석탄화력발전 연료대체 시나리오별 환경ㆍ건강영향 분석

Keywords

석탄화력발전, 연료대체, 환경·건강영향, 환경편익, Reduction of coal-fired thermal power plant, Virtual scenarios of fuel replacement, Environmental and health impact, Environmental benefit

Abstract

This study is conducted to suggest a future direction of deteriorated coal-fired thermal power plant reduction by considering the environmental and health impacts for practicing the plan of reduction and reinforced management of coal-fired thermal power plant. To this end, the study designs several virtual scenarios of fuel replacement and performed air pollution substance reduction modeling. On the basis of the findings, it analyzes the environmental and health impacts and environmental benefit. The fine dust concentration (PM2.5), contribution to reduction (10.26%), environmental benefit (3,695billion won) and reduction of premature death (n=23) are highest in the scenario in which deteriorated coal-fired thermal power plants are abolished. Then, contribution to reduction, environmental and health benefits are high in both one scenario, and fuels used in 10 plants are replaced with LNG and reduction technologies used in other scenarios are retrofitted. In addition, the environmental and health impacts are found to be positive in the scenario where the existing 20 coal-fired thermal power plants are transferred. The findings show that abolishment of coal-fired plants, replacement with LNG and reinforced performance of reduction technologies used in the existing plants are advantageous in terms of the fine dust reduction. In addition, locations for the large point sources such as coal-fired thermal power plants are very important factors in terms of the atmospheric environmental management. However, it is difficult to reach the environmental standard of other advanced countries by only relying on the management policies for deteriorated coal-fired thermal power plants. Hence, an endeavor for additional reduction should be also accompanied in other sectors including coal-fired thermal power plant, as indicated in the recent publication, ?Comprehensive Set of Measures to Tackle Fine-Dust Issue?.

본 연구에서는 신정부의 석탄화력발전소 공약사항 중 노후 석탄화력발전소 폐쇄, LNG로의 연료대체, 배출농도 강화(리트로핏을 통한 최적방지설비 설치), 발전소 위치 변경 등으로 인한 환경 및 건강영향을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 제한된 연구기간(5개월)으로 인해 연구 대상 범위를 국내의 30년 이상 노후 석탄화력발전소 10기로 한정하였으며, 이로부터 도출된 연구결과는 향후 국내의 석탄화력발전 감축을 위한 종합계획 수립 시 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 크게 두 부분으로 구성된다. 첫째, 석탄화력발전소에서 배출되는 오염물질로 인한 대기질 영향을 실측된 농도 데이터로부터 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2개 발전소(영흥 및 보령)의 시간당 오염물질 배출량과 인근 대기측정망 환경농도 간의 상관관계를 통계적으로 분석하였다. 일반적으로 대규모 석탄화력발전소의 경우, 대기오염물질이 배출되는 굴뚝의 높이가 150m 이상 되는데, 이러한 조건에서 발전소의 오염물질 배출영향을 인근 대기측정망 농도 실측자료로부터 확인할 수 있는가에 대한 실증 데이터 분석 연구는 그동안 많이 다루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 보면, 발전소의 오염물질 배출량과 대기측정소 SO2, NO2, PM10, PM2.5 농도의 상관계수가 모두 낮거나(0.5 이하) 음의 값을 나타내기도 했다. 본 연구에서는 일부 한정된 발전소 및 기간을 대상으로 분석을 수행하였으며, 따라서 이번 연구결과를 모든 발전소에 일반화하여 적용하기에는 그 한계점이 있다. 그러나 본 연구결과는 대형 발전소로 인한 오염물질의 대기환경 농도 변화를 인근 지상 대기관측망을 통해 감지한다는 것이 매우 어려운 일임을 시사한다. 둘째, 노후 석탄화력발전소의 폐쇄, 연료대체, 배출농도 강화, 발전소 위치 변경 등에 따른 환경·건강영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 6개의 가상 시나리오를 설정하고, 대기 모델링을 수행하여 환경 및 건강영향을 분석하고 환경편익을 산정하였다. 석탄화력발전소의 오염물질 배출량을 감축하기 위한 여러 대안 중 환경·건강영향 측면을 고려할 때, 석탄화력발전소 폐쇄와 함께 LNG 연료대체, 기존 발전소 성능개선(배출기준 강화) 등도 하나의 선택사항이 될 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 미세먼지 저감 측면에서 유리한 대안은 석탄화력발전소 폐쇄, LNG 연료대체, 기존 발전소 성능개선 등의 순이지만, 그 차이는 크지 않았다. 향후 석탄화력발전 감축정책 설계 시 사회적 수용성, 지역별 오염물질 확산 및 배출 특성, 경제성, 전력수급상황, 전력인프라 등의 지역별(권역별) 특성을 고려하여 신축성 있게 대안을 선정할 필요가 있다. 또한 석탄화력발전소 등과 같은 대규모 점오염원의 경우, 부지 위치도 대기환경관리 측면에서 매우 중요한 요소가 될 수 있는 것으로 모델링 결과 확인되었다. 노후 석탄화력발전소 폐쇄 대상 선정 시 시설 노후에 따른 오염물질 배출량도 중요하지만 위치에 따른 국내 대기질 영향도 함께 고려할 필요가 있다. 노후 석탄화력발전소 폐지 및 LNG 연료대체 등을 통해 미세먼지 개선효과는 기대할 수 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서 수행된 모델링 결과에 따르면, 이러한 석탄발전 부문에서의 저감정책만으로는 선진국 수준의 환경기준을 달성하기는 어려운 것으로 분석되었다. 최근 발표한 ?미세먼지 관리 종합대책?에서 제시한 바와 같이 석탄화력발전 부문을 포함한 여러 부문에서의 추가 감축 노력이 함께 수반되어야만 국민이 안심할 수 있는 대기질을 달성할 수 있을 것이다.