전기자동차 보급으로 인한 2030년 온실가스 감축량 추정

Analyzing the effect of electric vehicle supply on greenhouse gas emissions in 2030

신기후체제 하 2030 국가 온실가스 감축목표 달성을 위하여 수송부문의 감축은 매우 중요하다. 그러나 전기자동차는 화석연료 사용을 전력으로 대체하는 것이기 때문에 수송부문의 온실가스 감소분이 발전부문의 증가량을 상쇄할 정도로 크지 않다면 국가 전체 온실가스 배출량은 증가할 수 있다. 본 연구는 전기자동차 보급이 국가 온실가스에 미치는 순 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 전원믹스 시나리오에 따른 시나리오별 전력배출계수를 산정하고, 2030년까지 100만대가 보급된다는 가정 하에서 온실가스 감축효과를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 시나리오에 따라 2030년 전체 감축량은 배출전망량 851억 tCO2의 0.1% 수준인 75-97만 tCO2이 될 것으로 전망되었으며, 이는 향후 저탄소 발전원 비중을 현저히 증가시키지 않는다면 전기자동차 보급은 2030년 감축목표 달성에 유의미하게 기여하지 못할 것임을 시사한다. [핵심주제어] 온실가스 감축, 전기자동차, 전원믹스

In order to achieve the national greenhouse gas reduction target for 2030, it is critical to reduce emissions in the transportation sector. However, as electric vehicles replace the use of fossil fuels with electricity, national total emissions may increase if the reduction in the transport sector is not large enough to offset the increase in the power sector. This study aims to examine the net effect of the diffusion of electric vehicles on Korean greenhouse gas emissions. The electric power emissions factor is calculated by scenarios according to the power mix scenario and estimate the greenhouse gas reduction effect under the assumption that 1 million units will be supplied by 2030. The results show that the total reduction in 2030 is expected to be 750 to ?970 thousand tCO₂, which is only 0.1% of the total emissions estimate of 85.1 billion tCO₂. This implies that if the proportion of low carbon power generation does not increase significantly, it is likely that elecrtic vehicle supply will not contribute to the achievement of the reduction target. [Key Words] Greenhouse Gas Reduction, Electric Vehicles, Power Mix