서울 미세먼지(PM10) 농도의 시공간통계분석 활용방안 연구

Keywords

미세먼지, PM10, 통계, 시공간통계, 시공간예측, 리스크예측, Particulate Matter, Statistics, Spatio-temporal Statistics, Spatio-temporal Prediction, Risk Prediction

Abstract

미세먼지에 대한 사회적인 관심이 증대되면서 다양한 분야에서 미세먼지에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있으나 통계적 방법론은 제한적으로만 사용되어 왔다. 미세먼지 자료는 시간의존성과 공간의존성을 동시에 가지는 시공간 자료이다. 최근 10년간 통계학 분야에서 시공간 자료를 통계적으로 분석하기 위한 시공간통계 기법이 크게 발전하여 미세먼지 자료에 시공간통계를 적용한 연구결과들이 발표되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 서울 미세먼지(PM10) 농도의 리스크를 최신 시공간통계 기법을 이용하여 예측하는 것이다. 먼저 시공간통계 모형을 소개하고 미세먼지 예측에 널리 사용되는 방법론인 물리 모형과 비교하여 장단점을 조사하였다. 시공간통계 분석에 있어서 가장 어려운 점은 시간의존성과 공간의존성이 맞아야 하는 것이다. 두 의존성의 균형이 맞아야 과적합이나 지나친 단순화의 문제를 피할 수 있다. 주어진 공간해상도에 맞는 최적 시간해상도를 사전에 알 수 없기 때문에 실제 분석은 다양한 시간해상도별로 적용해야 한다. 먼저 시공간통계 모형을 대기질에 적용한 해외 연구 사례를 검토하고 서울시 PM10에 실증 적용하였다. 분석 적용범위는 2016년 서울시 PM10 자료이며, 1시간, 3시간, 8시간별로 모형을 적합하였다. 가장 불안정적인 4월, 가장 안정적인 7월, 다른 월과 큰 차이 없는 10월 자료를 대상으로 분석하였다. 적용 결과 최댓값에 대한 예측 및 VaR(Value at Risk)예측에 준수한 성능을 보였다. 시공간통계 모형은 전국 단위로의 확장이 용이하며, 수용체 중심 연구에 활용할 수 있다. 관측소가 넓게 퍼져 있는 농·어촌지역을 대상으로도 하면 효과적으로 분석할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

As the social interest in particulate matter (PM10) increases, studies on particulate matter have been carried out in various fields, but statistical methodology has been used limitedly. PM10 data is spatio-temporal data having time dependence and spatial dependence simultaneously. In recent decades, statistical techniques for statistical analysis of spatio-temporal data have been developed in statistical field, and the results of study with respect to applying spatio-temporal statistics to PM10 data have been published. The purpose of this study is to predict the risk of PM10 concentration based on Seoul metropolitan city using the recent spatio-temporal statistical methods. First, we introduce the spatio-temporal statistical model and investigate its advantages and disadvantages compared with the physical model which is widely used for PM10 prediction. The challenging tasks in carrying out spatio-temporal statistical analysis can be the fact that time dependence and space dependence should be matched. The aforementioned time dependence and space dependence should be balanced so as to avoid overfitting or underfitting problems. Since the optimal time resolution for a given spatial resolution is not known yet, the actual analysis must be applied to various temporal resolutions. To that end, overseas case study applying the spatio-temporal statistical model to the air quality was examined and applied to PM10 of Seoul metropolitan city. The analytical coverage is based on the PM10 data of Seoul metropolitan city in 2016, and fit the model for 1 hour, 3 hours, and 8 hours time windows. The least stable data of April, the most stable of July and neutral of October were targeted to be analyzed. The results show that the proposed method is in good agreement with the prediction of maximum value and the prediction of VaR (Value at Risk). Spatio-temporal statistical models are suitable to expand to the national level and can be used for receptor-based research. It is expected that effective analysis will be possible if the observatory is located in the widespread agricultural and fishing villages.