업종별 비에너지 온실가스 배출량 산정방안

Abstract

The Greenhouse Gas Inventory and Research Center of Korea (GIR) estimates annual non-energy GHG emissions in accordance with the IPCC guidelines. Since the guidelines include a simplified sectoral classification, the data can provide equivocal information on emissions sources and causes of emissions reduction. The purpose of this study is to effectively analyze emissions reduction factors by segmenting non-energy GHG emissions. The non-energy emissions of the three sectors (CRF2, CRF4, CRF6) estimated by GIR were allocated to 384 sectors using the Bank of Korea’s input-output table. The more disaggregated non-energy GHG emissions have been estimated by sector for 2010 and 2014. The total non-energy emissions in 2014 were reduced by 122kt CO2eq compared to 2010. Based on logarithmic mean Divisia index (LMDI) analysis, the activity and structural effects were 1.06791 and 1.00337 respectively, whereas the intensity effect was 0.93326. This means that during this four-year period the primary cause of the reduction in non-energy GHG emissions was changes in the sectoral emissions intensities. [Key Words] Non-Energy Emissions, Input-Output Table, Decomposition Analysis, LMDI

본 논문의 목적은 화석연료 사용과 관계없이 배출되는 온실가스의 산업별 배출량(비에너지 배출량)을 산정하는 것이다. 구체적으로 본 논문에서는 2010년과 2014년에 대해 국가 온실가스 인벤토리 보고서의 산업공정(CRF 2), 농업(CRF 4), 폐기물(CRF 6) 부문 배출량을 산정하고 이를 한국은행 산업연관표 384개 기본 부문에 배분하는 작업을 수행하였다. 산정한 기본 부문 별 배출량을 이용하여 2010년 대비 2014년 배출량 감소분 122천 톤 CO2eq을 생산효과, 구조효과 그리고 집약도효과로 분할하는 LMDI(Logarithmic Mean Divisia Index) 분해분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과, 생산효과와 구조효과는 각각 1.06791, 1.00337로 비에너지 총 배출량 증가 요인으로 작용하였으나 집약도 효과가 0.93326로 비에너지 총 배출량 감축 요인으로 작용하여 총 효과가 0.99942로 나와 국가 총 비에너지 배출량이 감축되었다. 본 논문은 기존에 배출원을 단위로 집계되던 비에너지 온실가스 배출량을 업종별로 집계하여, 업종별로 비에너지 배출량과 비에너지 배출량을 통합한 업종별 온실가스 배출 총량을 산정할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하였다는 데 의의가 있다. [핵심주제어] 비에너지 온실가스, 산업연관표, 분해분석, LMDI