통합 물관리의 기본 원칙과 정책 로드맵 연구

Keywords

물관리 일원화, 통합 물관리, 물관리 효율성, 생태하천 재정효과, 물정보 측정망, 물관리 기본원칙, 물관리정책 로드맵, Water Management Compromise, Integrated Water Resource Management, Policy Roadmap, Water Management Framework, Water Management Efficiency, Water Management Consistency

Abstract

물은 인간 삶의 연속과 자연의 생명보전을 위한 유한한 순환자원(limited circular resources)이다. 본 연구에서는 기존 물관리 정책의 한계와 이번 물관리 일원화와 관련한 정책 동향을 파악하고, 수질·수량·수도 등 통합 물관리의 기본원칙과 추진방향, 그리고 지속가능한 통합 물관리 구현을 위한 단계별 정책 로드맵을 제시하였다. 먼저 연구의 수행을 위해 물관리 일원화의 당위성 및 필요성을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 우선 물관리 일원화와 관련된 ‘통합 물관리’, ‘물관리 일원화’와 ‘사업부처’와 ‘규제부처’, ‘비점오염관리의 범위와 효과성’ 등의 용어에 대한 개념을 검토하였다. 그다음으로 지난 1990년대부터 2000년대 중후반까지 추진되었던 물관리 일원화 과거 사례의 추진 배경, 추진경과를 검토하고 이에 대한 시사점을 도출하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 1980년 초반부터 후반까지 제기된 수돗물 발암물질 발생으로 인한 수도관리 정책체계의 일원화가 이번 물관리 일원화의 첫 배경으로 파악되었으며, 이후로 1990년 한강 대홍수로부터의 홍수재해 및 하수처리장 업무의 기능 조정, 그리고 1991년 및 1994년 낙동강 상수원·수질오염 문제, 1994년부터 1995년까지 전국적 가뭄과 OECD 회원국 가입 준비, 그리고 1996년 대통령 환경복지구상 발표까지 기능조정(물관리 일원화)이 추진되었다. 1991년 3월 낙동강 페놀 유출사고 이후 1996년 3월까지 수량·수질관리 기능의 일원화 추진 사례는 총 5회로, 정부 주도 혹은 당정이 공동 주도하에 길게는 4개월, 길게는 2년에 걸쳐 진행되었다. 지난 5회에 걸친 수량·수질 일원화 추진 과정에서 나타난 공통점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 그 추진 배경 혹은 시점이 지역적 물문제가 국가적 물문제로 확산되었을 때이며, 둘째, 집권여당의 정치적 특성에 상관없이 수량·수질 일원화가 물관리 정책대안으로서 제시된 점, 셋째, 일원화를 계기로 물관리 주무무처를 환경부서로 지정한 점과, 넷째, 일원화 추진의 완성이 모두 실패하였다는 점과 함께 매번 일원화에 대한 찬성-반대 의견이 거의 동일하였다는 점이다. 특히 물관리 일원화의 촉발 배경과 찬반의견이 비등한 측면은 2017년 5월 다시 제기된 수량·수질 관리의 일원화 시작점과 논의과정에서도 동일하게 찾아볼 수 있다. 즉, 근래 우리나라에서 동시다발적으로 지속해서 발생하고 있는 물부족 사태, 도시침수, 하천의 수질오염 등의 문제를 정책 효율성과 일관성을 기반으로 해결하고자 대통령 선거 공약에 물관리 일원화가 모든 정당에서 채택이 되고 새로운 정부 수립 후 약 2주 만에 추진이 시작되었으나, 양측 부처와 심지어 전문가 사이에서도 찬반 의견과 의사결정 지연이 과거와 매우 흡사하게 반복되고 있는 상황이다. 또한 과거와 같이 갈등의 종결을 위하여 결정지어졌던 ‘일원화보다는 기능 조정과 협력 강화’ 의견이 이번 일원화 논의 속에서 여전히 있는 것으로 이해된다. 