환경영향평가 환경정의 항목 개발을 위한 기초연구

Keywords

환경정의, 분배적 정의, 절차적 정의, 환경영향평가, Environmental Justice, Distributive Justice, Procedural Justice, Environmental Impact Assessment

Abstract

본 연구는 환경영향평가 시 환경정의를 하나의 평가항목으로 추가하는 방안에 대한 기초연구로서, 환경정의 평가와 관련된 구체적인 가이드라인과 지침보다는 방향성 제언을 목적으로 하고 있다. 미국의 환경정의 운동은 시민들에 의해 시작되어 제도화되었다는 것이 특징이다. 그 후 미국 환경청 내 환경정의국이 신설되었고, 클린턴 정부에서 반포한 행정명령으로 환경정의가 환경정책 수립 시 하나의 규범적인 원칙이 되었다. 국내에서도 환경정의 연구가 활발히 이루어졌는데, 이들 연구에서는 환경피해, 인구학적 특성, 사회·경제적 특성, 지역특성, 절차적 타당성을 평가할 수 있는 다양한 평가지표를 제시하고 있어 환경정의 항목 개발의 참고자료로서 활용할 수 있다. 미국은 환경정의 평가방법에 대한 구체적인 내용을 지침으로 만들었고, 환경정의 대상 계층의 분석을 바탕으로 이들에 대한 영향 예측을 실시하도록 하였다. 또한 절차적인 정의 측면에서 환경영향평가 과정별로 주민참여 기회 및 효과성 극대화를 위한 방안을 마련하였다. 이에 반해 유럽은 절차적 정의는 유럽연합 차원에서 환경정책 수립 시 보장하도록 강제하고 있지만, 분배적 정의에 대해서는 구체적인 규정이 없는 실정이다. 잉글랜드의 경우 지속가능성 평가를 통해 사회적 지속가능성의 일환으로 환경불평등을 다루고 있고, 다른 국가에서는 환경정의를 건강영향평가와 연계하는 경향이 발견되었다. 미국 환경영향평가서를 분석한 결과 미국은 환경정의 평가지침에 의거하여 평가가 수행되었고, 환경정의 적용과 관련해서 추상적인 내용을 정성적으로 평가하여 환경정의 증진을 위한 대안을 설정한 사례는 우리나라에 시사하는 바가 크다. 우리나라 환경정의 평가의 방향성은 분배적 정의 측면에서 영향지역 설정, 환경정의 취약계층 선정방법, 공간적 분석의 범위 등에 구체적인 지침이 필요하고, 절차적인 측면에서는 주민참여 시기 조정, 주민참여 방법론 다양화, 정보 및 전문가 비대칭성 극복방법, 주민참여형 사후환경영향조사 등에 대한 구체적인 지침이 필요하다. 향후 연구주제로는 환경부담과 경제편익 분석 방법론 마련, 지역문제 해결을 위한 지역 시민단체 혹은 전문가 역량배양 방안 마련, 환경정의 현황분석에 필요한 정보구축 방안 마련, 사업 단계에 따른 환경정의 평가 적기 혹은 단계별로 차별화된 환경정의 평가방법론 마련이 있다.

This study explores the possibility evaluating impacts on environmental justice with respect to Environmental Impact Assessment. The scope of this study limits to suggesting the direction to include environmental justice in the Environmental Impact Assessment instead of maturing detailed guidelines. Environmental Justice movement triggered by the public in the United States contributed to institutionalizing environmental justice. Department of Environmental Justice in the United States Environmental Protection Agency and Clinton’s Executive Order 12898 on Environmental Justice laid a foundation for environmental justice. Various studies pertaining to environmental justice have carried out in Korea and provided many valuable indicators such as environmental burdens, demographic characteristics, socioeconomic characteristics, regional factors, procedural elements. Those indicators could be used to develop the broad direction of evaluating impacts on environmental justice. United States had developed very specific guidelines with respect to how to evaluate both distributive and procedural justice in Environmental Impact Assessment while other countries tend to neglect the distributive justice element. In England, impacts on environmental justice is predicted through sustainability appraisal, but application is limited. By analyzing environmental impact statements in United States, it is found that assessment was conducted in accordance with directives on environmental justice assessment, and we are impressed by the fact that even abstract concepts have been evaluated and reflected in environmental impact statements. We suggest detailed guidelines should be developed in the following areas: designating impact area, identifying vulnerable population when it comes to environmental justice, the scope of spatial analysis from a distributive justice perspective, and public participation relevant process, applying various social research methods in public participation process, resolving asymmetry regarding information and stakeholders from a procedural justice perspective. We also suggest how to assess balance between environmental burdens and economic impacts, how to provide capacity building of local non-government organization to resolve local matters, establishing necessary socioeconomic data for small geographic units, developing methods to evaluate impacts on environmental justice in accordance with the project cycle.