결정에서 불확실성과 학습은 중요한 영향을 미친다. 최근 학계를 중심으로 에너지 및 기후변화 문제와 관련하여 불확실성과 학습이 모형의 결과에 미치는 영향을 강조하고 있으며, 몇몇 모형에서는 불확실성과 학습을 명시적으로 반영하고 있다. 그러나 국내에서 사용하고 있는 에너지 및 기후경제 모형은 대체로 결정론적인 분석 틀을 사용하고 있어 에너지 및 기후변화 문제가 내포하고 있는 불확실성과 학습의 영향을 제대로 반영하지 못한다는 문제점이 있다. 발생 가능한 다양한 경우에 대해서도 견고한 의사결정이 중요하다는 측면에서 볼 때 불확실성과 학습의 영향 분석의 필요성은 더욱 커지고 있다. 이에 이 보고서는 에너지 및 기후경제 모형과 관련하여 불확실성과 학습에 관한 이론을 검토하고 최근의 연구 결과를 분석한 것을 토대로 국내 모형들이 불확실성과 학습효과 분석을 수행할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 또한 이 보고서는 불확실성 분석 방법의 적용에서 국제적으로 많이 활용하고 있는 FUND 모형을 활용하고, 불확실성을 고려한 국내 기후변화 피해비용을 시범적으로 분석하였다. 이 보고서는 에너지 및 기후경제 모형과 관련하여 불확실성 및 학습 관련 내용을 종합적으로 검토하고 향후 국내 모형에서 적용할 수 있는 방안을 제시한다는 점에서 기여하는 바가 있다.