자연관(생태중심주의 vs. 인간중심주의)이 친환경행동 의도에 미치는 영향

The effects of 'view of nature' on pro-environmental behavioral intention : ecocentrism vs. anthropocentrism

본 연구는 자연관(생태중심주의 vs. 인간중심주의)이 환경의식 및 친환경행동의도와 맺는 인과관계를 서울과 경기도 거주 일반 성인(n=453)을 대상으로 구조방정식모형을 통해 실증했다. 모형에서 자연관은 독립변수, 환경의식은 매개변수, 친환경행동의도는 종속변수이다. 독립변수는 생태중심주의와 인간중심주의 등 두 가지이며, 종속변수도 집단적 (친환경행동) 실천의도와 개인적 (친환경행동) 실천의도 등 두 가지이다. 연구를 통해 밝혀진 사실들을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전반적으로 일반인들의 자연관은 인간중심주의보다는 생태중심주의에 훨씬 가깝다. 둘째, 생태중심주의가 인간중심주의보다 환경의식, 집단적 실천의도, 개인적 실천의도 모두에 더 큰 영향력을 미친다. 셋째, 생태중심주의는 환경의식, 집단적 실천의도, 개인적 실천의도 모두에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 주나 인간중심주의는 오직 개인적 실천의도에만 유의한 정의 영향을 준다. 넷째, 전체적으로 보아 자연관(생태중심주의와 인간중심주의 모두)이 친환경행동의도에 미치는 영향은 개인적 실천의도에 대한 것이 집단적 실천의도에 대한 것보다 훨씬 크다. [핵심주제어] 자연관, 생태중심주의, 인간중심주의, 친환경행동, 환경의식

This study examines the effects of ‘view of nature’ (VoN, ecocentrism vs. anthropocentrism) on the environmental concern (EC) and pro-environmental behavioral intention (PEB) of adults living in Seoul or Gyeonggi Province using structural equation modelling (n=453). In the models, VoN, EC, and PEB are the independent, intermediate, and dependent variables, respectively. The independent variable (VoN) consists of ecocentrism and anthropocentrism, and the dependent variable (PEB) contains individual PEB and collective PEB. The findings can be summarized as follows. Firstly, the residents’ general VoN seems to be closer to ecocentrism than anthropocentrism. Secondly, ecocentrism exerts a much stronger influence on EC and both individual and collective PEB than anthropocentrism does. Thirdly, ecocentrism produces a positive and significant effect on EC and both individual and collective PEB, but anthropocentrism has a significant positive effect only on individual PEB. Finally, VoN (either ecocentrism or anthropocentrism) has a much greater influence on individual PEB than it does on collective PEB. [Key Words] View of Nature, Ecocentrism, Anthropocentrism, Pro-Environmental Behavior, Environmental Concern