녹색경제와 지속가능발전을 위한 환경정책 뉴 패러다임 개발 연구

Keywords

환경거버넌스, 환경재정, 미세먼지 대응체계, 물관리 일원화, 자연보전 주류화, 자원순환, Environmental governance, Environmental finance, A system to respond fine dust, Unification of water management, Main streaming nature conservation, Resource recycling

Abstract

본 연구는 환경정책을 둘러싼 국내외 여건 변화와 현재와 미래의 환경 이슈에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 녹색경제와 지속가능한 발전을 위한 새로운 환경정책의 패러다임 및 분야별 주요 정책과제 개발을 목적으로 하였다. 고령화 및 저출산 복지수요 증대 등의 인구구조 변화, 개인권한 증대 및 지방자치 확대 등의 개인화·지역화, 도시화 및 자원고갈, 국제권력 이동 및 저성장(New Normal) 시대의 장기화 등은 국가 전체의 지속가능한 발전을 위해 녹색경제 등 발전 패러다임의 근본적인 전환을 요구하고 있다. 한편 4차 산업혁명에 따른 빅데이터, 인공지능, IoT 등 새로운 기술의 급속한 발전으로 현재와 미래의 환경관리 시스템에 근본적인 변화가 예상된다. 이러한 국내외 여건 변화와 더불어 환경분야 주요 현안으로서 미세먼지, 살생물제, 기후변화, 환경재난 등 다 부처에 걸친 교차이슈(Cross Cutting)에 대한 통합대응시스템 등 환경행정과 거버넌스 시스템의 새로운 변화가 요구되고 있으며 건강과 안전, 환경서비스에 대한 국민 요구의 급증에 따른 환경재정 압박을 해결하기 위한 환경재정과 세제의 효율적 재편이 필요하다. 이에 따라 환경분야의 주요 정책 어젠다로서 국민의 환경권 실현, 환경거버넌스 통합 조정 및 지방분권, 환경부문 재정체계 개편 및 안정적인 확충, 지속가능한 스마트 시티 환경관리, 글로벌 미세먼지 대응체계 구축, 유해화학물질의 전 과정 관리, 4대강 환경개선 및 물관리 일원화, 기후변화 통합대응-환경재난 대응체계 구축 등이 도출되었다. 이러한 정책 어젠다를 실현하기 위한 구체적인 분야별 정책과제 및 실현방안은 다음과 같다. 대기분야에서의 주요 정책과제는 미세먼지 통합관리, 수송부문 미세먼지 관리 실효성 제고, 대기환경 정보 개선을 위한 관리시스템 제고 등이 주요 정책과제로 제시되었다. 둘째, 물환경분야에서의 주요 정책과제는 물인프라 지속가능성 제고, 물순환 개선, 물산업 발전, 장기적이고 균형적인 관점을 통하여 지속가능한 물환경 정책 제시 등의 정책과제가 도출되었다. 셋째, 국토환경분야에서는 자연보전 주류화, 자연혜택의 현명한 이용 등이 주요 정책과제로 제시되었다. 넷째, 자원순환분야에서는 자원 선순환을 통한 직매립제로화 실현, 순환자원 전 주기 관리 및 자원효율성 제고, 복합재난 및 원전 해체에 따른 폐기물의 적정관리, 미래사회 변화 대응을 위한 폐자원 관리 등이 주요 정책과제로 도출되었다. 환경거버넌스 통합조정 및 지방분권을 위한 주요 정책과제는 다음의 두 가지로, 관련성이 높은 부문들 간의 통합을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 환경부처와의 통합에 있어서는 환경+수자원, 환경+해양오염, 환경+수자원+해양오염 등의 대안을 검토할 수 있다. 중앙-지방 간 환경사무 배분의 합리화와 관련하여서는 차등분권제도의 도입 및 중앙-지방 간 협력강화를 통해 달성될 수 있다. 환경부문 재정체계 개편 및 안정적인 확충을 위해서 크게 교통·에너지·환경세 및 환경개선부담금 분야에서의 개선방안 및 정책과제가 도출되었다. 먼저 교통·에너지·환경세 부문에서는 다음의 두 가지 개선방안이 제시되었다. 첫째, 교통?에너지?환경세법 일몰을 더 이상 연장하지 않고 모든 에너지원에 탄소세/에너지세/환경세를 부과하는 방안이며 둘째, 교통?에너지?환경세법 일몰기한을 연장하되, 유류별 상대세율 및 상대가격, 세출 비율을 조정하는 방안이다. 다음으로 환경부 소관 부담금에 있어서는 환경개선부담금 폐지 후 교통에너지 환경세로 흡수 통합하는 방안 또는 지방 이양하는 방안이 제시되었다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a new environmental policy paradigm for green economy and sustainable development and to develop major policy tasks in each field based on the analysis of internal and external environmental changes and current and future environmental issues. Changes in population structure such as aging population and low fertility, personalization and localization, urbanization and depletion of resources, international power movement and New Normal, new technologies such as Big Data in accordance with the 4th Industrial Revolution are demanding fundamental change of development paradigm such as green economy for development. Along with such changes, new changes in environmental administration and governance systems are required, including integrated response systems for cross cutting across ministries such as fine dust, biocide, climate change, and environmental disaster. In addition, it is necessary to effectively reorganize the environmental finance and tax system to solve the environmental finance pressure due to the rapid increase in public demand for health, safety and environmental services. As a major policy agenda in the field of environment, it is necessary to realize the environmental rights of the people, to coordinate and restructure the environmental governance, to establish sustainable smart-city environment management, to establish a system to cope with global fine dust, improvement of environment of 4 rivers and unification of water management, and response to integrated climate change - establishment of environmental disaster response system. The following are specific policy tasks for each sector to realize this policy agenda. Major policy tasks in the atmosphere sector have been proposed such as integrated management of fine dust, enhancement of effectiveness of fine dust management in transport sector, and improvement of management system in atmospheric environment information. Second, major policy tasks in the field of water environment are improvement of sustainability in water infrastructure, improvement of water cycle, development of water industry. Third, in the field of natural resources conservation, main streaming nature conservation and wise use of natural benefits have been proposed as major policy tasks. Fourth, in the field of resource recycling, realization of landfill zeroing through resource virtuous cycle, management of cyclic resource whole cycle and improvement of resource efficiency, proper management of waste due to complex disasters and nuclear dismantlement, and waste resource management for coping with future social change are major policy tasks. The main policy tasks for environmental governance will be to consider integration between relevant sectors. Regarding the rationalization of the distribution of the central-local environmental affairs, it can be achieved through the introduction of a differential decentralization system and strengthening cooperation between central and local governments. In order to reorganize and stabilize the financial system of the environment sector, two ways have been largely derived. First, the following two improvement measures were proposed in the traffic·energy and environmental tax sectors. The first is to impose the carbon tax, energy tax and environmental tax on all energy sources without extending the sunset. The second is to extend the deadline of the traffic, energy and environmental tax law and coordinate the price, and annual expenditure ratio in relative price of oil type. Next, in the charge of the Ministry of Environment, the measures to consolidate the transportation energy environment tax after the abolition of the charge, or to transfer the local area were suggested.