확률적 변경 초월대수함수를 이용한 대안적 에너지효율모델 개발과 국제적 비교

Development of alternative energy efficiency models and international comparison using the stochastic frontier translog function

본 연구의 목적은 에너지효율 측정의 다른 대안으로 초월대수 확률변경거리함수를 사용하여 1996-2011 년간 에너지 효율과 에너지원단위의 효율을 추정하고 5개의 소득국가그룹 간에 비교하는 것이다. 실증결과에 의하면 첫째, 화석에너지에 대한 자본스톡과 화석에너지에 대한 비화석연료의 비율의 증가는 화석에너지사용량을 유의적으로 감소시키고 비화석에너지의 증가는 화석에너지원단위를 감소시켰다. 온실가스배출량은 에너지 사용량 및 에너지 원단위와 정(+)의 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 113개국에 대한 1996-2011년간 화석에너지 효율은 평균 0.526으로 나타났다. 5개 소득그룹으로 분류하면 고소득그룹(0.728)과 중 · 고소득그룹(0.552) 그룹의 화석에너지 효율이 가장 효율이 높았고 OECD국가는 기대와 다르게 높지는 못하였다. 셋째, 화석에너지 원단위효율은 전체평균이 0.557로 화석에너지 효율(0.526)보다 다소 높게 나타났다. 5개 소득 그룹으로 구분하였을 때, OECD가 0.614로 가장 높았고 그 다음으로 고소득국가(0.576), 중 · 저소득국가(0.569)가 위치한다. 이는 OECD그룹이 화석에너지 원단위를 구성하는 GDP가 상대적으로 높았기 때문이다. [핵심주제어] 초월대수 확률변경거리함수, 에너지효율, 에너지원단위효율, 온실가스배출량

The purpose of this articles is to estimate energy efficiencies and energy intensity efficiencies for 1996-2011 using translog stochastic frontier distance function, and to compare them among five different income groups of countries as an alternative way of measuring energy efficiency. The results of the empirical tests are as follows. First, the increase of capital stock and non-fossil fuel for fossil fuel makes fossil fuel use reduce significantly, and the increase of non-fossil fuel makes the intensity of fossil fuel decrease. Greenhouse gas emissions had positive signs (+) with both fossil fuel energy quantities and energy intensities. Second, the energy efficiency of fossil fuel was 0.526 on average across the 113 countries for 1996-2011. Categorized into 5 income groups, the fossil fuel efficiencies for the higher income group (0.728) and middle-high income group (0.552) were highest, but that for the OECD group was not higher than expected. Third, the intensity efficiency of fossil fuel energy was 0.557 on overall average, slightly higher than the efficiency of fossil fuel energy (0.526). Distinguished into 5 groups, the intensity efficiency of the OECD group (0.614) was highest, followed by those of the high income group (0.576) and middle-low income group (0.569). This is because the OECD group showed a relatively higher intensity of fossil fuel energy composing GDP. [Key Words] Translog Stochastic Frontier Distance Function, Energy Efficiencies, Energy Intensity Efficiencies, Greenhouse Gas Emissions