환경부문 헌법 개정을 위한 여론조사

Keywords

환경인식, 헌법 개정, 환경권, 지속가능발전, 여론, Environmental Awareness, Constitutional Amendment, Environmental Rights, Sustainable Development, Public Opinion

Abstract

본 연구는 환경부문 헌법 개정안을 작성하는 과정에서 각계각층의 국민의견을 수렴하고 여론을 확인하기 위해 진행되었다. 전문가 자문과 시민 대상 사전조사를 거쳐 설문지를 작성하고 이를 이용해 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 결과를 도출하였다. 크게 세 부문으로 구분하여 제시하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. - 환경현안에 대한 인식 우리나라 국민은 ‘우리나라의 환경질이 좋지 않다’(70.5%)고 느끼고 있으며, 20년 후의 가장 심각한 사회현안은 ‘환경문제’(69.4%)가 될 것으로 전망하였다. 환경피해의 근본원인은 ‘국민의식’(약 55.3%)과 ‘법 제도’(45.6%)에 있다고 생각하고 있다. - 개헌 내용과 국민 참여 방식에 대한 인식 우리나라 국민은 ‘환경보전과 경제발전 둘 다 중요하다’(59.8%)고 생각하며, 헌법 개정은 ‘설명회나 공청회 개최’(57.2%) 또는 ‘국민과 전문가 모두가 참여하는 공론화 위원회 검토’(50.9%) 등 국민의견수렴이 중요하다고 보고 있다. 또한 개헌과정에서 정치구조 뿐만 아니라 삶의 질 향상을 위한 고려도 필요하다고 인식하고 있다(90.0%). - 환경헌법 내용과 개헌 방향에 대한 인식 헌법의 환경관련 규정이 불충분하다고 느끼는 국민이 많으며(55.6%), 내용상으로 환경조항을 추가해야 한다고 생각하는 국민도 많았다(87.5%). 구체적으로는 환경권의 대상을 국민에서 사람으로 확대(70.0%)하고, 기존 국토와 자원 개발 조항에 지속가능성 개념을 포함하여야(84.4%) 한다고 생각하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to collect public opinions in the process of preparing amendment draft of the environmental constitution. The online survey questionnaire was conducted on the basis of deliberations and preliminary survey. Key features of environmental awareness will be introduced in the following three main divided categories: - Public awareness toward the environmental issues The result of online survey questionnaire is represented into the fact that Korean people believe ‘The current environmental status is not in good shape’ (70.5%), and anticipated that ‘Environmental problem would become a challenging social problem the most in 2 decades’ (69.4%). It is also represented that the driving cause of environmental problems lies in ‘national consciousness’ (55.3%), and ‘legal system’ (45.6%). - Public awareness toward constitutional amendment and its procedures It is represented that Korean publics believe ‘Environmental preservation should be accompanied with economic development’ (59.8%). In addition, ‘holding a briefing or public hearings’ (57.2%) or ‘reviewing the public opinion committee’ (50.9%) were chosen for the important procedures in the process of amendment. Korean publics also believe that political systems and influence of environmental status on quality of life should be taken into account in the process of amendment (90.0%). - Public awareness toward environmental constitution details and direction of amendment The majority of respondents believe that ‘the environment-related provision of the Constitution are insufficient’ (55.6%), and ‘the environmental clauses should be added’ (87.5%). In particular, they believe that the scope of environmental rights should be expanded from individuals to human beings (70.0%), and the concept of sustainable development should be integrated into the existing land and natural resources development and utilization provision (84.4%).