환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한ㆍ중 비교연구

Keywords

환경거버넌스, 공공참여, 중국 환경정책, 동아시아 환경정책, Environmental Governance, Public Participation, Environmental Policy in China, Environmental Policy in East Asia

Abstract

This report contains the first-year outcome of a three-year joint project between South Korea and China ? KEI(Korea Environment Institute) and CAEP(China Academy for Environmental Planning), adopted in the 21st ROK-China Joint Committee on Environmental Cooperation. By analyzing and comparing the two countries’ institutions regarding environmental governance and public participation, we seek to find relevant policy implications to advance institutional developments, and derive further cooperation projects. To this end this report presents a general survey of the relevant institutions in each country and case studies to portray the actual implementation of the institutions. For the surveys we categorized the institutions in three groups of (1) access to information, (2) public participation in decision-making process, and (3) access to justice, following the framework of the Aarhus convention. As for the access to information in Korea, the Official Information Disclosure Act in administrative law led to a substantial increase in the amount of governmental information disclosure, and environmental laws have basic rules in information provision and access and more specific obligations of large-scale pollutant dischargers to disclose relevant information. In terms of the participation in decision-making process, Korea ensures public participation in major policy decisions by obliging procedures as public hearings. Major planning in environmental area requires public hearing, and the environmental impact assessment procedures are operated under detailed provisions on public briefings and hearings. Furthermore, based on the Local Autonomy Act several forms of direct democracy including referendum and recall were made available, so that people can have more diversified channels to participate in the public matters. Regarding the access to justice, the environmental damage relief system and the environmental dispute adjustment system are taking effect to alleviate the practical difficulties of damage relief and dispute resolution in environmental matters. Regarding the case studies to illustrate the actual implementation of governance institutions in Korea, we presented two cases related to controversial locational decisions of environmental facilities and initiation of referendum, in the cities of Samcheok and Namhae. Environmental facilities often entail degradation of environmental qualities in the area, leading to conflict among the residents, between the supporters who welcome the economic gains and the opponents who condemns the environmental loss. In order to reach a consensus and obtain understanding among the residents to make the best decision, it is crucial to provide the relevant information, hear the public opinion, and let the public participate in the locational decision-making. The referendum in Korea also can be a useful tool to base the local government’s decision on the public opinion. As a response to construction plan of power plant in the area, the Namhae city successfully conducted the referendum in early stage of decision-making and cancelled the construction project in reflection of the public opinion, whereas the conflict prolonged much longer in the Samcheok city where the city government was less eager to gather the public opinion before the decision-making. China is producing much legislative outputs for public participation in environmental protection in recent years. Regarding the access to information, the Environmental Information Disclosure Method is declared in 2007 to stipulate the extent, procedures, and responsibilities of information disclosure. The Environmental Protection Act dictates the national and local governments to regularly publish the state of environment, and the major pollutant dischargers to disclose their information on emission and violation. In terms of participation in decision-making process, the administrative law stipulates the public hearings to be held for major policy decisions, and the environmental impact assessment is based on a number of rules and guidelines describing the detailed procedures and methods for the public participation such as public hearing. Regarding the access to justice, China is giving the general public more authorities in monitoring and penalizing the environmental violations. For the case studies of China, two localities are illustrated for their implementation of the public participation system in local scale. The city of Jiaxing takes a multi-faceted approach: citizens’ reporting of environmental violation is encouraged with commendations and monetary rewards; roundtable meeting is held for public participation in major decision-makings; citizen counselors are recruited to have a voice in deciding penalties for environmental violators and in endorsing construction projects; the city government organizes the “Eco-Civilization Promotion Group” for raising environmental awareness, and makes efforts for better public communication.

