점오염원 질소관리 정책강화 타당성 평가

Keywords

질소관리, 공공하수처리시설, 방류수 기준, 적용 타당성, Nitrogen Management, Public Sewage Treatment Facilities, Effluent Water Quality Standard, Validity of Application

Abstract

Nitrogen circulates through the atmosphere, land, water, and ecosystems. Especially, when the concentration of nitrogen in water is increased, it causes eutrophication such as green tide and red tide, deteriorating water quality, toxins to human and aquatic ecosystem, and fish mortality. This ultimately leads to socioeconomic problems such as increasing water purification and sewage treatment costs to minimize the effect of nitrogen pollution. In particular, the previous studies show that nitrogen management together with phosphorus can ultimately control the growth of green algae and cyanobacteria. Recently, the need for strengthening of nitrogen management is presented in national plans and related policy research such as “2050 Sewer Policy Vision (2012)”, “Roadmap for Evaluating and Management of Pollutants in Public Water (2014)”, “The Second National Sewerage Comprehensive Plan (2015)”, “National Water Environment Management Plan (2017)”. However, the water quality management policy in the public waters has been promoted mainly as limiting factor for control of the occurrence of green algae and eutrophication, and thus the nitrogen management has been somewhat passive. The domestic nitrogen inflow and emission status are surveyed based on the results of the previous nitrogen mass balance study and the analysis data of the “National Water Environment Management Plan(2017)”. As of 2014, annual domestic nitrogen inflow and outflow were 602,000 tons and 1.36 million tons, respectively. The largest amount of outflow was air (59.8%), followed by nitrogen (12.0%) from rivers and the ocean. The amount of nitrogen discharged into the rivers accounted for 36.7% of the total sewage treatment and nonpoint pollution sources in the city. Nitrogen emission loads by pollutant sources are highest in the land area, followed by living system, livestock, and industry. Especially, the land system is mostly nonpoint pollution source, and most of the point pollution source is in the living system, and it is necessary to manage according to the characteristics of each source. Nitrogen emission from point pollution sources was identified using national pollution survey data ('15). The public sewage treatment facilities with a capacity of 500m3/day or more accounted for 89.5% of total nitrogen emissions, indicating that management of public sewage treatment facilities needs to be implemented first. In addition, by discharge region, it shows the highest amount of emissions in Region III, and 21% of the total nitrogen emissions from the public and wastewater treatment facilities were directly discharged to the coast. Nitrogen contamination is investigated in public waters such as river, lake, groundwater, and ocean. First, based on the total nitrogen standard set at the lake, it is estimated that 49 major lakes are not achieving all of the targets, so management improvement is urgent. Compared with OECD member countries, the nitrate concentration of domestic rivers is relatively high and the pollution degree of total nitrogen is showing a tendency to stagnate recently from decline trend, so it is necessary to continuously reduce nitrogen pollution. This is due to the insufficient management of the nitrogen source of tributaries and the influence of the emission characteristics. In the mainstream section of the Nakdong River, it is evident that the nitrogen concentration tends to increase toward the downstream, which is due to the influx of polluted tributaries. It was also found that the number of exceeding the water quality standard of nitrate nitrogen continuously increased, and it is necessary to manage the source of nitrogen pollution in both surface and groundwater considering the characteristics of groundwater interacting with the surface water respectively. In the case of the ocean, the pollutant load discharged from all point source facilities directly to the coast is 22.2% of the total nitrogen discharge load, which affects the occurrence of red tide. Therefore, it is necessary to manage the source of nitrogen pollution originating from the land to reduce the incidence of hazardous red tides. The total nitrogen standard of effluent discharged from the public sewage treatment facility, which is the largest source of nitrogen in point pollution sources, has been strengthened from 60mg/L to 20mg/L in 2001 and is maintained until now. This is in stark contrast to the ten-fold increase in the standard of phosphorus beings in 2012. On the other hand, the cumulative probability distribution of nitrogen measured values of effluent water according to the treatment facilities was confirmed that the operation of the treatment plant is optimized in accordance with the water quality standard of the effluent water. On the other hand, according to the regulations of nitrogen control in major industrial countries such as Japan and USA, the discharge standards are different according to regional characteristics, technology level, and regulatory system in each country but by introducing best available technology in common. In order to evaluate the feasibility of reinforcing nitrogen management of point pollution sources, we evaluated the effect of strengthening scenarios of nitrogen quality standard in the main stream section of Nakdong River using water quality model. When the total nitrogen concentration was lowered to 10mg/L or less uniformly, it was concluded that the nitrogen concentration in the public waters decreased to some extent, so that the strengthening of the nitrogen regulations of the point pollution sources contributed to the improvement of the water quality in the public waters. In addition, it is estimated to be technically possible to treat up to 3~10mg/L of total nitrogen based on various case analysis. When the effluent total nitrogen standard is enforced to 15mg/L, the standard excess rate of total 625 facilities in operation is 1.3%, which is not unreasonable at present treatment level, but at 10mg/L, the water quality standard excess rate was 24.5%, suggesting that many facilities need improvement. The approximate remodeling costs for facilities exceeding water quality standards are estimated at up to 2.6 trillion won, and it is expected that the step-by-step improvement of the priority investment in the water-sensitive area can reduce the cost by at least 200 billion won. In order to strengthen the regulation standards such as current effluent and discharge allowance standards, it is necessary to divide into two strategies and proceed step by step. First, the establishment of the environmental standard of nitrogen in the public waters should be preceded and the management of the nitrogen type such as nitrate nitrogen should be accompanied. It is necessary to set the nitrogen target of the stream considering the characteristics of each water system and stream, and to select the key areas requiring priority management, so that the nitrogen and phosphorous are managed effectively together. Second, the nitrogen standard for the effluent of the public sewage treatment plant, which has a high contribution to nitrogen emission, should be rationally adjusted among the point pollution sources. The criteria for the effluent standards of the sewage treatment plant should be set up to ensure optimum management considering the characteristics of the public waters, the flow rate, and the technical conditions of the treatment facilities. To do this, it is necessary to examine the various factors influencing nitrogen treatment, such as winter season and coastal area, to verify the final feasibility by carrying out a pilot project to reduce the input cost and minimize the facility change and installation. In addition, it is necessary to review the problems that may arise during the enhancement of nitrogen treatment and to provide techniques for enhancing the elimination effect, so as to improve institutional compliance and early settlement in the field. In addition to these basic improvements, synergy effects should be induced by linking with the system already being implemented to improve water quality in the public waters and to manage the public sewage treatment plant. It is necessary to examine the nitrogen management in conjunction with the watershed sewer plan that can set customized effluent standards considering the characteristics of each watershed first and apply it to the place where the watershed sewer project is actually proceeding to examine the effect and applicability. In addition, in order to manage nitrogen emitted from non-point sources, it is necessary to set the total nitrogen as the total amount of the target substance and activate the reduction plan and reduction plan for each pollutant source by using the existing nitrogen amount and load calculation method. At the same time, it is necessary to carry out continuous linkage management for reuse of the wastewater to achieve greater reduction with more optimal technologies. Effective customized nitrogen permit emission standards for each workplace need to be established and managed in conjunction with the emission impact analysis part. Finally, overall nitrogen sources should be managed in conjunction with various nonpoint source management systems. Nitrogen should be managed according to the priority of the stage based on the rationalization of the basic environmental facility management, so that at least the same level of effect as the total phosphorus can be achieved.

