복합재난(Natech) 대비 사업장 안전관리 방안

Keywords

Natech, 복합재난, 지진, 위험평가, 화학사고, Natech (Natural Disaster Triggered Technological Disaster), Earthquake, Risk Assessment, Chemical Accident

Abstract

본 과제는 Natech에 대한 예측·평가 방법의 활용방안을 모색하고 사업장 안전관리를 위한 개선방안을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위하여 Natech 유형별 사업장 피해사례를 검토하고 Natech 위험평가 및 피해예측 모델 조사를 통한 시범적용과 국내외 사업장 관리정책 현황을 비교·분석하여 국내 적용 가능한 Natech 안전관리 수단을 도출하였다. 구체적인 연구 내용을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, Natech 유형별 사업장 피해사례를 검토하였다. Natech로 인해 발생할 수 있는 자연재해별 피해유형을 정리하였고, 국외 Natech 사고사례 12건, 국내 사고사례를 2건에 대하여 자연재해 유형, 사고유형, 사고원인, 피해규모 및 영향, 대응책, 후속조치 등을 정리·분석하였다. 이를 통해 자연재해별 사고원인, 대응책, 후속조치 등이 다르다는 것이 파악되었다. 국내에는 Natech 관련 현황 분석을 위한 사고사례를 쉽게 파악하기 어려웠다. 이에 자연재해 발생 가능성이 높은 지역을 도출하였고, 그 지역 내의 사고대비물질 취급 사업장의 수, 노후화 현황 등을 분석하였다. 둘째, 국내외의 Natech 관련 위험평가와 피해예측 모델 및 시스템에 대하여 조사하였다. 이를 바탕으로 국외 Natech 위험평가 및 피해예측 모델을 비교·분석하여, 국내 적용 가능한 Natech 평가 모델을 선정하였다. 그 결과, EU의 RAPID-N을 이용하여 경주와 포항에서 지진이 발생할 경우를 가정하여 Natech 위험평가를 실시하였다. 이를 위하여 2016년과 2017년에 경주와 포항에서 발생한 지진이 다시 발생할 경우를 가정하였고, 경주와 포항의 지진 발생 인근 사업장을 선정하여 국내 Natech 위험을 평가하였다. 사업장 내 설비의 유형과 치수 자료는 가상의 값을 사용하였고, 기상 조건은 최악의 시나리오와 대안의 시나리오를 적용하였다. 이와 같은 시나리오를 적용한 결과, 지진으로 인해 사업장에서 화학사고가 발생할 경우 주변지역으로 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다만, 설비에 대한 자료에 가상의 값을 적용하였는데, 이는 본 연구의 목적이 평가 모델의 적용성을 확인하고자 함이지 실제의 위험범위 등을 정량화하고자 함이 아니기 때문이다. 따라서 추후 실제 수치를 적용하여 화학사고 고위험지역에 대한 RAPID-N의 시범적용을 추진하는 등 국내 활용방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위하여 Natech 위험평가 모델 개발을 위한 기술적 제언으로 국내외 Natech 위험평가 및 피해예측 모델을 비교·분석하여 Natech 위험평가 및 피해예측 기법 개발의 필요성을 제기하였다. 단기적으로는 RAPID-N과 같은 스크리닝 차원의 모델을 개발하고, 향후에는 HAZUS-MH와 같은 상세 평가시스템을 구축할 필요가 있을 것이다. 특히 Natech에 대한 상세 위험평가 모델 개발 시, 국내에서 빈발하는 자연재해인 홍수와 태풍에 대한 피해예측 모델도 포함되어야 한다. 셋째, 국내외 Natech에 관한 사업장 관리정책 현황을 비교·분석하였다. 이와 같은 분석을 토대로 Natech 대비 사업장 안전관리를 위한 정책적 제언을 사고 예방 제도, 관련 시설기준, 화학물질 배출량조사 제도 개선방안 및 Natech 사고사례 DB 구축에 관한 제안으로 나누어 제시하였다. Natech 예방 관련 제도에서는 미국 캘리포니아주의 화학물질 누출예방 프로그램과 독일의 주요 사고 조례 및 특별기술규칙, 국내 ?화학물질관리법?의 화학사고 예방 제도 등을 분석하였다. 그 결과 ?화학물질관리법?의 장외영향평가와 위해관리계획 시 수행되는 공정 위험성 분석에서 자연재해에 대한 위험을 고려하도록 명시해야 함을 제안하였다. 또한 공정 위험성 분석 시 자연재해를 고려한 위험평가 기법과 지침을 마련하도록 제안하였다. Natech 관련 시설기준에 대해서는 프랑스의 지진위험 구역별 중요 산업시설에 대한 내진설계기준 사례와 국내 ?화학물질관리법?, ?지진·화산재해대책법? 등을 검토하였다. 이에 따라 ?화학물질관리법?에 적용받는 화학물질 취급시설을 ?지진·화산재해대책법? 내진설계 대상시설에 추가하는 것을 제안하였다, 또한 유해화학물질 취급시설의 내진설계기준 차등화, 유해화학물질 취급 설치 및 관리기준을 구체화하도록 제안하였다. Natech 관련 화학물질 배출량조사 제도 개선에서는 미국 비상계획 및 지역사회 알 권리에 관한 법의 유독물질 보고와 우리나라 화학물질 배출량조사 제도를 비교하였다. 이를 토대로 화학물질 배출량조사 시 지진, 화재, 홍수와 같은 치명적인 사고, 생산 프로세스와 관련되지 않은 일회성 사고로 인해 누출된 양이 있다면 보고하도록 지침 개선(안)을 도출하였다. 다음으로 EU의 RAPID-N과 국내의 화학안전정보공유시스템의 사고사례 DB에 대하여 검토하여 Natech 사고사례 DB 구축의 필요성을 제기하였다. Natech 사례를 수집하기 위한 별도의 시스템을 구축하거나 현재 일반 화학사고 DB 시스템인 화학안전정보공유시스템에 Natech DB 항목을 추가하여 시스템을 개선할 것을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 향후 우선적으로 추진할 필요가 있는 연구 과제를 제안하였다. 본 연구에서는 기술적 접근성 등을 고려해 지진을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였으나, 국내에서 지속적으로 영향을 미치며 Natech의 주된 자연재해 요인인 태풍 및 호우 등을 대상으로 한 Natech 연구 또한 요구되는 상황이다. 이와 함께 국내 화학사고 고위험지역에 대해 RAPID-N 모델을 이용한 시범사업을 확대 수행하여 이를 토대로 Natech의 위험성 평가와 대응 체계 도입을 위한 제도적·기술적 기반을 마련할 필요가 있을 것이다.