본 연구는 제21차 한·중 환경협력공동위원회(’16.11.23, 서울)에서 채택된 한·중 환경협력사업의 일환으로, 환경거버넌스 및 공공참여와 관련한 한·중 양국의 제도를 분석·비교하는 연구를 공동으로 수행함으로써 양국의 제도 발전을 위한 시사점과 정책과제를 도출하고 양국 공동으로 수행할 협력과제를 도출하고자 한다. 본 보고서는 총 3년의 연차 협력사업 중 제1차 년도의 성과물로, 환경거버넌스 및 공공참여와 관련된 양국 제도 현황을 개괄적으로 살피고 실제 이행사례들을 분석하여 향후 협력과제 도출을 위한 발판으로 삼고자 한다. 제2, 3차 연도에는 세부주제에 관한 심층분석과 사례연구, 정책과제 개발 및 역량강화 사업 등으로 이어질 계획이다. 환경정책에서의 거버넌스와 공공참여를 강화할 필요성으로는 다양한 관점과 정보의 활용을 통한 환경정책의 질적 향상, 이해관계자와 시민의 참여 강화를 통한 민주주의적 가치의 증진, 그리고 공공갈등의 예방 등을 들 수 있다. 양국의 제도 분석을 위한 틀로는 환경정책의 공공참여에 관한 오르후스 협약(Aarhus Convention)에서 제시된 정보접근, 과정접근, 사법접근의 틀을 활용하여, 양국의 관련 제도를 이 세 가지로 구분하였다. 또한 환경갈등의 사후적 관리보다 예방이 우선이라는 측면에서 사전적 접근과 사후적 접근을 구분해 보았다. 한·중 양국의 관련 제도를 총괄적으로 살펴본 결과, 환경거버넌스와 공공참여에 관한 관점과 접근방식의 차이를 느낄 수 있었다. 즉, 한국의 환경거버넌스 강화 취지에는 민주적 가치의 향상과 갈등예방에 우선적인 초점이 있다면, 중국은 환경관리의 실효성을 높이기 위한 역량강화에 초점을 두고 있는 것으로 대비된다. 먼저 한국의 제도를 분석해 보면, 정보접근(access to information) 측면에서 행정법제인 ?공공기관의 정보공개에 관한 법률?에 따른 공공정보의 공개원칙, 사전정보공표제도 등으로 공개되는 행정정보의 양이 폭발적으로 늘어났으며, 환경법제에서는 ?환경정책기본법?에서 정보보급 및 접근보장에 관한 기본규정을 두고 있다. 좀 더 구체적으로는 녹색기업 및 주요 공공기관과 대형 배출업체 등을 대상으로 하는 ‘환경정보공개제도’가 시행 중이고, 환경허가(통합허가)와 환경영향평가라는 주요 환경행정 절차상에도 주요 정보의 구체적인 공개방법을 정하여 공개하고 있다. 이처럼 공개되는 정보의 양은 늘어났으나, 이 정보들이 시민감시와 거버넌스에 효과적으로 활용되고 있는지는 별개의 문제이다. 정보접근성을 높이기 위한 향후의 과제는 정보의 양적 홍수 속에서 정보의 질을 높여 시민들의 실생활이나 시민감시, 정책참여에 필요한 정보를 적절히 선별·가공하여 시민에게 제공하는 것일 것이다. 과정접근(access to decision-making process) 측면에서, 한국은 주요 정책결정에 대해 공청회 등을 활용하여 공공참여를 보장하고 있다. 국가환경종합계획 등 주요 계획 수립 시 공청회를 개최하고 있으며, 특히 환경영향평가 절차상 대상지역 주민의견 수렴을 위한 공청회와 설명회 등의 절차가 상세히 규정되어 운영되고 있다. 한편 잘 정비된 제도에 비해 실무적으로는 주민참여의 실효성이 떨어진다는 비판도 존재한다. 또한 ?지방자치법?에 근거하여 주민투표, 주민감사청구 등의 직접민주주의적인 제도가 도입되어, 정책결정에 더욱 다양한 방식으로 참여할 수 있는 길이 열렸다. 