사회적 경제를 활용한 친환경 소비 확산방안

Keywords

친환경 행동, 친환경 소비, 사회적 경제, 사회적 기업, 협동조합, Pro-environmental behavior, Pro-environmental consumption, Social economy, Social enterprise, Cooperative

Abstract

Pro-environmental behavior and consumption can be discussed for new value and purpose, aimed at creating a sustainable, social and economic community. However, expansion of pro-environmental behavior and consumption should be accompanied not only by the trust of consumers in products and services, but also by overall changes in production, sales and distribution of products and services including the social relations and roles of companies. This study aims to discuss the social economy as a new paradigm and a mediator that can bring about such changes. The purpose of this study is to identify factors that can combine pro-environmental behavior and consumption with social economy, and construct a theoretical framework to describe and examine its policy possibilities in expanding the pro-environmental behavior and consumption. To do this, the study conducts literature review, depth interview and SNS analysis. First, through the literature review, the study derives the theoretical framework that connects with the pro-environmental behavior and consumption and social economy. Based on the socio-technical regime, this framework starts with the individual motivations(individual factors) of the pro-environmental behavior and consumption, and extends to social-contextual factors. The framework also reflects the roles and functions of the social economy organization as a mediator that can bridge the gap between these individual and social-contextual factors. Finally, the framework shows how socio-technological change, including the social media, can expand the functions and roles of the social economy organization. Through the theoretical framework, it confirms that the pro-environmental behavior and consumption and social economy can be linked in the following areas: 1) developing new types of alternative products and services reflecting social innovation, 2) inducing the pro- environmental behavior and consumption using the community networking 3) expanding pro-environmental behavior and consumption in everyday life, 4) developing social norms and sharing social values and 5) marketing and sales utilizing technologies related to the social niche. Next, the study conducts depth interviews with the managers of the total 15 social economy organizations related to the pro-environmental products or services in order to find out how the factors of linkage between the pro-environmental behavior and consumption and social economy derived from the theoretical model actually appear. First, in terms of motivation and innovation of the social economy organization, they pursue both social and environmental goals by emphasizing community sustainability and cooperation among the community members. In addition, their environmental purposes are connected directly or indirectly with the pro-environmental behavior and consumption. Secondly, the social economic organizations contribute to education, publicity and culture related to the environment through the local community networking. These contributions lead consumers to increase their pro-environmental behavior and consumption in their everyday lives. In other words, there has been a constant problem that environmental perceptions of the consumers do not lead to their behaviors, and the social economy organizations try to solve these problems in aspect of community approach. In addition, the social economy organizations aim that the behavior and consumption of customers are turned eco-friendly through changes in the community itself. In this process of changes, the social economy organizations attempt to form social norms between internal and external members and to share them constantly. Finally, the social economy organization actively utilizes crowd-funding, SNS publicity and online stores, which are discussed as technologies related to the social niche. In particular, crowd-funding is a new way to increase the pro-environmental behavior and consumption in terms of sharing the social norms and perceptions. Finally, in this study, SNS analysis identifies the objects that are central to the pro-environmental behavior and consumption, and what their cognitive factors are. The SNS analysis is performed by extracting the posts with the “eco-friendly” hashtag entered into the Instagram. Through this, the study grasps the forms of technologies related to social niche and the types of objects that can increase the pro-environmental behavior and consumption. Based on the results of the analysis, the following three implications are derived; 1) Products and services related to the pro-environmental behavior and consumption linked to the domain of everyday life are needed, 2) When considering perceptions of actors, the form of driving pro-environmental behavior and consumption should be simplified and 3) Products and services related to the health of children and families are required, and trust schemes that can verify these products and services are needed. Interview results show that the social economy organization focuses on the products and services that are closely related to the consumer’s life in the realm of everyday life. Therefore, expansion of the social economy organization in the area of pro-environmental behavior and consumption will meet the needs of the potential consumers. However, it is necessary to make systematic improvements to ensure the eco-friendliness and reliability of products and services produced by the social economy organization. Through the above process, this study can derive the following three implications. First, it is necessary to find out and expand the social economy organization in order to promote pro-environmental behavior and consumption. Social values of the social economy organization linked with good consumption and ethical consumption can lead to a link between perceptions and behaviors by expanding meaningful social perceptions and norms for the community. Second, although the number of social enterprises and cooperatives in the environmental sector has been increasing, there is no intermediate organization at the level of the Ministry of Environment to support them. Therefore a specialized institution and an authentication requirement are needed. The authentication requirement is especially needed to demonstrate trust schemes that support the social innovation in the social economy organization in the area of pro-environmental behavior and consumption. Third, it is necessary to provide policy support to expand the pro-environmental behavior and consumption using the emerging private platform. Recently, the private platforms combining ICT, social consumption and investment such as crowd-funding and social funding are emerging, and it is necessary to utilize them positively. It is also necessary to provide policy support for such a private platform to monitor pro-actively and to prevent the unreasonable marks of eco-friendliness. Based on these policy implications, this study presents the following three policies as alternatives. First, expanding its role as the intermediate organization of the Green Purchasing Support Center is needed. According to the results of this study, the Green Purchasing Support Center helps to solve the difficulties of the social economy organization of the pro-environmental consumption and behavior in various fields such as product development, distribution, sales and publicity. Therefore, this study proposes a policy to expand the role of the current Green Purchasing Support Center as a base for fostering the social economy organization in the area of pro-environmental consumption and behavior. Second, the study proposes for Ministry of Environment to expand designation of the environment-oriented pre-social enterprise and to support the establishment of them. The Ministry of Environment should not only perform the role of the environment-oriented pre-social enterprise authentication but also form a virtuous circulation that can find out the social economy organization linked with the pro-environmental consumption, and develop them into the pre-social and social enterprises. In order to do this, it is necessary to expand policy support for the foundation of enterprises, such as providing seed money for the pro-environmental product development in cooperation with private companies. Third, the study introduces premium environmental product declaration combined with good consumption. It is necessary to provide policy support to assign the social economy organization premium environmental product declaration after verifying the performance in products and services produced by them in order to simultaneously achieve the good consumption, ethical consumption and pro-environmental consumption. It is also necessary to establish a premium environmental product declaration so that good consumption and ethical consumption, including the concepts of environmental impact, rights of workers, the safety of users and animal & plant protection, can be expanded in connection with the pro-environmental consumption.

