특정수질유해물질 관리를 위한 배출량조사제도의 도입 효과분석 및 개선방향

Abstract

사업장에서 배출되는 특정수질유해물질에 대한 관리와 저감, 평가를 위해 도입된 ?특정수질유해물질 배출량조사제도?의 특성, 도입효과와 개선방향을 검토하였다. 검토 결과, 조사 결과를 검증해 자료를 공개 함으로써 기업의 자발적 배출 저감을 유도하고 양질의 인벤토리를 구축함으로써 특정물질에 대한 보다 과학 적인 관리기반을 조성할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 제도도입 주요 효과는 배출정보에 대한 국민의 알권리 확보, 특정물질의 제거?처리?분석관련 기술개발과 시장 확대, 허가제도 등 연계제도 정상화 기여, 특정물질에 의 한 사고예방 및 감시기능 강화, 사업장의 친환경 이미지 확대, 수질개선 및 수생태계 건강성 확대 등으로 나 타났다. 제도의 조기정착을 위해서는 ①제도인식 확대와 현장의 문제점 신속대응, ②유사제도와의 연계를 통한 비효율 개선 ③검증 강화를 통한 신뢰도 향상 ④사업장 배출특성에 맞는 맞춤형 제도운영 ⑤정보공개 에 따른 부작용 최소화시스템 마련 ⑥특정물질 관리 대상(4, 5종)의 단계적 확대 등이 필요하다. 핵심주제어: 특정수질유해물질, 배출량조사제도, 검증, 정보공개

This paper investigates the effect of the introduction and the characteristics of an “Investigation system for the discharge of SSHWQ” to manage, reduce, and evaluate specific substances discharged from an installation. The results show that we can establish a scientific management basis for specific substances by verifying the findings of research and open data and by inducing companies to both voluntarily reduce emissions and build high-quality inventory. This system’s main expected effects are securing people's right to know discharge information, developing technologies and extending the analytical markets of SSHWQ, improving related systems including the permit system, strengthening the incident prevention and monitoring functions of SSHWQ, enhancing companies’ eco-friendly images, improving water quality, and restoring the health of aquatic ecosystems. Therefore, the system's practical early settlement requires: ① expanding system awareness and responding to problems rapidly, ② improving inefficiency by connecting similar schemes, ③ enhancing reliability through the reinforcement of verification, ④ operating a customized system based on the installation's discharge characteristics, ⑤ establishing a system to minimize the side effects of information disclosure, ⑥ managing industry expansion (level 4, 5) for SSHWQ. Key Words: Specific Substances Harmful to Water Quality(SSHWQ), Investigation System for the Discharge, Verification, Disclosure of Information