농촌지역 환경복지 증진을 위한 가축매몰지 피해 관리방안 연구(II)

Keywords

농촌지역, 가축매몰지, 환경복지, 지속 가능성, 피해 관리, 삶의 질, Rural area, Livestock burial site, Environmental Welfare, Sustainability, Damage control, Quality of life

Abstract

In general, carcass disposal causes environmental, economic, and social damages, which deteriorates the quality of life in rural areas. Contagious animal diseases such as foot and mouth disease and avian influenza havebeen occurring steadily until now, and it causes a burden on the ongoing construction and management of burial sites. However, in Republic of Korea, the current management of carcass disposal mainly focuses on the post-environmental monitoring, and there is not enough active measures to minimize the various damages. The objective of this project is to promote environmental welfare in therural areas by providing active alternatives in order to minimize diverse and complex environmental-economic-social damages. In this study, based on the results of environmental, socio-economic damages caused by carcass disposal derived in the first year, we analyzed the cause of each damage in details and analyzed the cause of damage. In addition, we have developed a management direction that minimizes damages from the carcass disposal with comprehensive diagnosis of damage-causes. According to the comprehensive causal map that compiles the harms and causes of environment, economy and social sector, the causes are simply based on the fact that the guideline is not appropriate or the guideline implementation is not enough, while the damage is complex and diverse. Therefore, we devised an assessment tool which can diagnose environmental-economic-social-potential damage in order to judge damage objectively and collectively. As a result of applying to the representative case area, the degree of damage in the adjacent villages was different when the same environmental conditions were used. In addition, the residents of livestock burial area showed significantly lower satisfaction on health, welfare, settlement life, environment, and landscape than the residents of other areas. In conclusion, we propose three directions of the carcass disposal management policy to improve the local residents’ quality of life by minimizing the damages of carcass disposal. First, the government should make a policy that fuses economic and social management centered on environmental management. Second, the potential damage management should be strengthened by developing policy measures to effectively manage the unexplained damage associated with the livestock environment, selection of burial sites, cultural tourism, and governance. Third, it is necessary to promote the hybrid policy that harmonizes the environmental and economic damage management policies led by the central government and the social damage management policies led by the municipalities Do The results of this study can be used for the future diagnosis of damage caused by carcass disposal, determination of local customized management priorities, and policy development for improvement of the buried area’s quality of life.

가축매몰지는 다양하면서도 서로 연계된 환경?경제?사회적 피해를 야기하여 농촌지역의 삶의 질을 저하시킨다. 지금까지 구제역, 조류인플루엔자 등 급성 가축전염병이 꾸준히 발생되고 있고, 지속적인 가축매몰지 조성과 관리에 대한 부담을 유발하고 있지만 현행 가축매몰지 관리는 주로 사후 환경 감시 위주이며, 연계되어 나타나는 다양한 피해를 최소화하려는 적극적인 대책은 미흡하다. 본 과제는 다양하고 복합적인 환경-경제-사회적 피해를 최소화하기 위하여 적극적인 대안을 마련함으로써 농촌지역의 환경복지 증진을 도모하는 것을 최종 목표로 한다. 본 연구에서는 1차 연도에 도출한 가축매몰지로 인한 환경-사회-경제적 피해 유형 결과를 바탕으로 각 부문별 피해 실태를 심층적으로 살펴보고 그 원인을 분석하였으며, 종합적인 피해-원인을 진단함으로써 가축매몰지 피해를 최소화하는 관리 방향을 도출하였다. 가축매몰지의 환경?생태적인 피해는 비위생적인 축산환경으로 인한 환경오염이 잠재적으로 내재되어 있어 가축매몰지만의 피해로 구분하기가 어려운 만큼, 이는 환경피해에 대한 우려를 심화시키고 있다. 환경보건적인 관점에서 매몰지 조성 당시의 작업자의 신체적?정신적 스트레스가 가장 중요한 피해로 나타났으며, AI/구제역 등 병원성 미생물의 잔존 여부에 대한 조사 등이 미흡한 점 또한 다양한 우려로 나타났다. 가축매몰지 조성으로 인한 경제적인 피해는 지가 하락뿐만 아니라, 농산물 판매에도 미약하지만 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 사회적인 관점에서는 가축전염병 발병 및 매몰지 조성으로 인해 이해당사자 간의 사회적 격차가 심화되어 당사자 간의 갈등이 잠재하거나 표면화되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 환경-경제-사회 부문별 피해와 원인을 종합하여 마련한 가축매몰지 피해-원인 종합인과지도에 따르면 원인은 제도가 적절하지 않다거나 제도 이행이 미흡하다는 등 단순한 데 비해 피해는 서로 다른 피해가 연계되어 복잡하고 다양했다. 따라서 피해를 객관적이고 종합적으로 판단할 수 있는 평가도구를 고안하였으며, 이때 평가방법은 각 부문의 잠재적 피해를 고려하여 부문별 평가지표를 도출하고 각 지표별 피해 심도를 높음-중간-낮음으로 분류하여 평가하였다. 또한 이 평가방법을 구제역 가축매몰지의 대표사례 지역인 홍성군 은하면의 접경 마을 두 곳에 적용하였다. 두 마을은 입지 및 환경 조건과 축산환경 등이 유사함에도 불구하고 환경, 경제, 사회 및 잠재적 피해의 평가결과는 상이하게 나타났는데, 이는 가축매몰지 피해 관리가 마을 또는 지역 단위 수준으로 마련되고 시행되어야 함을 보여준다. 아울러 가축매몰지의 피해 확산은 환경, 경제, 사회적인 측면에서 지역 간 격차를 유발할 뿐만 아니라 결과적으로 그 지역 주민들의 삶의 질을 저하시키게 된다. 가축매몰지 인근 지역 거주민들의 삶의 질 만족도 조사를 실시한 결과 동일유형 지역의 거주민들보다 낮은 것으로 나타났는데, 그중에서도 보건·복지, 정주생활기반, 환경·경관 부문이 현저히 낮게 나타났다. 특히 가축매몰지로 인한 환경적 피해가 가축매몰지 주변 지역 주민의 삶의 질 저하의 근본적인 원인임을 보여준다. 가축매몰지로 인한 환경피해는 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인이며, 이는 환경(사회)복지적 관점에서 가축매몰지 피해 관리의 중요성을 반증하는 결과라 할 수 있다. 결론적으로, 가축매몰지 피해를 최소화하여 지역 주민의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위한 향후 가축매몰지 관리 정책 방향을 크게 세 가지로 제안하였다. 첫 번째, 환경 관리 중심의 경제, 사회정책의 융합적 관리정책이 필요하다. 두 번째, 축산환경과 입지 선정, 문화관광, 거버넌스 등의 원인과 연관된 가시화되지 않은 잠재적 피해를 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 정책수단을 개발하는 등 잠재적 피해 관리를 강화해야 한다. 세 번째, 가축매몰지의 피해 발현 양상과 체감이 지역의 특성에 따라 다르게 나타나므로 이를 고려하여 중앙정부 주도의 환경, 경제 피해 관리정책과 지자체 주도의 사회적 피해 관리정책이 조화를 이루는 하이브리드 정책의 추진이 필요하다. 본 연구 결과는 향후 가축매몰지의 피해 진단과 지역맞춤형 관리의 우선순위 결정에 활용될 수 있으며, 지역 주민 삶의 질을 향상하기 위한 정책 추진에도 활용될 수 있을 것이다.