아시아 지역 거점 바이오브릿지 헬프데스크 구축방안 연구

The Bio-Bridge Initiative (BBI) is established and supported by the Government of the Republic of Korea for promoting the technical and scientific cooperation (TSC) and facilitating the implementation. This study investigates operation method and organization of the regional help desk in Asia. One of the main functions of the help desk is taking on a role of a regional network hub to identify the regional needs for TSC based on the 2017-2020 BBI Action Plan. In Chapter 2, we investigate the background of the help desk, the operation method, and the basic considerations for the main tasks. In Chapter 3, we study the priorities for TSC and research institutes based on the National Biodiversity Strategies and Action Plans (NBSAPs) and the National Report (NR) of Southeast Asian countries. The target countries are the CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) countries and Indonesia. These investigations are necessary to select themes for the pilot projects and network development of the partner organizations in the science and technology cooperation. In Chapter 4, we investigate similar cases of the TSC initiatives, and apply them into the regional help desk planning. To this end, we study the case of the Climate Technology Centre & Network (CTCN), especially the role of the Nationally Designated Entity (NDE). The NDE serves as a national focal point in the CTCN countries. The Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services Network (BES-Net) serves as a network to facilitate dialogue between science, policy and practice that contributes to the IPBES's capacity-building activities. It also facilitates face-to-face meetings in the form of trialogue or group talks, matchmaking facility and web portals are similar to those of BBI. Since the SCBD is a member of the BES-Net Advisory Committee and is also involved with the IPBES Capacity Building TF Team, it is necessary to share experience through the cooperation between BBI and BES-Net. Both BBI and BES-Net are in the early stages of the development, and it is necessary to search for the concrete cooperation methods, considering the relationship already established. If biodiversity research institutes of each country participate in the various meetings of BES-Net by sharing experience from the case studies and develop pilot projects, it can be possible for cooperation method to get synergy with the BBI. In Chapter 5, we suggest possible operation models of the help desk. The suggested models for help desk are presented in the following three ways: 1) operation mainly by the BBI team in the CBD and with the help desk 2) operation by utilizing the global and regional institutions/body/agreement/ program. 3) operation through the national biodiversity institutes.

본 연구는 과학기술협력 증진과 이행 촉진 수단으로 우리나라가 지원하는 바이오브릿지 이니셔티브(BBI)의 아시아 지역 거점 헬프데스크의 운영 및 구축 방안, 운영 방법 등에 대한 조사를 하였다. 2017-2020년 실행계획에 근거한 지역 거점 업무 지원 센터인 헬프데스크의 주요 역할 중에는 과학기술협력의 지역별 수요조사를 파악하기 위한 지역 네트워크 허브의 역할이 있다. 2장에서는 헬프데스크의 배경을 비롯한 운영 방법, 주요 업무 구축 시 기본적인 고려사항 등에 대하여 조사하였다. 3장에서는 동남아시아 국가 중 우리나라와 생물다양성 및 생물자원 분야 과학기술협력 경험이 있는 국가들을 주 대상으로 각 국가별 국가생물다양성전략 및 이행계획(NBSAPs)과 생물다양성 국가보고서(National Report) 등을 참고하여 과학기술협력 우선 분야를 파악하여 수요조사를 하였으며 협력 대상이 되는 각 국가의 생물다양성 관련 연구기관의 현황 등을 조사하였다. 대상 국가는 동남아시아에 속하는 CLMV(캄보디아, 라오스, 미얀마, 베트남) 국가와 인도네시아가 대상이 되었다. 이러한 조사의 목적은 과학기술협력 시 기본적으로 고려해야 하는 사항인 협력기관들의 네트워크 개발과 시범사업의 주제선정을 위해 필요하기 때문이다. 4장에서는 유사 과학기술협력 이니셔티브의 사례를 조사하여 지역 헬프데스크 계획 수립과 구축방안에 적용해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 유엔기후변화협약의 기후기술센터 네트워크(CTCN)의 사례를 살펴보았으며 BBI의 헬프데스크와 유사한 기능을 수행하는 국가지정기구(NDE)의 역할을 주목할 필요가 있었다. NDE는 CTCN의 네트워크 국가들과 자국 내 이해관계자를 잇는 포컬포인트이자 소통창구의 역할을 하며 개도국에서는 NDE와의 협업의 정도에 따라 효과적으로 기후기술에 접근할 수 있는지를 좌우하며 협력 프로그램 설계 등에도 도움을 받을 수 있다. 따라서 초창기의 BBI의 헬프데스크가 CTCN의 NDE의 운영방법을 사례로 삼아 향후 다양한 역할을 수행하는데 참고할 수 있을 것이다. 생물다양성과 생태계서비스 네트워크(BES-Net)는 생물다양성과학기구(IPBES)의 역량강화 작업에 기여하는 과학, 정책 및 실무 간의 대화를 촉진하는 네트워크의 역할을 수행하며 삼자 회담이나 그룹 회담 형태의 대면 역량강화 활동, 매치메이킹 시설, 최첨단 웹 포털에 의해 지원되는 형태가 BBI의 운영방식과 유사한 점이 많았다. CBD 사무국은 BES-Net 자문위원회의 구성원이자 IPBES 역량강화 TF 팀과 관련이 있는 조직이므로 BBI와 BES-Net 간의 협력 증진을 통해 경험을 공유할 필요가 있다. BBI와 BES-Net 모두 초창기 개발 단계에 있으므로 기존에 이미 구축된 관계를 고려하여 구체적인 협력 방법을 모색하는 것이 필요하다. BES-Net의 다양한 회의에 각 국가의 CBD 연락기관이나 생물다양성 분야 연구기관이 함께 참여하여 경험이나 사례를 공유하고 시범사업 개발을 한다면 BBI와의 시너지를 얻을 수 있는 협력 방안이 될 수 있다. 5장에서는 헬프데스크의 운영 및 구축 방안에서는 헬프데스크의 운영 방법 및 주요 업무에 대하여 조사하였으며, 구축 시 기본적인 고려사항으로 기존에 제시되었던 것과 더불어 국가별 특성을 고려한 수요 근거의 맞춤형 협력 등을 제시하였다. 구축 모델(안)을 3가지로 제시하였고 장단점을 비교하고 추가로 고려해야 할 사항들과 필요사항을 제시하였다. 1안으로는 CBD사무국 내 BBI 담당 팀을 중심으로 총괄 헬프데스크 전담인력이 지역 헬프데스크를 같이 운영하는 것을 제시하였다. 2안으로는 아시아 지역 생물다양성 과학기술협력 관련 기관, 프로그램을 활용하는 것을 제시하였다. 3안으로는 국내 생물다양성 관련 기관을 통해 운영하는 것을 제시하였다.

과학기술협력; 생물다양성; 바이오브릿지 이니셔티브; 헬프데스크; 생물다양성협약; Technical and Scientific Cooperation (TSC); Biodiversity; Bio-Bridge Initiative (BBI); Help Desk; Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)