친환경 행동과 소비는 지속가능한 사회·경제 공동체가 지향할 수 있는 새로운 가치이자 목적으로 논의될 수 있다. 하지만 친환경 행동과 소비의 확산은 소비자의 제품 및 서비스에 대한 신뢰 형성뿐 아니라 제품 및 서비스의 생산과 판매, 유통 구조와 기업의 사회적인 관계 및 역할에 이르는 전 과정에 변화가 수반되어야 가능하다. 본 연구는 이러한 변화를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 매개이자 새로운 패러다임으로서 사회적 경제를 논의하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 친환경 행동·소비 확산에 대한 요소와 사회적 경제의 개념과 요소를 연계할 수 있는 이론적 요인과 모형을 검토하고, 친환경 행동·소비에 있어 활용할 수 있는 정책적 가능성을 살펴보았다. 연구방법으로는 문헌 고찰, 심층 인터뷰, SNS 분석 등을 활용하였다. 먼저 문헌 고찰을 통하여 친환경 행동·소비와 사회적 경제를 연계할 수 있는 요소 및 이론적 모형을 도출하였다. 모형은 사회-기술적 레짐(socio-technical regime)에 기초하여 친환경 행동·소비에 대한 개인의 행위 동기(개인적 요인)에서 시작하고 이에 영향을 미치는 사회 맥락적 요인으로 확장된다. 또한 모형은 이러한 개인적 요인과 사회적 요인의 간극을 조정할 수 있는 중재적 조직으로서 사회적 경제 조직의 역할과 기능을 반영한다. 마지막으로 모형은 소셜 미디어를 비롯한 오늘날의 사회-기술적 변화가 사회적 경제 조직의 기능과 역할을 어떻게 확장할 수 있을지 보여 준다. 이론적 모형을 통하여 친환경 행동·소비와 사회적 경제의 연계로 다음의 다섯 가지로 이루어질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 1) 사회적인 혁신을 통한 새로운 형태의 대안적 제품과 서비스 개발, 2) 지역과 밀착된 특성에서 네트워킹을 활용한 행동 변화의 확대, 3) 일상성에 대한 개입을 통한 친환경 행동·소비의 확대, 4) 사회적 규범과 공유된 가치의 형성, 5) 사회적 틈새기술을 활용한 홍보 및 판매방식의 활용. 다음으로 이론적 모형을 통해 도출된 친환경 행동·소비와 사회적 경제의 연계 요소가 실제 어떠한 형태로 나타나고 있는지를 확인하기 위하여 친환경 행동·소비를 목적으로 하는 사회적 경제 조직(15곳)의 관리자를 대상으로 심층 인터뷰 조사를 시행하였다. 먼저 사회적 경제 조직이 지닌 동기와 혁신성의 측면에서 사회적 경제 조직들은 사회적 목적과 환경적 목적을 결합하고 공동체의 지속가능성 그리고 구성원들 간 협력을 강조하고 있었으며, 이들이 추구하는 환경적 목적은 친환경 행동·소비와 직·간접적으로 연결되고 있었다. 또한 사회적 경제 조직은 지역사회에 밀착된 네트워킹을 통하여 환경에 대한 교육, 홍보, 문화 확산 등을 위해 노력하고 있었다. 이러한 노력은 소비자들이 일상생활에서 친환경 행동 및 소비를 확대하도록 유도하는 역할을 한다. 이는 그동안 지속적으로 제기돼 온 소비자들의 인식이 행동으로 이어지지 않는다는 문제를 공동체적 접근을 통해 해결하고 있음을 의미한다. 뿐만 아니라 사회적 경제 조직은 공동체의 변화를 통한 친환경 행동·소비의 변화와 확대를 목표로 하며, 그 과정에서 내·외부 구성원 간 사회적 규범을 형성하고 지속적으로 공유하고자 노력하고 있다. 마지막으로 사회적 경제 조직은 사회적 틈새 기술로 논의하였던 클라우드 펀딩, SNS 홍보, 인터넷 쇼핑몰 등을 적극적으로 활용하고 있다. 특히 기존 온라인 판매와 다른 클라우드 펀딩을 통한 판매의 경우, 사회적 규범과 인식을 공유할 수 있다는 측면에서 친환경 행동·소비를 높일 수 있는 새로운 방법이다. 마지막으로 현재 친환경 행동·소비에 있어 중심을 이루는 대상과 그들의 인지적 요인이 무엇인지를 파악하기 위하여 SNS 분석을 활용하였다. SNS 분석은 인스타그램(instagram)을 대상으로 “친환경”이라는 해시태그가 입력된 게시물을 추출하여 수집하고 분석하는 방식으로 진행하였다. 