고흡수성수지 혼합 상토가 실내식물 생장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고흡수성수지 비율이 다른 혼합 상토에서 토양수분함량의 지속성과 실내식물의 생장에 미치는 영향을 파악했다. 실험기간은 2017년 8월 말부터 약 20주(140일)동안 매일 토양수분계로 토양수분함량을 측정 기록했으며 실험전?후의 쉐프렐라의 줄기 생장 및 토양의 화학성을 비교분석했다. 그 결과, 토양 수분 유지기간이 6주가 길게 나타났지만, 쉐프렐라의 줄기생장 기간은 3주, 0.9cm 정도 나타나서 식물생장에 큰 영향이 없는 것으로 분석되었다. 하지만 고흡수성수지 혼합 비율이 높은 상토에서 토양수분함량이 가장 오래 유지되어, 뿌리 발육에는 영향이 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그리고 고흡수성수지를 혼합한 상토가 혼합하지 않은 상토와 비교하여 양이온치환용량이 높게 측정되어 고흡수성수지를 혼합한 토양이 보비력이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 즉, 고흡수성수지의 혼합은 실내식물의 생장에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 생존에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 고흡수성수지, 줄기생장, 수분함수량, 실내식물, 상토

This study examined the sustainability of soil moisture content and the affect this has on the growth of indoor plants in root media mixed with a different ratio of polyacrylic acid sodium salt. During the experiment period of around 20 weeks (140 days), soil moisture content was measured and recorded daily using a soil hygrometer and the stem growth of "Schefflera." The chemical properties of the root media before and after the experiment were also analyzed. The soil moisture content period was 6 weeks longer and the stem growth of "Schefflera" was 0.9cm over 3 weeks, which shows that there was no significant impact on the plant growth. However, the soil moisture content was kept the longest at the root media, where there was a high ratio of polyacrylic acid sodium salt, indicating that it affected root growth. When the root media mixed with polyacrylic acid sodium salt was compared with the root media without, the cation exchange capacity (CEC) was higher, meaning that the soil mixed with polyacrylic acid sodium salt had a high nutrient holding capacity. This shows that although the polyacrylic acid sodium salt did not significantly affect the growth of the indoor plant, it had a significant impact on survival. [Key Words] Polyacrylic Acid Sodium Salt, Indoor Plant, Stem Growth, Root Media