원자력발전소 해체 폐기물의 안전·안심관리 정책 방안

Keywords

원자력발전소, 해체폐기물, 자체처분폐기물, 안전관리, 안심관리, Nuclear Power Plant, Decommissioning waste from Nuclear Power Plants(NPP D&D), Clearance Waste, Safety Management, Relief Management

Abstract

This study inspects and analyzes the domestic and overseas status of decommissioned and dismantled nuclear power plants, and related policies and regulations, the projections and methods for treating waste generated from dismantling decommissioned nuclear power plants (NPP D&D waste), as well as the residents’ attitudes concerning the recycle and reuse of NPP D&D waste. Based on this review, the study identifies the problems in the present domestic system to suggest strategies for the safety and safety management of NPP D&D waste that can guarantee the safety. This study proposes the following five ways to improve the safety and safety management of NPP D&D waste: ① adding amendments to the Nuclear Safety Act and Wastes Control Act, ② strengthening the contents and the risk assessment of the plans submitted for the independent clearance of NPP D&D waste, ③ adding a mandatory procedure for measuring the radioactivity concentration in the final disposal process, ④ introducing a certification system for products made from recycled independently-cleared NPP D&D waste and restrictions on their usage and ⑤ enhancing the traceability and information disclosure of independently-cleared NPP D&D waste. ? Amendments to the Nuclear Safety Act and Waste Control Act The study propose three amendments to the Nuclear Safety Act and Wastes Control Act to clarify the roles and responsibilities of the agents that manage NPP D&D waste generated from the radiation control zones which are independently cleared and general NPP D&D waste (non-radioactive waste): ① adding a radioactive waste classification system to the Nuclear Safety Act, enforcement decrees and regulations to strengthen the legal status of radioactive waste categories, ② clarifying whether the independently- cleared NPP D&D waste is radioactive or non-radioactive waste and ③ clarifying whether independently-cleared NPP D&D wastes should be treated as a separate item of general wastes under the Wastes Control Act (e.g., by creating a “general waste from radiation control zone” category) or as wastes that falls under both the Nuclear Safety Act (e.g., by creating a “general waste generated outside the radiation control zone” category) and the Wastes Control Act, thereby strengthening the NPP D&D waste management system. ? Strengthening the contents and the risk assessment of the plans submitted for the independent clearance of NPP D&D waste Based on the cases of Japan and other domestic regulations of the Ministry of the Environment, the study proposes the introduction of a risk assessment system that does not evaluate solely whether the NPP D&D waste meets the radioactivity concentration standards for independent clearance but rather which examines various alternatives within the acceptable radioactivity concentration standards to find the solution that brings the least possible social conflict. In connection, as the current contents of the independent clearance plan do not include an assessment of the potential bodily or environmental hazards that can be caused by removing NPP D&D waste outside of the radiation control zone during the final disposal process for independent clearance, a review and revision of the contents is necessary. Also, for greater transparency in the independent clearance of NPP D&D waste, the final disposal route, final disposal site, and recycling method of the waste should be specified in detail, including the results of the risk assessment performed on the final disposal route and disclosing all necessary information concerning the potential risks to the public. ? Adding a mandatory procedure for measuring the radioactivity concentration in the final disposal process In Korea at present, the radioactivity concentration of independently cleared NPP D&D waste is measured only once at the time the independent clearance plan is prepared. Thus, the study suggests a mandatory procedure for measuring radioactivity concentration be added in the final disposal process to ensure that the independently cleared NPP D&D waste meets the radioactivity concentration standards. ? Introducing a certification system for products made from recycled independently-cleared NPP D&D waste and restrictions on their usage The recent stakeholder workshop showed that Korean citizens are most concerned about the potential exposure to radiation in their daily lives from independently cleared NPP D&D waste. Therefore, the study proposes the legal stipulation of the restrictions on using recycled independently-cleared NPP D&D waste and the introduction of a management system which is comparable to that for construction waste. ① In the case of construction waste, only the waste that meets the quality standards for recycled aggregates can be reused. Using this as a reference, a quality standard and a quality certification system for recycled independently-cleared waste should be reviewed for implementation, ② if the quality standards are met, the certification mark is given to those recycled products and ③ until the safety of recycled products from independently-cleared waste is guaranteed, such recycled products be legally restricted in their use. ? Enhancing the traceability and information disclosure of independently cleared NPP D&D waste Transparency in information disclosure lies at the core of the safety and safety management of NPP D&D waste. Therefore, it is vital to strengthen the traceability and information disclosure of independently-cleared NPP D&D waste. This can be achieved in the following ways: ① by establishing a separate system for independently-cleared waste or through the Allbaro System of the Ministry of Environment, mandating the online submission of independent clearance plans and extending the retention period from the current five years to the completion of the NPP D&D and ② based on the cases of the U.S. and Japan, creating a website that discloses all information on the Kori 1 Nuclear Power Plant’s D&D process. Through these measures, it will become possible to track the amount of independently-cleared waste that is generated and how they are disposed of, as well as reassure the public on their safe management. We expect this study to provide helpful reference for the Nuclear Safety Commission and the Ministry of Environment in establishing a convergence·complex policy for managing the waste from decommissioned nuclear power plants.