과거부터 물관리 기능 조정 반대 혹은 일원화 추진이 실패한 원인과 패턴은 부처 내부 반대, 부처 간(건설교통부/국토해양부와 환경처/환경부) 반대와 갈등으로 진행되었고, 물관리기본법 제정안이 발의된 후 국회 상임위원회 간 혹은 정당 간 반대와 갈등으로 확산되었고, 물관리 일원화가 대통령 대선공약에 포함되고 다수의 물(관리)기본법이 발의되면서 정부-여당과 야당 간의 정치적·정책적 대결로 커지는 복잡한 양상으로 커진 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 물관리 분산화로 인한 비효율성 분석을 통해 ‘광역·지방 상수도’, ‘생태하천 사업’, ‘물정보화(측정망)’, ‘비점오염저감 및 저영향개발(LID)’, ‘해외협력사업 조정 부재’ 등의 부문으로 분류하여 선행문헌과 사례조사를 분석·적용하여 일원화로 인한 예상효과를 제시하였다. ‘광역·지방 상수도’ 부문에서는 광역 및 지방 상수도의 이원화된 구조로 인한 적정 용수공급 및 수급계획의 협의 조정의 문제로 인하여 용수수요 과다 예측 및 수요 예측량보다 과대한 시설투자로 인한 중복 투자가 초래된다고 보는 관점에서 비효율성을 분석하였다. 이에 대한 대표적 사례로, 광역상수도 및 지방수도의 시설(취수장, 정수장) 이용률이 대부분 60% 미만이거나 최근 들어 60% 중·후반인 것을 들 수 있다. 이러한 점으로 볼 때, 일원화를 계기로 적정한 투자는 필요하겠지만 신규 시설투자보다는 유지관리와 이용 활성화 및 통합적 운영의 최적화 정책이 중요하다고 판단된다. ‘생태하천 사업’은 환경부의 생태하천복원사업과 국토교통부의 지방하천정비사업에서 중복·유사 사업의 범위에 대한 투자로 인한 예산 낭비의 우려에 대해 검토하였다. 또한 국토교통부 하천기본계획의 이·치수 사업과 환경부 생태하천복원사업의 수질 개선, 생태복원 관련 사업을 통합하여 추진할 경우, 약 6.3조 원의 재정기대효과가 나타날 것으로 추정되었다. ‘물정보화(측정망)’와 관련하여 우리나라의 유량(수위) 측정지점의 근접성 분석을 통해 유량(수위) 측정망 조정에 따라 연간 최소 19.8억 원에서 91.1억 원의 재정기대효과가 나타날 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 기상레이더·강우레이더와 같은 수문기상 관측에서 수량·수질·수도·생물 측정망에 이르기까지 통합·조정으로 시설의 신규와 교체에 필요한 재정뿐만 아니라 물정보 시스템의 신규 및 운영의 연계성과 신뢰성 확보에 적잖은 효과가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 그 외에도 수량·수질·수도 정책 이원화 틀 속에서 저영향개발(LID), 해외협력사업 등의 문제점을 간략히 제시하였다. 다음으로는 이스라엘의 사례를 중점적으로 살펴보면서 물관리 일원화를 통하여 물관리 정책의 일관성과 효율성 구축의 의미를 분석하였다. 이스라엘은 지난 2000년부터 의회특별위원을 구성하여 수도요금을 결정하고, 2007년 물관리청(IWA)을 신설한 이후 본격적으로 물관리 일원화 정책을 이행하기 시작하였다. 이스라엘은 강력한 중앙정부의 의지와 정치적 영향을 최소화하였으며, 담수화를 통한 수량 확보, 하수 재이용의 최대화 등의 노력을 통하여 물 부족을 극복하여 물관리 효율성을 달성한 것으로 나타났다. 비록 물관리 행정조직은 각 국의 환경과 사회정치적 여건에 따라 다르지만, 이번 우리나라 물관리 일원화의 중요성과 성과평가 및 관리에 미치는 정책적 시사점이 크다고 볼 수 있다. 다음 장에서는 통합 물관리와 관련한 해외 현황과 기본원칙의 시사점을 제시하였다. 