합성생물 관리방안 마련을 위한 국내외 연구동향

Keywords

합성생물학, 관리방안, 위해성, 잠재적 영향, 생물안전, 생물안보, Synthetic Biology, Management plan, Risks, Potential impacts, Biosafety, Biosecurity

Abstract

본 연구는 생명공학의 발전에 따른 신규이슈로 부각되는 합성생물학과 관련된 국내외 연구 동향, 정책 등을 조사하여 합성생물학의 긍정적인 측면과 더불어 잠재적인 위해성에 대한 내용을 파악하는 기초자료의 제공을 위해 수행되었다. 첫째, 합성생물학의 정의 및 개념을 조사하고 고찰하기 위해 유럽연합집행위원회, 영국 왕립학회, 공학·생물학·연구 컨소시엄 및 미국 생명윤리 대통령 위원회의 합성생물학의 정의 및 개념을 살펴보았으며, 생물다양성협약에서 제시하는 합성생물학의 운용적 정의 및 논의 개요 또한 조사하였다. 둘째, 국내외 연구 및 정책 동향을 조사하였다. 국외 연구 동향을 위하여 미국의 공학·생물학·연구 컨소시엄과 우드로우 윌슨 국제학술센터 및 유럽연합의 합성생물학 연구 동향을 파악하였다. 국외 정책 동향을 위해서는 미국 생명윤리 대통령 위원회를 중심으로 생물안전, 생물안보, 윤리적 이슈와 관련된 정책 동향을 조사하였으며 ETC Group과 생물다양성 이슈 관련, OECD와 경제 이슈 관련 정책 동향 및 SynBioWatch의 내용을 파악하였다. 국내 합성생물학 관련 연구 및 정책 동향을 여러 연구자들의 자료를 바탕으로 최근의 동향을 살펴보았다. 셋째, 합성생물학의 긍정적 측면 및 위해관리의 필요성에 대해 고찰하였다. 합성생물학의 긍정적 측면은 유용화학물질, 바이오에너지, 바이오의약품, 환경문제, 식량 생산 등에 적용이 가능한 고부가가치의 유망한 기술이라는 점이며, 생물안전과 관련된 사항으로는 생태계 영향, 유전자 이동, 예측할 수 없는 형질의 출현을 들 수 있다. 생물안보와 관련된 내용의 파악과 이를 통제하기 위한 방안에 대해서도 조사하였다. 합성생물학 연구의 증가에 따라 생물안전과 생물안보와 같은 위해성 관리방안을 체계적으로 마련하여 새로운 기술 적용에 따른 문제점이 발생하지 않도록 하는 것이 필요하다.

This study investigates the domestic and international research trends and policies related to the synthetic biology, new and emerging issue in the field of biotechnology. The study also provides data to understand the benefits and potential risks of synthetic biology. First, the study reviews the definition and concept of synthetic biology of the European Commission, UK Royal Society, Engineering Biology Research Consortium, and Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues. It also examines the operational definition and discussion of synthetic biology issues in the Convention on Biological Diversity. Second, the study reviews the domestic and international research trends and policies. The Engineering Biology Research Consortium in the United States, the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars and the EU's synthetic biology research trends are reviewed. The Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues investigates policy trends related to biosafety, biosecurity, and ethical issues. ETC Group and biodiversity related issues, policy trends related to OECD and economic issues, and SynBioWatch are also reviewed. In addition, the study conducts reviewing on the researches and policy trends related to the synthetic biology in Korea. Third, the benefits of synthetic biology and the need for risk management are discussed. Synthetic biology is promising, high-value technologies which can be applied to biochemical, bioenergy, biomedicine, bioremediation, food production, and so on. The study also reviews biosafety issues include ecosystem-level impacts, gene transfer, and emergence of unpredictable properties. Biosecurity issues in the synthetic biology are also discussed. It is necessary to prepare the risk management system such as biosafety, biosecurity issues on the synthetic biology to prevent potential risks caused by applying new technologies. Third, the benefits of synthetic biology and the need for risk management are discussed. Synthetic biology is promising, high-value technologies which can be applied to biochemical, bioenergy, biomedicine, bioremediation, food production, and so on. We also review biosafety issues include ecosystem-level impacts, gene transfer, and emergence of unpredictable properties. Biosecurity issues in synthetic biology are discussed. It is necessary to prepare risk management system such as biosafety, biosecurity issues on synthetic biology to prevent potential risks caused by applying new technology.