환경평가의 공정성 제고를 위한 공탁제 도입방안에 관한 연구

환경영향평가는 개발사업이 환경에 미치는 영향을 사전에 예측하고, 저감 대책을 강구할 수 있는 제도적 장치로서 부정적 영향을 최소화하는 데 기여하여 왔다. 하지만 평가서 내 현황의 부실조사와 평가서 부실작성으로 인하여 환경영향평가 결과에 대한 신뢰성이 끊임없이 문제되고 있고, 이와 더불어 막대한 사회적 비용을 유발하고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 기존까지 법규정 개정 및 지침 개발 등의 여러 노력이 있었지만 가시적인 효과가 없었던 실정이다. 따라서 이번 정부에서는 신뢰성을 회복시키고자 ‘환경영향평가 공탁제 도입’을 100대 국정과제로 지정하였고, 이에 발맞춰 시급한 제도적 변화가 필요한 시점이다. 본 연구는 “왜 환경영향평가서의 신뢰성이 의심을 받고 있는가?”라는 의문을 제기함으로써 근본적인 원인을 파악하고자 하였고, 이를 개선하기 위한 전방위적 제도 개혁의 필요성 분석을 목적으로 하였다. 또한 국정과제로 제시된 가칭 ‘공탁제’ 도입과 관련하여 제도 도입의 필요성 및 효과 분석, 도입 시 주요 쟁점사항 등 구체적인 제도정비 방향을 제시함과 더불어 이 제도의 시행으로 근본적인 원인이 해소될 수 있는가에 대한 가능성을 알아보았다. 이번 연구에서 파악된 근본적인 문제점은 크게 사업자의 환경의식 부재로부터 나타나는 환경영향평가서 작성 ‘절차의 공정성 및 신뢰의 문제’와 평가대행업체 간 ‘갑을관계’에 의해 하도급자의 독립성 확보가 어려운 ‘환경평가 대행체계의 문제로 집약된다. 이는 사업자의 우월적 지위 및 이윤창출의 극대화라고 다시 표현할 수 있고, 이를 해결하기 위해서는 적절한 조사비용이 포함된 대행비용 산정이 필수적이다. 현행 제도의 운영체계와 활발히 제시되고 있는 여러 개선방안을 비교·검토하여 보았다. 공탁제 도입 및 공탁관리기관 지정의 경우 상대적으로 낮은 평가를 받았고, 평가 전 과정 공탁 전담조직 신설(안)이 공정한 환경영향평가의 이행과 운영 측면에서 우수한 것으로 나타났으나, 부정적인 측면도 예상되는 등 여러 대안들이 각각 장단점을 포함하고 있기 때문에, 융합적인 대안을 설정하여 개선 효과를 극대화하는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다. 공탁제도를 도입할 시 단순한 비용 공탁만을 다루어서는 성공할 수 없다고 판단한다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 공탁제 도입 시 반영되어야 할 기본 원칙을 제시하였다. 중립적 역할을 할 수 있는 전담조직 마련, 적정 평가대행비용의 산정 업무와의 연계, 불필요하고 중복되는 현행 환경영향평가 절차의 간소화, 이해당사자 간에 윈-윈 할 수 있는 제도로의 전환, 평가대행기관의 전문성 및 독립성 보장 등이 기본적으로 반영되어야 할 원칙이다. 그리고 중립적 역할을 수행할 수 있는 환경영향평가전문기관(전담 관리기관)의 설립이 효과적이고 융합적인 방안이라고 판단한다. 전담 관리기관은 환경영향평가 전 단계에 걸쳐 참여하며 시간적, 비용적 지출을 절감하여 경제적 효과를 상승시킬 것이고, 사업자와 평가대행자의 종속관계를 끊음으로써 환경영향평가의 신뢰성을 향상시킬 것이다. 또한 환경전문가를 배출하고 환경영향평가제도의 질적 수준을 향상시키는 데 앞장설 것이라 기대한다. 이와 같은 제도의 개선은 많은 재정적 및 시간적 노력이 필요한 사안이므로, 중장기적인 시행이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 단기적으로는 기존에 운영되고 있는 중립적 기관을 이용하여 입찰제 관장 기능 및 적정 대행비용 산정 기능을 부여하여 운영하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 생각한다. 각 요소별로 복잡하게 얽힌 이해관계로 인하여 개선 및 조정이 어려울 수 있으나, 보다 객관적이고 신뢰받을 수 있는 환경영향평가제도로 거듭나기 위하여 제도 전반에 걸친 점검 및 개선을 통해 공정성을 확보할 수 있도록 노력하여야 한다.

