대기질 개선으로 인한 조기 사망률 감소의 편익추정

Abstract

본 연구는 대기오염 물질의 저감으로부터 얻는 편익의 크기를 정량화하였다. 편익을 측정하기 위해 서 대기오염물질이 호흡기계 및 심혈관계 질환의 조기사망률에 미치는 영향을 농도-반응 함수 추정을 하고, 통계적 인간생명가치(Value of Statistical Life, VSL)값을 이용하여 편익의 크기를 정량화해주었다. 대기오염물질의 농도가 개선될 때, 각 질환으로 인한 조기사망률의 감소분을 추정해주었다. PM10이 10% 개선되면 심혈관계 질환으로 인한 조기사망률 감소로부터 얻는 편익이 2,795억 원으로 추정되었다. 또 SO2가 10% 개선되면 호흡기계 및 심혈관계 질환으로 인한 조기사망 감소로 인한 편익이 각각 1,254억원 2,744억 원으로 추정되었다. 기존 연구에서 추정된 VSL값을 적용하느냐에 따라 편익의 크기가 크게 변하였다. [핵심주제어] 미세먼지, 아황산가스, 농도-반응 함수, 통계적인간생명가치(VSL), 편익이전

This study quantifies the magnitude of the benefits from the reduction of air pollutants such as fine dust (PM10) and sulfur dioxide (SO2). In order to measure these benefits, the effects of air pollutants on early mortality from respiratory and cardiovascular diseases are analyzed by the exposure-response function. Then it is estimated how many people can be saved from the early mortality if PM10 and SO2 would be clean up. Then, through the benefit transfer, the values of statistical life (VSL) from the previous studies are used to quantify the benefit in monetary terms. The estimated benefit from 10% abatement in PM10 is about 279 billion won that comes form reduction early mortality from cardiovascular diseases. In addition, if SO2 is reduced by 10%, the benefit from the reduction premature death is estimated about 399 billion won. [Key Words] Particulate Matter, Sulfur Dioxide, Exposure-Response Function, Value of Statistical Life, Benefit Transfer