The Asymmetric Response of Korean Gasoline Prices to Changes in Crude Oil Prices

Abstract

The asymmetric relationship between the prices of crude oil and gasoline has been described as “rockets and feathers.” This study examines the relationship between the prices of Dubai crude oil and Korean gasoline using the error correction model (ECM). To account for time-varying heteroscedasticity in the asymmetric ECM, this study applies the ECM exponential generalized autoregressive conditional heteroscedasticity (EGARCH) and ECM power autoregressive conditional heteroscedasticity (PARCH) models. The results show evidence of the asymmetric responses of Korean gasoline prices to Dubai oil price shocks in daily data. Specifically, positive price shocks in Dubai oil prices have a greater impact on domestic gasoline prices compared to negative price shocks. This suggests that the asymmetric gasoline price responses to crude oil price may be induced by the oligopolistic market structure of refiners. [Key Words] EGARCH, PARCH, Asymmetric Response, Korean Gasoline Price, Crude Oil Price

원유가격과 휘발유 가격은 로켓과 깃털의 관계로 설명된다. 원유가격이 상승하면 휘발유가격은 급등하지만, 원유가격이 하락할 때 휘발유가격은 매우 서서히 하락하기 때문이다. 본 연구는 ECM 모형을 이용하여 두바이유와 한국 휘발유 가격의 비대칭적 관계를 규명하였다. 비대칭효과를 추정하기 위하여 ECM-EGARCH와 ECM-PARCH 모형을 사용하였다. 일별 자료를 사용한 분석결과 한국 휘발유 가격은 두바이유 가격 충격에 비대칭적으로 반응하였다. 특히 두바이유가 상승할 때가 하락할 때에 비해 한국 휘발유가격이 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 정유회사의 과점구조가 원유가격에 대한 휘발유가격의 비대칭적 반응을 초래한 것으로 생각된다. [핵심주제어] EGARCH, PARCH, 비대칭적 반응, 한국 휘발유 가격, 원유가격