The environmental impact assessment has contributed to minimizing the negative impact as an institutional device to anticipate the environmental impact of development projects and to take mitigation measures. However, the reliability of the results of the environmental impact assessment is constantly problematic due to the insufficient investigation of the status in the evaluation report and the failure to prepare the evaluation report, which is causing huge social costs. To solve this problem, there have been many efforts such as amendment of legal regulations and development of guidelines, but there has been no clear effect. Therefore, in order to restore credibility, the government has designated the introduction of the environmental impact assessment depositary system as one of the top 100 national affairs, and it is time for urgent institutional change in line with this. The purpose of this study was to investigate the root cause of the question, “Why is the reliability of the environmental impact assessment question doubted?”, and to analyze the necessity of the whole system reform to improve it. In addition, in relation to the introduction of the so-called “depositary system” proposed as a national task, we proposed the direction of concrete system improvement such as the necessity and effect analysis of the introduction of the system and the main issues in the introduction, and the possibility. The fundamental problems identified in this study are that ‘the issue of fairness and trust in the procedure’ of writing the environmental impact assessment report resulted from the lack of environmental consciousness of the business operator, and ‘the issue of the environment assessment agency system’ under which securing of independence of subcontractor is difficult by ‘boss-subordinate relationships’ between evaluation agencies. This can be reexamined as the maximization of the superiority and profit creation of the operator. To solve this problem, it is necessary to calculate the agency cost including the appropriate investigation cost. The current operating system and various improvement measures actively proposed are compared and examined. In the case of the introduction of the depository system or the appointment of the depository management agency, the evaluation was relatively low, and the establishment of a specialized depository agency involved in the whole evaluation procedure was found to be superior in terms of implementation and operation of fair environmental impact assessment. However, since the alternatives include the advantages and disadvantages of each, it is necessary to establish a plan to maximize the improvement effect by setting up a convergent alternative. When introducing the deposit system, it is judged that it can not be succeeded by only handling the cost deposit. Therefore, this study presented the basic principles that should be reflected in the introduction of deposit agents. To establish a dedicated organization capable of carrying out a neutral role, to merge with the work of calculating the appropriate evaluation agency expenses, to simplify the unnecessary and redundant environmental impact assessment procedure in the current system, to switch to the win-win system between stakeholders, and to guarantee the professionalism and independence of evaluation agencies are principles that should be basically reflected. And the establishment of an environmental impact assessment agency(dedicated management agency) capable of performing a neutral role is an effective and convergent measure. Specialized management agencies will participate in all stages of the environmental impact assessment and will improve economic effectiveness by reducing time and cost expenditure and improve the reliability of environmental impact assessment by breaking down the dependency between the operator and evaluation agency. It is also expected to lead environmental experts and improve the quality of environmental impact assessment system. The improvement of this system is a matter that requires a lot of financial and time efforts, so it is considered that mid- to long-term implementation will be necessary. Therefore, in the short term, it would be desirable to use the existing neutral organization to operate the bidding system as a function of the bidding agent and to calculate the appropriate agency cost. Although it may be difficult to improve and adjust due to the complex interdependence of each factor, efforts should be made to ensure fairness through overall inspection and improvement of the system for the objective and reliable environmental impact assessment system.

공탁제; 환경평가 공정성; 환경평가 신뢰성; 전담 관리기관; 환경영향평가제도; Deposit System; Fairness of EA; Reliability of EA; Dedicated Management Agency; Environmental Impact Assessment System