국민참여형 환경영향평가 체계 구축 및 제도 개선방안

Keywords

환경영향평가, 주민참여, 이해관계자, 개발사업, 환경영향평가정보지원시스템, Environmental Impact Assessment, Participation of Local Residents, Stakeholder, Development Project, EIASS

Abstract

By providing stakeholders and decision-makers with information about the economic and social values ??and negative environmental impacts that may arise from developing projects, it is possible to increase confidence in the decision-making process and results. The development project can be carried out through social consensus involving stakeholders, thereby inducing the cause of development and sustainable construction. As the present method and procedures of the residents are relatively limited and passive in comparison with other developed countries, it is necessary to supplement and improve the system. There are three improvement measures taking into account the problems of environmental impact assessment system. Improvement plan should be prepared in order to fully reflect needs and opinions of the public and reach a social consensus. To that end, it is required to improve information asymmetry with strengthened information disclosure, to strengthen relevant information’s transparency and improve imbalance of professionalism with IT technology and experts’ support. Also making voice and needs of the vulnerables regarding environmental impact assessment be heard is required. First, in the case of improved information asymmetry, a system that currently provides text-centric information is significantly improved to create a consumer-specific information system and transparent management system. Second, the provision of environmental impact assessment information using the IT technologies can lead to easy understanding and rational decision making by residents or the general public who are often marginalized in terms of expertise. It is expected that it will enhance trust in developers and help them pursue sustainable development projects. Third, it is necessary to improve the system to mitigate or eliminate asymmetry in the expertise of each stakeholder. Among the stakeholders of the environmental impact assessment, residents are likely to be the most vulnerables from a various perspective calling for institutional support. Fourth, in addition to improving the asymmetry of information imbalance of professionalism, it is necessary to strengthen the process of gathering opinions of residents. Since the introduction of the system may cause conflict in the understanding of relevant stakeholders, the aforementioned improvement measures should be introduced sequentially from the stakeholders on the basis of thorough discussion between the stakeholders.

개발사업을 추진하면서 발생할 수 있는 경제적·사회적 가치와 부정적인 환경영향들에 대한 정보를 이해관계자 및 의사결정자들에게 제공함으로써 의사결정의 과정과 결과에 대한 신뢰를 높일 수 있다. 개발사업은 이해당사자가 참여한 사회적 합의를 통해 추진됨으로써 개발의 명분과 지속가능한 건설을 유도할 수 있다. 현재 우리나라의 주민참여 방식이나 절차 등이 다른 환경선진국들에 비해 상대적으로 제한적이며 소극적인 측면이 있으므로 관련 제도의 무용론을 주장하기보다는 제도를 보완하고 정비하여 보다 많은 민의가 환경영향평가 단계에서 수렴될 수 있도록 하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 우리나라 환경영향평가제도의 문제점을 통해 도출할 수 있는 제도개선 방안은 크게 3가지로 접근할 수 있다. 정보공개 강화를 통한 정보 비대칭성 개선, IT 기술 및 전문가 지원을 통한 정보 투명성 강화 및 전문성 불균형 개선 그리고 주민의견 수렴절차 강화를 통한 환경평가 취약계층의 의견 반영 등을 통해 환경영향평가 절차 및 과정 중에 국민의 요구와 의견이 충분히 반영되고 사회적 합의를 유도할 수 있도록 개선(안) 마련이 필요하다. 첫째 개선(안)인 정보 비대칭성 개선의 경우 현재 원문 중심의 정보를 제공하고 있는 EIASS를 대폭 개선하여 수요자 맞춤형 정보체계 및 투명한 관리시스템을 구축하는 것이다. 둘째, 최신 IT 기술을 활용한 환경영향평가 정보의 제공은 전문성 측면에서 항상 약자의 위치에 있는 주민 혹은 일반 국민의 쉬운 이해와 합리적인 의사결정을 유도할 수 있으며, 개발사업자에 대한 신뢰를 높여 지속가능한 개발사업을 추진할 수 있도록 해줄 것으로 기대된다. 셋째, 각 이해당사자 간의 전문성의 비대칭성을 완화·해소할 수 있는 제도개선이 필요하다. 환경영향평가 이해당사자 중 주민의 경우 다양한 측면에서 가장 취약한 집단이므로 이들 집단에 대한 제도적인 지원이 필요하다. 넷째, 정보의 불균형성과 전문성의 비대칭성 개선 외에도 주민의견 수렴절차의 강화 또한 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 제도 도입에 따라 이해관계자의 이해가 상반될 수도 있으므로 각 이해당사자 간의 충분한 논의를 거쳐 서로를 신뢰할 수 있는 개선(안)부터 순차적으로 도입해야 한다.