본 연구는 원자력발전소 해체 폐기물의 안전·안심관리 방안 마련을 목적으로 국내외 원자력발전소 해체 현황 및 관련 제도, 해체 폐기물 발생량 전망 및 처분 방법, 해체 폐기물의 관리 방법 및 해체 폐기물의 재활용에 대한 주민수용성을 조사·분석하였다. 이를 통해 국내 자체처분폐기물의 관리체계의 현황 및 문제점을 파악하고 시사점을 도출하여 안전은 물론 국민이 안심할 수 있는 원자력발전소 해체 폐기물의 안전·안심관리 방안을 제안하였다. 원자력발전소 해체 폐기물의 안전·안심관리 방안은 총 5가지로 원자력안전법령 및 폐기물관리법령 개선, 자체처분계획서 내 작성 내용 및 위해성 평가 강화, 최종처분 시 방사능 농도 측정 과정 추가, 자체처분폐기물 재활용품 인증제도 도입 및 활용처 제한, 자체처분폐기물의 트레이서빌리티(추적성) 및 정보공개 강화이며, 주요 제언은 다음과 같다. ? 원자력안전법령 및 폐기물관리법령 개선 원자력안전법령과 폐기물관리법령 개선을 통해 방사선관리구역 내에서 발생하는 자체처분폐기물과 방사선관리구역 외에서 발생하는 일반폐기물(비방사성폐기물)의 관리 주체를 분명하게 설정하기 위한 세 가지 방안을 제안하였다. (1) ?원자력안전법·시행령·시행규칙? 내에 방사성폐기물 분류체계를 추가하여 방사성폐기물 분류의 법적 지위를 강화하고, (2) 자체처분폐기물이 방사성폐기물인지 방사성폐기물이 아닌 폐기물인지 명확하게 정리해야 하며, (3) 자체처분폐기물을 ?폐기물관리법?상 일반폐기물에 별도 항목(예, “방사성관리구역 내 일반폐기물” 신설)으로 관리 또는 ?원자력안전법?(예, “방사성관리구역 외 일반폐기물” 신설) 및 ?폐기물관리법?상 폐기물로 모두 관리하여 현행 수준보다 관리체계를 강화해야 할 것을 제안하였다. ? 자체처분폐기물의 위해성 평가 및 자체처분계획서 내용 강화 일본 사례 및 국내 환경부 타 제도를 토대로 기존의 자체처분 허용농도 기준치의 준수여부를 평가하는 것이 아닌 자체처분 허용농도 기준치 범위에서 사회적 갈등 소지가 가장 적은 안을 찾는 다양한 대안 검토를 위해 위해성 평가 도입을 제안하였다. 이와 연계하여 현행 자체처분계획서에는 자체처분폐기물이 최종처분 과정에서 방사선관리구역 외로 반출되었을 때 인체 또는 환경의 위해 정도를 평가하는 개념은 포함되어 있지 않으므로 자체처분계획서 내용 강화가 필요하다. 기존의 자체처분계획서 내용에 추가적으로 최종처분 경로, 최종처분지, 재활용 방법 등을 구체적으로 명기하여 자체처분 과정의 투명성이 강화되어야 하며, 최종처분 경로의 위해성 평가 결과 등을 추가하여 일반 시민들이 우려하는 위해도에 대한 정보를 공개하여 자체처분계획서의 안심관리가 이루어져야 한다. ? 최종처분 시 방사능 농도 측정 과정 의무화 현재 우리나라의 자체처분폐기물의 방사능 농도 측정은 자체처분계획서 작성 시 1회만 이루어지므로 최종처분 시 방사능 농도 측정 과정을 추가하여 자체처분폐기물이 최종처분장에 반입될 때도 자체처분 허용농도 기준 이하임을 입증하는 단계가 필요하다. ? 자체처분폐기물 재활용품 인증제도 도입 및 활용처 제한 이해관계자 워크숍 개최 결과 국민들은 자체처분폐기물이 일상생활에 반입되는 것을 가장 우려하므로, 자체처분폐기물 재활용품의 활용처 제한을 법적으로 명시하고, 건설폐기물 수준의 관리 체계 도입을 제안하였다. ① 건설폐기물의 경우 순환골재 재활용 품질기준을 만족한 경우 순환골재로 사용되고 있으므로 이를 참고하여 자체처분 재활용품 품질기준을 설정하고 품질인증제도 도입을 검토해야 하며, ② 자체처분폐기물 재활용품이 품질기준을 만족하는 경우 ‘자체처분폐기물 품질인증 제품’ 마크를 부착하고, ③ 자체처분폐기물 재활용품의 안정성이 확보되기 이전에는 재활용품 활용처 제한을 법에 제시할 것을 제안하였다. ? 자체처분폐기물의 트레이서빌리티(추적성) 및 정보공개 강화 원자력발전소 해체 폐기물의 안전·안심관리의 핵심은 투명한 정보공개로 자체처분폐기물의 트레이서빌리티(추적성) 및 정보공개 강화 방안을 제안하였다. ① 자체처분폐기물 관련 별도 시스템 또는 환경부 올바로시스템과 연계를 통해 자체처분계획서 온라인 제출을 의무화하여 보존기간을 현행 5년에서 원자력발전소 해체 완료 시점까지로 연장하고, ② 미국과 일본 사례를 토대로 고리 1호기 해체 과정을 별도 홈페이지를 개설하여 모든 정보를 공개하는 방안을 제안하였다. 이를 통해 자체처분폐기물의 발생량, 처분경로 등의 파악이 가능하고 원자력발전소 해체 전 과정을 공개한다면 국민을 안심시키는 효과가 극대화 될 것이다. 본 연구의 결과는 원자력발전소 해체 폐기물 관리 체계 마련 시 원자력안전위원회와 환경부의 융복합 정책을 마련하는데 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.