2차 생성 미세먼지 저감을 위한 암모니아 관리정책 마련 기초연구

Air quality in Korea hasgradually improved since 2004, but recently hazardous air pollutants likePM-2.5 tend to fluctuate in spite of the government policy efforts to improvePM-2.5. Secondary aerosol particles formed in the atmosphere bygas-to-particles conversion processes cover a significant fraction of theatmospheric aerosols, thus managing secondary aerosol particles becomesimportant to improve the air quality. However, a precursor of aerosol particleslike ammonia has not been considered as important air pollutant to reducePM-2.5. Therefore, this study explores the ammonia management to reduce fineparticulate matters (PM-2.5) emission. In particular, this studyinvestigates the main inventories of ammonia emissions, the methods tocalculate the ammonia emissions and the management of ammonia to suggestmanagement and policy directions, and follow-up studies. This study comparesthe advanced environmental policy examples and main inventories of ammoniaemissions like agriculture in other countries such as U.S, EU with the case of Korea. This study releases the several suggestions; First, investigating for the secondary aerosolparticles formation mechanism process from the inventories and monitoring theconcentration of ammonia are needed to set target for reduction of the ammoniaemissions. Second, compensating ammonia emission inventoriesandomission missing source, and improvingestimationmethods are necessary to provide sustainable management and constantsurveillance. Third, improving the livestock manure management, compostingfacility management and investigation methods for nutrient balance andfertilizer use are suggested as the improved management of ammonia emission inrural areas. This study also suggests thefollow-up studies:the studies on the industrial facilities, theemissions management plans on mobile source emission considering the urban andrural regional characteristics, and theatmospheric condition focused on the overseas transboundary ammonia.

미세먼지의 국내 배출량은 지속적인 감소 추세에도 불구하고 PM2.5의 연평균 농도를 획기적으로 개선하기가 어렵고, 고농도 사례 일수가 증가함에 따라 2차 생성 미세먼지 관리가 중요시되고 있다. 이미 직접 배출되는 미세먼지와 상대적으로 배출원이 잘 파악된 황산화물, 질소산화물을 관리하기 위한 노력에도 불구하고 2차적으로 생성되는 PM2.5의 개선은 여전히 힘든 상황이다. 그러므로 2차 생성의 중요한 역할을 하는 전구물질 암모니아의 관리가 중요하나 대기오염관리 차원에서는 아직 활발한 연구가 진행되지 못한 실정이다. 본 연구는 2차 생성의 전구물질인 암모니아의 배출정보를 확인하고, 해외 사례를 살펴보며 암모니아 관리방안의 방향과 앞으로 수행되어야 할 연구 방향을 마련하는 데 중점을 두고 수행하였다. 암모니아 배출 특성 및 배출 현황, 국내외 인벤토리와 배출량 산정방법, 해외 암모니아 관리방안 조사와 비교를 통해 앞으로 2차 생성 미세먼지를 관리하기 위한 암모니아 관리 정책 시사점을 고찰하고, 후속 연구들을 제안하였다. 우선적으로 2차 생성 미세먼지와 암모니아와의 생성기구 규명 및 정확한 암모니아 농도 측정을 통해 미세먼지 관리를 위한 암모니아 감축 목표를 설정하고 관리해야 할 것이다. 암모니아 배출의 지속적인 감시와 관리를 위해 국가 배출량 정보의 체계적인 생산과 관리가 필수적이므로 암모니아 배출량 조사 체계를 보완하기 위한 누락 배출원 발굴과 추정방법 개선, 국내 실정에 맞는 지역별 배출계수 개발을 확대하여야 할 것으로 전망한다. 국내 농·축산업 부문에서는 앞서 언급한 자료 확보와 산정방법 개선 외에도 가축분뇨의 관리와 퇴비처리 시설개선, 비료의 양분 상태와 흐름을 파악하고 양분의 현황을 조사하기 위한 방법(론)을 개발할 필요성을 제언하였다. 또한 전반적인 농업정책의 목표 설정과 정부 관련 부처의 협조 필요성에 대해서도 제언하였다. 지역적 특성을 반영한 농업 외 산업생산 시설과 자동차 암모니아 관리방안 및 암모니아의 특성상 대기 중에 머물 수 있는 시간을 고려하여 국외에서 유입되는 암모니아 이온성분에 대해서도 후속 연구가 필요하다고 제언하였다.

암모니아; 2차 생성 미세먼지; PM2.5 관리방안; Ammonia; Management of PM-2.5 emission; Secondaryaerosol particles