GIS기반의 수계분석을 통한 현재 상수원보호구역 조정방안 : 부산시 회동 수원지 사례연구

Abstract

본 연구는 Geographic Information Science(GIS) 기반의 수계분석을 통해 상수원보호구역을 평가하는데 목적을 둔다. 상수원보호구역은 수질 보호를 위하여 민감한 지역에 지정되어 있다. 환경부는 상수원보호구역의 갈등을 조정하기 위하여 노력하였지만 이해관계자들은 구역 지정에 대해 갈등하고 있다. 환경계획의 갈등을 관리하기 위해서는, GIS 방법론이 유역분석에 적용되어야 한다. 본 연구는 부산을 대상으로 사례연구를 수행하여 상수원보호구역에서의 GIS 기반의 수계분석의 활용가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 DEM 데이터를 이용하여 GIS기반의 수계분석을 수행하고 다음을 밝혔다. 1) 상수원보호구역의 관리에서 지자체 연계가 필요한 점을 공간적으로 확인하였다. 2) 상수원보호구역 중 일부 불필요한 구역을 확인하고, 구역 지정에서 해제된 점을 밝혔다. 상수원보호구역의 관리의 효율을 높이기 위해서는 GIS 방법론과 유연한 구역 지정이 필요하다. 본 연구는 상수원보호구역의 공간분석이 환경갈등을 확인하고 관리하는 데 중요한 점을 제시한다. 도시계획 및 정책결정권자는 공간정보를 통하여 환경영향을 이해해야 한다. [핵심주제어] 상수원보호구역, 토지보전, 수계분석, 환경계획

This study evaluates water resource protection areas (WRPAs) using geographic information science (GIS) based watershed analysis. WRPAs protect water quality in designated, sensitive areas. Though the Ministry of Environment has sought to mediate conflicts in WRPAs, disputes have still occurred along boundary lines. In order to manage the conflicts resulting from environmental planning, GIS analysis should be applied to identify watersheds. In this paper we use a case study from Busan to shed light on the feasibility of GIS-based hydrology analysis in WRPAs. Watershed analysis using data from the digital elevation model confirms that: 1) local governments must cooperate in the WRPA, and 2) a portion of the watershed in Busan does not require conservation, and therefore does not need to be designated a WRPA. To enhance the efficiency of WRPAs, regulation should reflect GIS methodology and flexible zoning. This study reveals that spatial data analysis in water resource management is the key to identifying and managing environmental resource conflict. Understanding environmental impact via GIS methodology is crucial for urban planning and policy making. [Key Words] Water Resource Protection Areas, Land Conservation, Watershed Analysis, Environmental Planning