한국 빈부격차 전망과 소득세와 법인세 개편을 통한 환경 복지 정책 연계

Abstract

1980년대 연평균 10% 경제성장을 하던 한국이 2-3% 성장을 하고 있다. 출산율 저하와 평균수명 연장으로 고령화 사회로 가고 있다. 생산가능인구의 감소로 잠재 성장이 떨어지는 상황에서도 고령인구에 대한 사회보장과 빈부격차로 인한 막대한 복지비용을 부담해야만 한다. 경제는 성장하지만 혜택을 모든 계층이 골고루 나누어갈 것으로도 예상하기 어렵다. 소득세와 법인세 세율을 올리기도 어렵다. 그러나 조세수입은 소득불평등을 완화하고 복지정책을 실현하는 재원이 된다는 점에서 조세체제의 개선은 한국의 지속가능한 발전 구현을 통한 환경 복지의 실현을 위해서 최소한의 기초적인 삶을 이행하는데 필요하다고 본다. 본 논문은 한국 경제의 GDP를 예측하기 위하여 투입 생산요소를 2차 회귀 방정식을 이용하여 정확도를 높여 추정하고, 기술 중립적인 Cobb-Douglas 생산함수를 활용하여 하였다. 이를 통해 추가적인 세입과 빈부격차로 인해 지속가능한 사회유지를 위해 투입되어야 하는 재원의 크기를 비교하였다. 연구 결과, 지속적인 사회유지를 위해서 향후 20년간 약 1,247조의 재원이 필요하다는 것을 도출하였다. 재원확보를 위해서 시장청산을 가정하여 법인세를 소득세로 통합하고 현행 6단계의 소득구간을 11개의 구간으로 세분화한 통합세제를 제시하였다. 이를 통해 약 1,530조의 추가 조세를 얻을 수 있다고 나왔다. 저소득층의 기초생활을 보장하고 나아가 지속가능 발전을 위한 환경 보전의 투자도 가능할 수 있다. 세제개편을 통한 세수증대는 안전하고 깨끗한 물의 공급을 통한 환경복지 정책에 기여할 것이다. [핵심주제어] 생산함수, GDP 예측모형, 빈부격차, 최저생계비, S 자 조세모형, 조세개편, Cobb-Douglas, 환경 복지, 상수도, 지속가능 발전

Having experienced an average growth rate of 10% in the 1980s, Korea now only has a growth rate of 2-3%. The low birth rate and increasing life expectancy are also transforming Korea into an aging society. The Korean economy should provide social security for the elderly and welfare for the poor. The Korean economy is founded on export-led corporations, so despite the widening economic gap between rich and poor, it is difficult to raise income tax and corporate tax. The revision of the tax policy is an inevitable necessity for the country to develop country from a “low burden, low welfare” society to a society with a national basic livelihood, where poor people can be assured the basic necessities of life. This research investigates how much the Korean economy can grow in the future. The factors of production have been made accurate with a quadratic regression model, and using those factors with a technology-neutral Cobb Douglas production function, it is possible to predict Korea’s GDP. By analyzing the GDP of Korea, the research compares the additional taxes and finances that are essential for social welfare. The results show that 1247 trillion won is needed for the next 20 years. To resolve this problem, corporate taxes should be combined with income taxes and the existing six earning brackets should be subdivided into 11. This combined tax policy would secure about 1530 trillion won, and this research suggests possibilities of how society could guarantee the basic standard of life for poor people. [Key Words] Tax, GDP, Social Welfare, Cobb-Douglas, S Model, Poverty, Environmental Policy, Clean Water