이를 통하여 사회적 틈새기술 영역과 친환경 행동·소비를 확대할 수 있는 대상의 형태를 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음의 세 가지 시사점을 도출하였다. 1) 일상성의 영역과 연계된 친환경 행동·소비와 관련된 제품과 서비스가 필요하다. 2) 행위자들의 인식을 고려하였을 때 친환경 행동·소비를 유도하는 형태를 단순화하여야 한다. 3) 자녀와 가족, 어린이 등의 건강과 관련된 제품과 서비스 그리고 이를 검증할 수 있는 신뢰체계가 필요하다. 심층 인터뷰 결과는 사회적 경제 조직이 이미 일상성의 영역에서 소비자의 생활과 밀접하게 관련된 제품과 서비스에 초점을 맞추고 있음을 보여 준다. 따라서 친환경 행동·소비 영역에서 사회적 경제 조직의 확대는 잠재적 소비자의 니즈를 충족시켜 줄 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 사회적 경제 조직의 제품 및 서비스의 친환경성과 이에 대한 신뢰성 확보를 위한 제도적 보완이 필요하다. 위 과정을 통하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 친환경 행동·소비를 촉진하기 위해서는 사회적 경제 조직의 발굴과 확대가 필요하다. 착한소비, 윤리적 소비 등과 연계되는 사회적 경제 조직의 사회적 가치는 공동체에 대한 의미 있는 사회적 인식과 규범을 확대함으로써, 단순한 친환경성에 대한 인식과 소비가 아닌 인식과 행동이 연계되는 결과를 가져올 수 있다. 둘째, 현재 환경분야의 사회적 기업과 협동조합의 수는 증대되고 있으나, 환경부 차원에서 이를 지원하는 역할을 맡을 만한 중간 조직이 없으므로 친환경 행동·소비 영역에서 사회적 경제 조직의 사회적 혁신을 지원할 전문화된 기관과 신뢰체계를 보여 줄 수 있는 인증요건이 필요하다. 셋째, 새롭게 나타나고 있는 민간 플랫폼을 활용한 친환경 행동·소비를 확대하는 정책적 지원이 필요하다. 최근 클라우드 펀딩, 소셜 펀딩 등과 같은 ICT와 사회적 소비, 투자가 결합된 민간 플랫폼들이 나타나고 있으며 이를 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 또한 이 같은 민간 플랫폼에 부당한 환경성 표시가 나타나지 않도록 사전에 모니터링하는 정책적 지원이 필요하다. 이러한 정책적 시사점을 토대로 본 연구에서는 다음의 세 가지 정책을 대안으로 제시하는 바이다. 첫째, 녹색구매지원센터의 사회적 경제 중간조직으로서 역할 확대이다. 본 연구결과에 따르면 녹색구매지원센터는 제품개발 및 유통·판매, 홍보, 시민 인식개선 등 다방면에서 친환경 소비·행동 영역의 사회적 경제 조직이 겪고 있는 문제를 해결하는 데 도움을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 친환경 소비 영역의 사회적 경제 조직 육성을 위한 거점으로서 현 녹색구매지원센터의 역할을 확대하는 정책을 제언하고자 한다. 둘째, 환경형 예비 사회적 기업 창업지원 및 지정확대이다. 환경부는 환경형 예비 사회적 기업 인증에 국한하지 않고 친환경 소비와 연계된 사회적 경제 조직을 육성·발굴하여 예비 사회적 기업, 사회적 기업 등으로 발전시킬 수 있는 선순환 구조를 형성해야 한다. 이를 위해서는 민간기업과 연계하여 친환경 제품 개발을 위한 씨드머니를 제공하는 등 창업지원 정책 확대가 필요하다. 셋째, 착한소비와 결합한 프리미엄 환경표지 도입이다. 사회적 경제 조직에서 생산한 제품과 서비스에 대해 우수성을 검증한 후 프리미엄 환경표지 도입을 통하여 착한소비·윤리적 소비와 친환경 소비가 동시에 이루어질 수 있도록 지원하는 정책이 필요하다. 또한 환경영향, 노동자 권리, 사용자 안전, 동식물 보호 등의 개념을 포함한 착한소비·윤리적 소비를 친환경 소비와 연계하여 확대할 수 있도록 프리미엄 환경표지를 설정할 필요가 있다.