환경경제 분석에서 행위자 기반 모형의 활용방안 연구

Keywords

환경경제, 행위자 기반 모형, 복잡계 이론, Environmental economcis, Agent based model, Complexity theory

Abstract

국내외를 가리지 않고 발생하는 환경문제는 다양한 원인과 결과가 복잡하게 얽히며 수많은 갈등을 야기하고 있다. 이로 인해 최근에 발생하는 환경문제를 풀기 위해선 문제의 복잡성을 이해하고 해결방안을 입체적으로 구성할 필요가 있다. 그러나 환경정책 수립에 활용되는 기존 환경경제 분석방법은 당면한 문제를 이해하기 위해 분석 가능한 범위 내에서 최대한 단순화하여 해결방안을 제시하므로 최근의 문제를 해결하기 적합하지 않다는 의견이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 환경경제학적 접근방식에 대한 대안으로서 행위자 기반 모형을 살펴보았다. 행위자 기반 모형을 활용한 분야별 사례를 살펴보고, 환경경제 분석방법으로 행위자 기반 모형을 활용하는 것에 대한 가능성을 검토하였다. 그 결과, 다양한 속성에 대한 평가가 필요한 환경가치 평가, 도심지역 교통 부문, 배출권거래제 및 전력시장의 운영방안 개선 효과의 분석 시 행위자 기반 모형이 유용할 것으로 분석되었다. 환경경제는 물론 사회과학 분야에서 행위자 기반 모형을 활용한 사례가 아직 충분하지는 않다. 그러나 최근 자연과학이나 공학 등 타 분야 활용 사례와 컴퓨팅 기술의 발전 속도 및 환경문제의 복잡성을 고려한 대응방안 연구에 대한 요구가 많아지는 상황을 종합적으로 판단할 때, 행위자 기반 모형은 기존 연구방법론의 대안으로서 폭넓게 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The analysis methods based on environmental economics have been employed as a policy design tool for a long time. Because the complexity of environmental problem has tendency to increase, however, we need find the proper solution to manage such a complexity. The conventional analysis methods show a few weakness to reflect reality of environmental problems owing to its strict assumptions. Therefore, agent based model has been noticed as an alternative method which is able to apply the complexity of environmental problem. This study provides a brief introduction of agent based model, illustrates the main concepts, discusses applications across a variety of disciplines, and review its usability as a tool for environmental economic analysis. According to the result of this study, agent based model has plenty of uses, especially environmental valuation and the analysis of transportation, emission trading system and electricity market. Even though it has structural weakness caused by technical issue of simulation analysis, we conclude that agent based model able to be useful research tools in terms of flexibility of modelling rather than conventional environmental economic analysis methods.