생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 개발 연구(II)

Keywords

자연자본, 생태계서비스, 지속가능성, 해양건강성지수, 육상건강성지수, Natural Capital, Ecosystem Services, Sustainability, Ocean Health Index(OHI), Land Health Index(LHI)

Abstract

건강한 자연계는 풍부한 식량, 깨끗한 물과 공기, 아름다운 경관 등 인간이 행복한 삶을 영위하는데 필요한 다양한 생태계서비스를 제공한다. 그러나 사회적 수요가 과다하여 자연자본이 무분별하게 개발·이용되면서 생태계서비스의 지속가능한 이용이 어려워지고 있다. 자연자본과 자연자본이 제공하는 생태계서비스 평가를 위해 국제적으로 여러 기법(지속가능발전지표, 환경성과지수, 도시생물다양성지수 등)이 개발·활용되고 있으나, 자연자본의 동태를 파악할 수 있는 도구의 개발 및 분석은 미흡하다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고자 본 연구에서는 자연자본의 상태, 경향, 압력과 대응을 두루 고려한 평가 도구로 생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 지속가능성 지수를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 자연자본이 제공하는 ① 안전한 식량, ② 유용한 자원·에너지, ③ 깨끗한 물, ④ 쾌적한 대기·기후, ⑤ 풍부한 생물다양성, ⑥ 친환경 여가 활동 서비스를 대상으로 전 세계적으로 활용이 확대되고 있는 해양건강성지수(OHI: Ocean Health Index)의 평가 틀을 적용하여 우리나라 지자체 단위로 자연자본의 지속가능성을 파악하였다. 우리나라 지자체의 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 점수는 평균 49.40점으로, 도시개발, 인구밀도, 지리·생태적 특성에 따라 지자체별 지수 점수는 66.37점에서 34.26점까지 상당한 차이를 보였다. 강원(66.37점), 전남(66.02점), 제주(65.31점) 지역의 자연자본 지속가능성은 상대적으로 우수한 반면 인천(34.26점), 세종(36.06점), 광주(37.33점) 등 대도시 지역의 자연자본 지속가능성은 상대적으로 저조하였다. 평가 결과, 최하위 점수를 기록한 인천 지역은 대기·기후(59.35점)보다 생물다양성(15.90점) 관리가 우선시되어야 하며, 생물다양성은 질(31.75점)보다 양(0.04점), 회복력(0.66점)보다 위협요인(0.74점) 중심의 관리가 이루어져야 하며, 위협요인 중에서도 자원훼손(0.45점)보다 기후변화(1.00) 관리가 시급함을 알 수 있다. 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 ① 지역-국가-지구 등 다양한 공간 규모에 적용 가능한 유연한 구조를 가지고 있으며, ② 평가 과정 및 결과가 간단·명료하여 ③ 직관적 판단이 가능하므로 정책의사결정에 널리 활용될 수 있다. 첫째, 지자체별 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 평가 결과를 주기적으로 분석·공개한다면 지자체 간 경쟁을 통해 자연자본 인식 제고 및 자연보전 정책 주류화에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 개발계획 입안 시 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 평가를 통해 영향 예측이 이루어진다면 최적 대안 선정 및 환경갈등 해소에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 자연환경계획 수립·이행시 목표 설정, 이행 상황 점검, 변화 예측 등을 담당하는 핵심 도구로 활용될 수 있다. ① 국내·외 전문가들과의 지속적인 교류를 통해 ② 금번에 다루지 못한 지수 평가 목표가 보완되고, ③ 지수 평가 자료와 분석 기법의 객관성이 확보되며, ④ 지자체별 지수 평가 결과가 주기적으로 제공된다면, 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 우리나라가 자연자본의 건강성을 보장하고, 나아가 개발도상국 및 지구촌 차원의 지속가능발전을 선도하는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Healthy nature provides diverse ecosystem services to lead human well-being, such as rich food, fresh water, clean air, and beautiful scenery. However, sustainable use of the ecosystem services is becoming difficult as natural capital is imprudently developed and exploited by the excessive social demand. In order to evaluate this, various techniques (Sustainable Development Index, Environmental Performance Index, Urban Biodiversity Index, etc.) have been develops and utilized internationally, but it is insufficient to analyze understanding the dynamic interaction of natural capital. In order to overcome these limitations, this study developed 'Natural Capital Sustainability Index' based on ecosystem services as an evaluation tool that considers the state, trends, pressures and responses of natural capital. In this study, the assessment framework of the Ocean Health Index, which is being used globally, is applied to each local government in Korea. We identified the sustainability through six evaluation targets: ① safe food, ② useful resources and energy, ③ fresh water, ④ pleasant atmosphere and climate, ⑤ abundant biodiversity, and ⑥ eco-friendly recreation. As a result of the analysis, the score of natural capital sustainability index of the local government was averagely 49.40 out of 100 points. The index score of each local government showed a significant difference from 66.37 to 34.26 according to urban development level, population density, geographical and ecological characteristics. The natural capital sustainability indexes were relatively high in Gang-won (66.37 points), Jeonnam (66.02 points) and Jeju (65.31 points), while those of the major cities such as Incheon (34.26 points), Sejong (36.06 points) and Gwangju (37.33 points) were relatively low. In particular, Incheon with the lowest score showed that biodiversity management (15.90 points) should be given priority over the atmosphere and climate (59.35 points). We also found that quantity factor (0.04 points) for biodiversity should be managed first rather than quality factor (31.75 points); the control of threat factors (0.74 points) for biodiversity should be also given priority over the improvement of resilience (0.66 points). The Natural Capital Sustainability Index’s application to the policy is as follows. Firstly, the index is so flexible to be applicable to various policy decisions in the local-national-global scales. The evaluation process and results of this index are simple and intuitive. In particular, periodic analysis of this index by the local governments may contribute to the enhancement of public awareness through the mainstreaming of nature conservation policy. Secondly, the index will be helpful to select an optimal choice and to minimize the environmental conflicts to establish a development plan. Thirdly, this index can be useful for setting targets, transition status, and forecasting changes in the natural environment plan. In order to improve this index and apply it widely in the future, it is necessary ① to complement the evaluation objectives, ② to improve the objectivity of evaluation materials and analytical methods, ③ to communicate continuously with the internal and external experts, and ④ to provide periodic evaluation results. These will enable South Korea to secure the healthy and sustainable natural capital, which is essential for the wellbeing of local communities. Furthermore, it is expected to contribute in solving and leading the problems of sustainable development at the level of developing countries and global communities.