제주도의 UNESCO 세계자연유산 등재 과정에 대한 의제설정 및 규제정치 분석

Abstract

Jeju Island is ecologically unique because of its tropical location. Currently, the number of tourists is increasing, and the conflict between development and preservation is intensifying. To solve these problems, the Korean government has tried to introduce the World Natural Heritage program from UNESCO. This study attempts to analyze policy-making procedures and political actions between interest groups using two theories: agenda-setting models and regulatory politics. The process related to certifying Jeju as a UNESCO Natural Heritage site was divided into three phases: preparation, settlement, and expansion. The analysis of this study shows that in the preparation phase, there were “mobilization-client politics,” in which costs were distributed and benefits were concentrated. In the settlement phase, there were “consolidation-client politics” and “mobilization-entrepreneur politics” depending on individual towns. In the last expansion phase, “outside initiative-majority politics” were identified with both costs and benefits distributed. In conclusion, the results of this analysis could provide meaningful policy implications in situations where the agenda of expanding the national park to the whole Jeju Island provokes controversy as well as assisting when other local governments attempt to register their natural heritage sites with UNESCO. [Key Words] Sustainable Development, Ecosystem Preservation Policy, Environmental Conflict, Biosphere Reserve, Global Geopark

제주도는 아열대 지역에 위치한 덕분에 고유의 육상 및 해양 생태계를 보유하고 있다. 그로 인해 매년 수많은 국내외 관광객들이 방문하면서, 개발과 보존의 갈등이 치열하게 전개되고 있다. 이런 상황에서 정부는 국제기구의 생태보호 제도 가운데 하나인 유네스코 세계자연유산을 도입함으로써 지속가능발전을 추구했었다. 이에 본 논문은 제주도의 세계자연유산 등재 과정을 세 개의 시기로 구분한 뒤, 이들 각각의 단계를 특징짓는 정책 주도자 및 이해관계자에 의한 역동적 과정을 의제설정과 규제정치라는 관점에서 분석하였다. 먼저 ‘준비 단계’에서는 중앙정부인 문화재청이 정책 제안의 주도자로서 세계자연유산의 등재를 추진하였으며, 비용이 불특정 다수에게 분산되는 반면에 편익이 집중되는 ‘동원형 고객정치’가 확인될 수 있었다. 다음으로 ‘정착 단계’에서는 정책 의제의 주도자가 지방정부로 전환되었으며, 규제정치는 지역별로 주민들이 인지하는 비용?편익의 차이에 따라 ‘공고화형 고객정치’와 ‘동원형 기업가정치’로 구분되고 있었다. 끝으로 ‘확대 단계’에서는 환경단체와 지역주민을 포함한 여러 민간 행위자들이 정책의 주도자로 등장했으며, 비용과 편익이 불특정 다수에게 분산되는 ‘외부주도형 대중정치’가 작동하고 있었다. 이러한 분석 결과는 최근 들어 제주도 전체를 국립공원으로 지정하자는 제안이 이루어지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 여러 지자체에서 국제 보호구역의 등재를 추진하고 있는 상황에서 자연환경의 보전과 관련된 정책적 함의를 제공해줄 수 있을 것이다. [핵심주제어] 지속가능발전, 생태보존정책, 환경갈등, 생물권보전지역, 세계지질공원