The objective of this study was to find ways to utilize the prediction and evaluation methods for Natech (Natural Disaster Triggered Technological Disaster) and to improve the safety management at the chemical handling facilities. For this purpose, Natech cases of chemical handling facility damage were reviewed. In addition, Natech risk assessment and damage prediction model survey were applied. Furthermore the situation of domestic and overseas chemical handling facility management policies were compared and analyzed to derive Natech safety management tools applicable in Korea. The details of the study are as follows. First, we reviewed the cases of chemical handling facility damage by Natech type. The types of natural disasters that can occur due to Natech were summarized. We analyzed various aspects of the Natech cases such as the types of natural disasters, types of accidents, causes of accidents, magnitude and effects of damages, countermeasures, and follow-up measures. It is understood that the causes of accidents, countermeasures and follow-up actions are different depending to natural disasters. In Korea, it was difficult to easily identify accident cases for Natech whose specific information is provided. Therefore, we have identified areas where natural disasters are likely to occur, and analyzed the number of facilities handling chemicals requiring preparation for accidents in the area and their aging condition. Second, Natech related risk assessment and damage prediction model and system were investigated at home and abroad. Based on this investigation, the pilot Natech risk assessment was conducted assuming the occurrence of an earthquake in Gyeongju and Pohang using the EU RAPID-N. To do this, it was assumed that an earthquake occurs individually in Gyeongju and Pohang at the same intensity as of 2016 and 2017. The chemical handling facilities near Gyeongju and Pohang earthquakes were selected to evaluate the risk of domestic Natech. The type and size data of equipments in the chemical handling facilities were assumed to be virtual values. The worst case scenario and the alternative scenario were applied. As a result of applying this scenario, it was confirmed that if a chemical accident occurs at the chemical handling facilities due to an earthquake, it could affect the surrounding area. We applied a hypothetical value to the equipment data because the purpose of this study is to confirm the applicability of the evaluation model, but not to quantify the actual risk range. Therefore, it is necessary to promote follow-up plan such as pilot implementation of the RAPID-N for high risk areas of chemical accident by applying actual figures later. For this purpose, it is suggested that Natech risk assessment and damage prediction method should be developed by comparing and analyzing Natech risk assessment and damage prediction model at home and abroad. We have proposed to develop a screening model such as the RAPID-N in the short term and proposed to build a detailed evaluation system such as the HAZUS-MH in the long term. In particular, when developing a detailed risk assessment model for Natech, it should include damage prediction models for floods and hurricanes, which are common natural disasters in Korea. Third, we compared and analyzed the chemical handling facility management policies of Natech in Korea and abroad. Based on this analysis, policy proposals for safety management at chemical handling facilities against Natech were presented as suggestions for accident prevention system, related facility standard, improvement plan for PRTR (Pollutant Release and Transfer Registers), and Natech accident case database construction. We analyzed the Natech prevention systems including the CalARP (California Accidental Release Prevention Program), the German Major Accident Ordinance and Technical Rules for Installation Safety in Germany, and the chemical accident prevention system in the ?Chemicals Control Act? in Korea. As a result, it was suggested that the risk for natural disasters should be taken into account in the process risk analysis conducted the off-site consequence analyses and risk management plans of the ?Chemicals Control Act?. In addition, it was proposed to prepare risk assessment techniques and guidelines for natural hazards in process risk analysis. For Natech-related facility standards, we reviewed the examples of seismic design standards for major industrial facilities in France by seismic hazard zones, the domestic ?Chemicals Control Act?, and the ?Act on the Preparation for Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions?. Accordingly, it was proposed to add the chemical handling facilities applied to the ?Chemicals Control Act? to the facilities subject to the earthquake and ash-resistant measures of the ?Act on the Preparation for Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions?. It was also proposed to differentiate the seismic design criteria of hazardous chemical handling facilities, and to set up standards for handling and managing hazardous chemicals. In the improvement of the Natech related PRTR, we compared the TRI(Toxic Release Inventory) of the US ?Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act? and PRTR of Korea. Based on this, we suggested the improvement of the guidelines to report for PRTR if there is a leakage amount due to a fatal accident such as earthquake, fire, flood, or a one-time accident not related to the production process. Next, we reviewed the EU's RAPID-N and the Chemical Safety Clearing-house of Korea and suggested that Natech accident case database construction is necessary. We put forward to construct a separate system to collect Natech cases or to improve the system by adding Natech DB items to the Chemical Safety Clearing-house which is the general chemical accident DB system. Finally, the future directions were presented. Although the earthquake was mainly dealt with in this study, it was suggested that Natech study for typhoon and heavy rain should be a future project. Also, it is necessary to carry out a pilot project for high risk areas of domestic chemical accident using the RAPID-N.