전기자동차 보급에 따른 지역간 오염물질 및 온실가스 배출 영향 분석

전기자동차 보급은 정부의 수송부문 미세먼지 감축대책의 중요한 수단으로 인식되고 있다. 또한 기후변화에 대비한 수송부문의 온실가스감축 수단 중 가장 비용효과적인 수단으로 부각되고 있다. IEA 분석에 따르면 2℃ 이하(B2DS) 기후변화 시나리오 달성을 위해서는 2040년까지 내연기관을 이용하는 승용차 비중이 절반 이하로 줄어들어야 하며, 전기자동차의 비중이 39% 이상으로 증가하여야 한다. 노르웨이, 영국, 프랑스, 인도 등 여러 국가는 향후 전기자동차 보급이 일정한 수준에 도달하면 기존의 휘발유 및 경유를 이용한 자동차의 신규 판매를 금지하는 계획을 수립하였다. 이러한 점을 볼 때, 산업적인 측면에서도 내연자동차의 시대는 저물고 전기자동차의 시대가 다가오고 있다. 따라서 환경적인 측면에서는 물론 이거니와 산업적인 측면에서도 비용효과적인 전기자동차 보급 대책을 수립하는 것은 매우 중요한 일이다. 환경적인 측면에서 전기자동차는 그 동안 주행 중 발생하는 오염물질이 없는 점을 고려해 제로배출(zero-emission) 차량으로 간주되어 왔다. 전기자동차가 배출하는 오염물질이 이중계산(double counting) 되는 문제가 고려되어 발전부문에서 계산됨에 따라 무배출(zero-emission) 차량으로 인식되어 왔다. 하지만 최근의 연구들에서 전기자동차 충전 시 사용되는 전력의 생산단계를 고려하여 환경적인 평가가 이뤄져야 한다는 지적이 제기되었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 최근의 연구들과 인식을 같이하여 전기자동차가 주는 환경적 피해와 편익을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 전기자동차 보급정책의 핵심 수단인 차량 구매보조금의 적정 수준에 대해 살펴보았다. 더불어 수요함수를 추정하여 더욱 효과적인 정책 수립을 위한 기초자료를 마련하고자 하였다. 전기자동차의 환경적 피해 및 편익 산출을 위해서 충전에 따른 오염물질 배출을 추정하고 이를 내연자동차와 비교하였다. 전기자동차의 시간별 충전패턴에 따른 발전부문에서의 배출량 산정을 위해 2015~2016년 각 발전소의 시간별 전력량 및 TMS 배출량 자료를 이용하여 발전량에 따른 배출량의 특성을 분석하였다. 연구결과 전기자동차는 비교 대상 내연자동차에 따라 1.46~35.01원/km의 환경적 편익이 발생하는 것으로 분석되었다. 전기자동차의 수명을 10년, 1년 총 주행거리를 15,000km으로 가정하여 환경적인 측면만을 고려한 적정보조금 수준은 최소 약 22만 원에서 최대 약 520만 원 수준에 불과한 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 2017년 현재 정부 보조금과 지방정부 보조금을 합한 약 2,000만 원과 비교해 크게 낮은 수준이다. 하지만 이러한 결과가 현재의 구매보조금을 대폭 삭감하여야 한다는 것을 의미하지는 않는다. 환경적인 측면과 더불어 산업적인 측면에서 신기술의 보급 확대라는 목적이 있기 때문이다. 미국의 사례연구결과를 보면 전기자동차의 환경적 피해가 내연자동차보다 크다고 결론을 내렸지만 현재도 여전히 다양한 세제감면 등을 통해 구매보조금을 지급하고 있다. 전기자동차의 환경효과를 고려할 때 주목하여야 할 점은 내연자동차가 주행되는 곳을 중심으로 오염물질이 배출되는 반면 전기자동차는 주행하는 곳이 아닌 화석연료를 사용하는 발전소 주변으로 환경 외부효과(environmental externalities)가 발생한다는 점이다. 전기자동차의 환경외부효과는 화력발전소를 중심으로 분배되는데, 전기자동차가 1km 운행될 때마다 충남에는 1.71원, 경남지역은 0.99원의 환경피해비용이 발생한다. 반면 현재 전기자동차가 가장 많이 보급된 서울과 제주지역은 각각 0.005원/km, 0.04원/km만 발생하게 된다. 이러한 결과는 전기자동차의 보급에 따른 환경피해가 석탄 화력발전소가 위치한 곳을 중심으로 발생하고, 환경편익은 도심을 중심으로 발생한다는 것을 의미한다. 전기자동차를 구매하는 수요자의 선호를 파악하기 위해 선택실험법(choice experiment)을 이용하여 수요함수를 추정하였다. 추정결과 전기자동차 보급을 위해서는 충전시간 단축 및 최대 주행거리 향상 등의 기술적 발전이 중요한 요소로 나타났다. 정책적인 측면에서는 전기자동차 수요자는 10km2당 하나의 충전소가 늘어나면 567만 원의 지불의사가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 충전시설에 투자하는 것이 높은 구매보조금을 지급하는 것보다 비용효율적인 정책임을 의미한다. 기술적인 부분과 함께 전기자동차의 수요에 결정적인 영향을 주는 것은 전기자동차 자체에 대한 선호도이다. 즉, 전기자동차 자체에 대한 선호도가 낮다면 기술적 진보가 일어나고 경제성이 좋아진다고 하더라도 보급에는 한계가 있을 수밖에 없다. 수요함수 추정결과 수요자간 선호도에 큰 차이가 있지만, 전기자동차에 대한 평균지불의사액이 약 1,300만 원으로 현재의 보조금 및 세제혜택을 약 1,000만 원 인하하여도 구매할 의사가 있는 수요자가 있는 반면 절반 이상의 잠재 수요자는 현재의 재정적 혜택 이상인 경우에만 구매의사가 있는 것으로 추정되었다. 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 현재의 구매보조금 위주의 지원정책에서 벗어나 전기자동차 이용에 필요한 충전소 설치 등과 같은 인프라 구축이 필요하다. 둘째, 기타 비재정적 인센티브(non-financial incentive)를 확대하는 정책이 필요하다. 셋째, 지역간 오염물질 전가(export)의 문제는 중앙정부 차원에서 관련 정책을 마련해야 한다. 마지막으로 전기자동차의 환경적 편익을 높이기 위해서는 모든 전기자동차가 무배출 차량이라는 인식에서 벗어나 연비에 따른 차등적 구매 보조금을 지원할 필요가 있다.

