전과정평가(LCA)에 기반한 교통수단의 환경성 분석 : 호남고속철도의 온실가스 배출을 중심으로

Abstract

호남고속철도는 타당성 조사에서부터 사업성이 없는 것으로 나타나 경제성 문제가 핵심이슈로 등장하였으며, 1997년에는 IMF 외환위기까지 발생하여 경제성에 따른 논란이 심화되었다. 이 같은 논란은 최근 국제사회가 야심차게 추진하고 있는 기후변화 이니셔티브의 정책기조와 국내 온실가스 감축 정책과는 동조화되지 못하는 정책과정이었다고 할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 호남고속철도개통이 기후변화에 대응한 친환경 교통수단으로서 가치가 있는지에 대해 호남축을 운행하는 교통수단 간 환경성 분석을 통하여 검토하고 있다. 분석도구로는 간략전과정평가(S-LCA)를 활용하여, 운행 중인 여객 부문의 온실가스 배출량을 살펴보았다. 연구 결과 온실가스 배출 측면에서는 바람직한 교통수단으로 밝혀졌었다. 이 같은 연구결과를 토대로 기후 · 에너지 · 환경을 고려한 교통부문의 온실가스 감축을 위한 정책적 함의로는 첫째, 고속철도 운행시 에너지 소비 절감을 위한 전력소비량 감소 정책, 둘째, 전력 탈탄소를 위한 기술혁신으로 발전 믹스의 효율화 제고 및 신생에너지의 공급 확대 등 에너지 다변화 정책, 셋째, 운행거리를 고려한 친환경 차량 보급 및 교통여건 개선으로 수용가능한 환경 친화적인 교통정책이 되도록 하는 교통수요관리대책이 필요함을 제안하고 있다. [핵심주제어] 경제성, 환경성, 간략전과정평가, 온실가스, 기후변화

The economic efficiency of the Honam High-Speed Railway emerged as a core issue when a feasibility study revealed there was no profitability in the project. The controversy surrounding this economic efficiency was deepened by the 1997 IMF crisis. Such controversy reflects a policy process that has not yet been synchronized with the policies of climate change initiatives and domestic greenhouse gas reduction policies that the international community has been ambitiously pursuing in recent years. The purpose of this study is to examine whether the opening of the Honam High Speed Railway is worthy as an eco-friendly means of transportation to cope with climate change, through analysis of the environmental features of the means of transportation that run along the Honam axis. Simplified Life Cycle Assessment was used as an analytical tool to examine the greenhouse gas emissions of the passenger segment under operation. The result of the analysis showed that it is a desirable means of transportation in terms of greenhouse gas emissions. Based on the results of this research, the policy implications for the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions in the transportation sector, considering climate, energy and environment, are as follows. First, it is a policy of power consumption reduction, to reduce energy consumption by operating the high-speed railway. Second, it should be accompanied by energy diversification policy, such as improving the efficiency of the power generation mix with technological innovation for power deoxygenation and expanding the supply of new energy. Lastly, it contributes to the improvement of the transportation environment and supply of eco-friendly vehicles considering the distance traveled. It is suggested that traffic demand management measures are also needed to make the environment-friendly traffic policy acceptable as described above. [Key Words] Economical Efficiency, Environmental Feature, Simplified Life Cycle Assessment, Greenhouse Gas, Climate Change