먼저 주요 국제기구 및 국제회의에서 논의되어 왔던 통합 물관리와 이의 기본원칙과 비전 등의 동향에 대해 더블린선언문(Dublin Statement), OECD 물거버넌스(WGI), 그리고 국제수자원협회(IWRA)의 주요 내용과 의견을 중점적으로 파악하였으며, 국내 물관리 기본원칙과 동향과 관련해서는 지난 1997년 최초 발의된 물(관리)기본법부터 최근 통합물관리비전포럼(2017)에서 논의되고 있는 물관리 기본원칙의 변화와 그간 국내 물관리 행정체계의 문제점을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 이 분석을 토대로 통합 물관리 관점의 기본원칙(안)을 제시하고자 하였다. 지난 2006년 물관리기본법 5대 원칙(유역별 관리, 통합관리, 균형배분, 물수요관리 우선, 비용부담)을 포함하여 근래 제안된 법률안의 기본원칙을 분석해보면 물순환건강성, 이해당사자 참여가 추가되었고, 일부 법률안에서 제시한 기후변화적응, 생태환경의 보전도 중요한 사안으로 포괄할 필요가 있는 것으로 분석하였다. 기본적으로 통합 물관리의 핵심가치를 크게 공공성, 물 정의, 건전한 재정, 물순환 건강성, 통합 관리, 유역 기반, 거버넌스로 보고, 이를 위한 기본 이념과 원칙은 물의 공공성 확보, 국민의 권리와 의무 균등배분, 비용부담, 물수요 우선관리와 물순환 건강성 확보, 통합 관리, 유역별 관리, 이해당사자 참여 부문에 대한 원칙 수립을 고려할 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 물관리 일원화 추진을 위한 5가지 기본방향을 정리하였다. 마지막으로는 지속가능한 통합 물관리의 법적 기반을 구축하기 위하여 관계 부처의 물관리 정책 관련 모든 법률의 종류(약 78개)를 파악하고 통합 및 조정 방안을 제시하였다. 현재 국회에 계류 중인 「물관리기본법」의 현황과 세부내용의 분석, 수정·추진 여부에 대한 검토를 수행하며, 물관리 관련 부처별 관계 법령 및 제도의 현황 조사 및 분석, 부처별 분산된 물관련 법제도 통합의 기본방향 및 위상을 재정립할 수 있도록 단계별 조정 방안을 제안하였다. 또한 수질·수량·수도의 일원화에 따른 타 부처와의 물관리 기능 조정 및 협력 방안을 검토하고, 물관리 일원화를 이행하고 나아가 통합 물관리를 준비하는 3단계 정책 로드맵(안)을 제시하였다. 주요 부처(국토교통부, 환경부, 농림축산식품부, 행정안전부, 산업자원부 등)의 물관리 관련 법률은 약 78개(시행령 및 시행규칙 미포함)로 조사되었으며, 이번 물관리 일원화 추진에 따라 국토교통부 및 환경부 관련 상위법 2개(국토기본법, 환경정책기본법)의 개념·위상부터 검토와 재정립을 시작하여 수자원법(수자원의 조사·계획 및 관리에 관한 법률), 물환경보전법(수질 및 수생태계 보전에 관한 법률)의 통합·조정 방안이 시급할 것으로 판단된다. 정책 로드맵의 단계별 추진 내용은 가장 먼저 통합 물관리의 비전 및 기본원칙을 수립하고, 관계기관 조직과 기능의 통합, 유관기관 협력체계 구축, 물정보 측정망 통합과 함께 일원화 추진 전·후에 대한 효과평가를 포함한다. 2단계 후부터는 수량·수질 통합법 제정에 따라 관련 제도·사업의 통합과 이행평가, 그리고 부처별로 흩어져 있었던 각종 물관리 법정계획을 2021년을 기준연도로 재정비·수립을 제안하였고 2단계 추진성과 평가와 함께 3단계(농업용수, 물 관련 재해관리의 통합) 추진전략 검토를 포함시켰다. 본 연구가 완료되는 2017년 11월 말 현재, 수차례 논의 끝에 국회 물관리 일원화 협의체에서 물관리 일원화의 필요성과 당위성이 재검토되고 결정을 위한 마무리가 한창이다. 지난 30여 년간 꾸준하고 일관되게 정부, 전문가, 시민사회에서 지적되고 동의되어 온 통합 물관리에 대한 연구적 질문에 대한 해답을 찾고, 앞으로 우리나라의 지속가능한 물관리와 그 국민적 혜택 및 국가 위상 기여에 본 연구의 결과가 일조하기를 기대한다.