The electric vehicle is considered as an important measure to reduce particulate matter(PM2.5) emissions in the transportation sector. It is also evaluated as the most cost-effective way of mitigating the climate change in transportation. According to the IEA analysis, achieving the Beyond 2°C Scenario(B2DS) target requires that less than half of all passenger vehicles on the road have conventional combustion engines and electric vehicles should be more than 39%. Several countries including Norway, the United Kingdom, France and India have a plan to ban the sale of all fossil-fuel based cars when the supply of electric vehicle reaches a certain level. In the industrial aspect, the age of electric vehicles is approaching while the age of ICE(gasoline and diesel) is dwindling. Therefore, establishing cost-effective policies is very important for both industry and environment. This study investigates environmental damages and benefits of the eclectic vehicles, and computes the optimal purchase subsidy for electric vehicles based on the results. In addition, we estimate demand functions for the electric vehicles to support a policy to promote the sales of electric vehicles. The electric vehicles have been considered as zero-emission vehicles in the light of the fact that there has been no pollutant emission during driving. All emissions from electricity use are counted in generation sector rather than end-use points such as transportation and industry when computing emission of the national pollutants. However, recent studies have pointed out that the pollutant emitted from the process of generating electricity used for charging the electric vehicles need to be treated as emissions of the electric vehicles. In line with the recent studies, this study also computes pollutant emissions from the electric vehicles, and compares with the internal combustion vehicles to estimate environmental damages and benefits. To estimate emissions reflecting different hourly charging profile of the electric vehicles, the study uses hourly electricity generation and TMS emission data for each power plant from 2015 to 2016. The results show that the electric vehicles generate the environmental benefits of 1.46-35.01 won/km compared with those of gasoline or diesel vehicles. With assumptions of 10 years lifetime and 15,000km mileage per year, the optimal subsidy level in the environmental aspect is estimated about 220,000 won to 5,200,000 won. This is significantly lower than the sum of government and local government subsidies, about 20 million won. However, these results do not directly imply that the current level of subsidy should be reduced significantly because only the environmental aspect is considered. In addition, U.S case study even shows that the electric vehicles have negative optimal subsidy compared with the gasoline vehicle. Spatial heterogeneity of damage from the electric vehicle should be considered. In other words, environmental externality of the electric vehicles is distributed around thermal power plants. An electric vehicle generates 1.71 won/km for Chungnam and 0.99 won/km for Gyeongnam. On the other hand, only 0.005 won/km and 0.04 won/km for Seoul and Jeju where the electric vehicles are most widely adopted. These results indicate that the environmental damages from electric vehicle sales will occur mainly in the places where the coal power plants are located, and on the contrary, the environmental benefits will be generated in the urban areas. The study estimates the demand function for the electric vehicles by using a choice experiment to analyze consumer’s preferences. The results show that technological advancements such as shortening the charging time and improving the maximum mileage are the key factors for demand of the electric vehicles. From a policy standpoint, consumers are willing to pay 5.67 million won for 1 charging station per 10km2. This implies that investment in charging facilities can be a more cost-effective policy than purchasing subsidy. Although the estimation results show a significant preference heterogeneity, the mean of WTP for the electric vehicles is about 13 million won, which means that even the current subsidies and tax reductions can be reduce about 10million won. The policy implications of this study are as follows: First, more supports for the installations of charging stations are necessary rather than the current high-level purchasing subsidies. Second, more non-financial incentives are needed to satisfy the consumer’s preferences. Third, to solve the spatial heterogeneity of environmental damages, the central government needs to play a leading role in developing the related policies rather than the local governments. Finally, differential purchase subsidies based on fuel-economy should be more effective to increase environmental benefits of the electric vehicles.

전기자동차; 환경편익; 적정보조금; 지역간 이질성; 수요함수; Electric vehicle; Pollution damage; Spatial heterogeneity; Optimal subsidy; Demand function