사법접근(access to justice)의 측면에서, 환경오염피해구제제도와 환경분쟁조정제도를 소개하였다. 두 제도는 대체로 환경피해의 발생 이후에 발동되는 사후적 장치라는 한계가 있지만, 피해구제와 분쟁조정의 어려움을 해소하는 실효적인 제도라는 장점이 있다. 한국의 공공참여제도의 실제 이행사례로 환경시설의 입지결정과 주민투표를 둘러싼 경상남도 남해시와 강원도 삼척시의 두 사례를 분석하였다. 환경시설의 유치결정은 흔히 경제발전을 기대하는 찬성 측과 환경피해를 우려하는 반대 측 간의 갈등으로 번지는 경우가 많다. 최선의 의사결정과 지역주민들의 이해와 합의를 위해서는 입지결정 전 충분한 정보공개와 의견수렴 및 주민참여가 중요하다. 한국의 주민투표제도는 정책결정에 주민의사를 직접 반영할 수 있는 직접민주주의적인 제도로, 지자체의 주요 의사결정에 활용할 수 있다. 남해시의 경우 의사결정 초기에 주민투표제도를 유용하게 활용하였던 반면, 삼척시의 경우 이 시기를 놓치고 갈등이 크게 번졌다. 중국의 경우 최근 환경정책의 대중참여에 대한 적극적인 입법 움직임이 보이고 있으며, 환경감시를 위한 언론과 사회단체의 역할도 법적으로 보장되어 활성화되고 있다. 정보접근 측면에서 환경정보의 공개범위와 절차, 책임 등을 규정한 ?환경정보공개방법?이 2007년 공표되었고, 환경보호법에서 환경상태를 중앙 및 지방 정부가 정기적으로 발표하도록 하고, 중점오염배출업체의 배출 및 위반 정보를 공개하는 등의 제도를 시행 중이다. 과정접근 측면에서는 ?입법법?과 ?행정허가법? 상 주요 결정에 대한 공청회 개최가 규정되어 있는데, 특히 환경영향평가 절차에서 공청회 등 대중참여 절차가 구체화되어 있고, 관련 규정, 조례, 지침들을 통해 대중참여의 절차와 방법이 구체적으로 제시되어 있다. 사법접근의 측면에 있어서 중국의 최근 제도적 변화는 대중신고 제도의 강화가 두드러진다. 즉 관계당국이 아닌 일반 대중에게 환경오염 행위에 대한 신고권한을 부여하고, 신고를 쉽게 할 수 있도록 각종 편의를 제공하고 있다. 물과 대기, 소음, 고체 폐기물 등 각 매체별 환경법에 대중감시 및 신고에 대한 조항이 포함되었다. 중국 제도의 이행사례로는 지방정부 차원에서 대중참여를 구체적으로 이행하고 있는 저장성 자싱시의 사례 등을 소개하였다. 표창과 포상금을 활용한 대중신고의 활성화, 원탁회의제도를 활용한 의사결정에의 참여, 환경법 위반 시의 처벌 판정 등 대중참여의 범위가 매우 폭넓으며, ‘생태문명 홍보단’을 활용한 대중홍보 및 인식개선 활동, 관련 인력의 양성 및 조직화, 대중과의 소통 등에도 노력을 보여 종합적인 접근을 취하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 시민대표를 공개모집하여 오염기업의 처벌 판정, 건설사업 비준 등의 절차에서 발언권을 부여함으로써 대중참여의 실효성을 높였고, ‘생태문명 홍보단’, ‘시민 검사단’, ‘십백천만 사업’ 등 지방정부가 주도적으로 시민들을 조직화하여 환경보호 및 인식개선 활동에 참여하도록 독려하는 것도 하나의 특징이다. 본 공동연구사업은 향후 세부주제에 대한 심층분석과 사례연구, 정책과제 개발과 역량강화사업 등으로 이어질 계획이다. 향후 공동추진할 수 있는 연구주제의 예로 환경영향평가제도상의 주민참여의 실효성 개선, 비선호시설 입지 등과 관련한 환경갈등의 사례분석 및 관리전략을 제시하였다.