기저유출을 고려한 환경가뭄 평가방안 연구

Keywords

환경(생태)가뭄, 하천, 생태계, 기저유출, 가뭄지수, Environmental Ecological Drought, Drought Index, Stream, Baseflow, Groundwater Dependent Ecosystem

Abstract

This study is a basic research for developing systematic studies on (environmental) ecological drought. It aims to provide the definition of “(environmental) ecological drought” based on environmental impacts of drought and develop methodologies for assessing ecological drought in streams. We define “environmental ecological drought” as (1) a shortage of water(soil moisture or stream discharge) for terrestrial or aquatic living things’s conservation, or (2) a shortage of water for terrestrial or aquatic ecosystems(including both living and non-living components). The former is defined in terms of water users, the latter is in terms of various environmental components to support water users. To assess environmental ecological droughts in stream ecosystems three assessment methodologies are proposed. considers living things according to and takes minimum ecological flow as a reference point to evaluate drought. is associated with and set normal(recent 10yr mean) streamflow as a reference point. is also associated with , but considers three major components, which are water quality, living things and habitats, riparian environments to evaluate environmental ecological drought. In , target water quality is a reference for water quality, normal weighted usable area(WUA) for living things and habitats, and normal groundwater dependent ecosystem(GDE) area for riparian environments. We apply and to assess envronmental ecological drought in Ung-cheon stream of Geum River watershed. Due to lack of available data, we perform hydro-ecological modeling to generate virtual drought data and evaluate the drought by using and in part. Because baseflow mainly contributes to streamflow in dry periods, we integrate streamflow and groundwater flow in modeling for acute baseflow contributions in streams. Results show that stream ecosystems get worse for prolonged drought in both natural and regulated streams. Ecological impacts in natural streams are more sensitive to drought than regulated streams because streamflow in natural streams are highly dependent on baseflow in dry periods while those in regulated streams are mainly controlled by dam discharge rates. Weighted usable areas(WUAs) of fish reduce as drought is prolonged. The results are limited because available data to apply and validate the methodologies proposed in this study. Further research should be continued for investigating relevant studies and collecting associated data in order to validate the methodologies and develop feasible policy for environmental ecological drought. This study lays the groundwork for drought policy of placing ecosystems as a legal water user towards sustainable environmental conservation by establishing the term “environmental ecological drought” and its definitions. It is expected to contribute to technology and policy R&D development needed for assessing and managing environmental ecological drought. Furthermore, it can contribute to effective management of streams and aquatic ecosystems in response to drought.

본 연구는 환경적 관점에서 가뭄대책을 마련하기 위한 기초연구로서 가뭄이 환경에 미치는 영향에 근거하여 환경가뭄의 정의를 체계적으로 확립하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또한 하천생태계를 대상으로 환경가뭄의 평가방안을 마련하여 적용성 평가를 통해 향후 가뭄 대비 하천생태계의 보전유지를 위한 정책적 활용성을 제시하였다. 우선 ‘인간-자연 상생’이라는 환경정책의 기조 하에 ‘환경생태가뭄’의 정의를 두 가지로 제시하였다. 에서는 생태계의 ‘생물’을 물이용 주체로 삼고, 환경생태가뭄을 육상 또는 수생생물의 생존·유지에 필요한 토양수분 또는 유량이 부족한 상태로 정의하였다. 에서는 생태계의 비생물적 요소와 생물적 요소를 모두 고려하여 환경생태가뭄을 육상 또는 수생태계의 보존·유지에 필요한 토양수분 또는 유량이 부족한 상태라고 정의하였다. 은 물이용자 관점의 정의이기 때문에 가뭄에 따른 물배분과 직접적인 관련이 있는 반면, 는 생물 외에 수질이나 서식환경 등의 비생물적 환경 요소까지도 아우르고 있어 가뭄 시 환경관리와 연계할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 하천생태계를 대상으로 환경생태가뭄의 평가방안과 가뭄지수(안)를 제안하였다. 평가방안은 에 근거한 하나의 평가방안(방안 1)과 에 근거한 두 가지 방안(방안 2, 3), 이렇게 세 가지로 제안하였다. 은 가뭄의 기준을 하천 수생생물이 생존유지에 필요한 ‘하천 최소생태유량’으로 삼고 하천유량 결핍상태를 평가하는 것이다. 는 생태계의 정상적인 상태유지에 필요한 ‘평년 하천유량’을 기준으로 하천유량의 부족상태를 평가하는 것이다. 은 생태계를 수질, 생물/서식지, 수변환경 부문으로 나누어 수질 부문은 목표수질 기준으로부터의 변화 정도, 생물/서식지와 수변환경 부문은 정상상태(평년)로부터의 변화 정도로 환경생태가뭄을 평가하는 방안이다. 본 연구에서 세 가지 평가방안 중 와 을 적용하여 금강서해 유역권의 웅천천을 대상으로 수문-생태 모델링을 통해 하천생태가뭄을 평가하였다. 갈수기 하천유량은 거의 대부분이 기저유출에 의해 유지되기 때문에 본 연구에서는 지표수-지하수계를 연계하여 수문-생태모델링을 수행하고 기저유출을 반영하여 하천유량을 예측하였다. 연구 결과, 두 방법 모두 가뭄이 장기화될 때 하천생태가 악화되는 결과를 보였고 자연하천과 조절하천에서 차이를 보였다. 기저유출에 의해 주로 영향을 받는 자연하천에 비해 댐 방류량에 의해 영향을 받는 조절하천의 경우 하천생태계가 가뭄에 비교적 덜 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 어류의 가중가용면적은 가뭄이 장기화되면서 지속적으로 악화되는 것으로 평가되었다. 본 연구에서는 세 가지 환경생태가뭄 평가방안을 제안하고 그 적용성을 평가하였으나 현 시점에서는 환경생태가뭄에 대해 심도 있게 평가하고 검증할 만한 가용자료가 매우 부족하여 적용성 평가가 제한적이고 연구결과 또한 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 관련 연구와 조사를 지속적으로 추진하여 환경생태가뭄을 평가할 수 있는 활용자료를 축적하면서 환경생태가뭄 평가방안에 대한 지속적인 검증이 필요할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 환경생태가뭄의 용어와 정의를 확립함으로써 생태계도 인간과 함께 물이용에 있어서 적법한 이용자라는 인식 하에 환경보전을 위한 가뭄대책을 수립할 수 있는 초석을 마련하였다. 본 연구를 기반으로 하여 환경생태가뭄 평가, 관리에 필요한 국가 기술과 정책 R&D 발굴 및 추진과 함께 향후 가뭄 대비 하천 및 수생태계의 효과적인 관리를 위한 정책방안 마련에 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.