From the past to the future, water is a finite resources of human life and limited circulation for conservation of the nature's life. The main focus of this study is to identify the limitations of existing water management policies and to establish policy trends related to water management, and to establish the basic principles of integrated water management, such as water quality-water quantity-water management, and to identify the direction of policy roadmap for implementing sustainable water management. First, Concerning the appropriateness and necessity for water management, the Commission reviewed concepts such as “Integrated Water Management”, “Water Management”, “Business Administration” and “Limits and Effectiveness of Non-point Source Pollution Control”. Next, the Commission reviewed and analyzed the progress and causes of the initiative in 1990s and in mid 2000s. In the past, the ruling and opposition parties `opinions on the unification of the nation are almost identical to the pros and cons of the current debate. That is, the opinions of the Ministry of Environment and the Water Quality Experts and Waterfront experts alike have been repeated similarly, and in a similar situation, the ministries' conflicts and egoism were not resolved in spite of the ‘coordination of functions’ in similar situations. Interrogations of inefficiency analysis and the effects of water management are categorized into sections such as “wide-area tap water”, “ecological river project”, “hayride”, “Low Impact Pollution Reduction (LID)” and “development of overseas cooperation project coordination”. In “wide-area tap water supply” sector, it analyzed inefficiencies in the perspective of overlapping water supply and demand for supply and demand, resulting in overlapping investments caused by excessive demand for water supply and demand for supply and demand. The ecological stream project was reviewed by the Ministry of Environment and concerned about the worries of budget wasting due to overlapping projects in the Ministry of Environment and readjustment of local river readjustment projects in the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport. In relation to the analysis of the “transpositional measurement”, the analysis of the potential for reduction of operating expenses by the level of water flow measuring stations (positioning) was analyzed and related systems related to water related data were reviewed and related systems were reviewed to obtain operational efficiency. The project status of Non-point Source pollution reduction and low-impact development (LID) is checked by the various ministries in order to identify the status of Non-point Source pollution reduction and low-impact development (LID) projects and to check the status of the business environment for the maximum efficiency. Finally, concerning the ‘lack of overseas coordination on projects’, the existing support system was inefficient in that it would need to adjust projects not only at the central government level but also to meet the diverse needs of overseas stakeholders. Next, Israel’s cases were focused on among those abroad where the efficiency of water management was achieved through the unification of water management. In the case of Israel, the government established a special committee for parliament since 2000, and began implementing the water management in earnest after establishing the Water Supply Office in 2007. It has been shown that Israel achieved water management efficiency through efforts to minimize water shortages and minimize the amount of water flowing through the sea, thereby minimizing water shortages and maximizing reuse through fresh water. The following sections provided suggestions on the current status and basic principles related to the integrated water management. First, the trends in unified material management and its basic principles and vision, including the 1997 Act on the Control of the Water and the International Conference, were incorporated into the Dublin Declaration on Basic Principles and the OECD Foundations, and the International Water Resources Management Forum. The basic principles of the Unified Water Management perspective are intended to be presented based on this analysis. The five basic principles of water management in 2006 (management by basin, integrated management, balance distribution, water supply, management first and cost bearing), and the basic principles of the recently proposed legislation for environmental change were analyzed. Essentially, the core values of integrated water management include the principles of public awareness, water definition, sound finance, water circulation, integrated management, drainage based on water circulation, and basic principles and principles of water conservation, water circulation, water conservation, water circulation, water circulation, integration management, water circulation management, integration management and establishment of principles for stakeholder participation. Finally, the Act provided a measure of the types of laws and regulations to be implemented and proposed for the implementation of sustainable integrated water management. The Act on the Analysis of Present Conditions and Details of the Water Management Act is conducted to analyze the current status and details of the “Water Management Law”, and to propose a step-by-step adjustment plan to investigate the basic direction and status of related laws and regulations related to the enactment of relevant laws and regulations. Further, the Water Quality Management Program (hereinafter referred to as the Water Quality Management System) and the Strategy and Planning Unit (TPP) are introduced to guide the management of water management. The principal ministries involved in water management will be subject to five departments, including the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Forestry and Fisheries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry and the Ministry of Construction and Industry. In particular, it will be necessary to start a review of the concepts of water conservation in relation to water management (2), and the Act on Consolidation of Water Environment Conservation Act will be necessary for the integration of the Water Environment Conservation Act. By stages, the study establishes a specific plan for incorporating integrated water management into the integrated water management system and integrates water management and integration with integrated water management. Based on this research, the study has been reviewing the subject for the past 30 years, and looks forward to finding answers to the questions of the integrated water management policy for the integrated water management system, which has been pointed out in the government, experts and civil society, and will be the cornerstone of the water management policy in the future.