질소(nitrogen)는 대기, 육상, 물, 생태계를 통해 순환한다. 특히 수중에 질소 농도가 증가하면 녹조, 적조 등의 부영양화를 일으켜 수질이 악화되고 사람 및 수생태계에 독소를 유발하고 어류폐사의 원인이 되기도 하며, 이로 인한 정수 및 하수 처리 비용을 증가시키는 등의 사회·경제적인 문제로 이어져 질소처리에 대한 관리가 중요하다. 특히, 다양한 국외의 연구 결과를 살펴보면 인(phosphorus)과 함께 질소 관리가 병행되어야 녹조 및 남조류의 증식을 궁극적으로 제어 할 수 있음을 제시하고 있으나, 국내 공공수역의 수질관리 정책은 녹조 발생 및 부영양화를 제어하기 위한 주요 제한요소로서 인 농도 위주의 관리가 추진되어 왔으며, 이에 따라 질소 관리는 다소 소극적이었다. 최근의 국가 계획 및 관련 정책연구를 살펴보면 ?2050 하수도 정책비전 마련을 위한 연구(2012)?, ?하수처리시설 시설기준 선진화 계획수립연구(2013)?, ?공공수역 영양물질 오염도 평가 및 관리 로드맵 마련연구(2014)?, 『제2차 국가하수도종합계획(2015)』, ?대권역 물환경관리계획 수립연구(2017)? 등에서 질소관리 정책강화의 필요성과 강화방안 등을 제시하고 있으나 실질적인 이행이 이루어지지 못하고 있는 상황이다. 국내의 질소 배출특성을 파악하기 위해 기존의 질소 물질수지 연구 결과와 『대권역 물환경관리계획(2017)』의 조사 자료를 바탕으로 국내 질소 유입량과 배출량 현황을 확인하였다. 2014년 기준 국내의 연간 질소 유입, 유출량은 각각 602만톤, 136만톤으로, 유출량 중 대기 배출이 59.8%로 가장 크고, 그 다음으로 하천 및 해양으로 배출되는 질소의 양이 12.0%를 차지하였다. 하천으로 배출되는 질소량 중에는 도시의 하수처리 및 비점오염원에서 배출되는 양이 전체의 36.7%를 차지하고 있어 중점 관리가 필요함을 보였다. 오염원별 질소 배출부하량을 살펴보면 토지계의 배출양이 가장 높고, 다음으로 생활계, 축산계, 산업계 순으로 조사되었다. 특히, 토지계는 대부분 비점오염원의 형태로 발생하며, 생활계는 점오염원이 대부분을 차지하고 있어 각 오염원 특성에 맞는 관리가 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 전국오염원조사자료(’15년 기준)를 활용하여 점오염원에서 배출되는 질소부하량 분포특성을 살펴보면, 처리시설용량 500m3/일 이상의 공공하수처리시설에서 전체 질소배출량의 89.5%로 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있어 공공하수처리시설에 대한 관리가 우선적으로 시행될 필요가 있음을 나타내었다. 또한, 방류지역 별로 구분하여 살펴보면 제 Ⅲ지역에서 가장 높은 배출량을 나타내고 있으며, 공공 하·폐수처리시설에서 발생되는 전체 질소 배출량의 21%가 해안으로 직접 방류되고 있다. 공공수역의 질소 오염정도를 하천과 호소, 지하수, 해양으로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 우선 호소에 마련된 총질소 환경기준을 토대로 49개의 주요 호소에 대한 평가 결과 모두 목표를 달성하지 못하는 것으로 나타나 관리 개선이 시급한 것으로 평가된다. 2007~2017년까지 수질측정망 자료를 활용하여 하천의 질소 경향을 살펴보면, OECD 회원국들과 비교하여 국내 하천의 질산성 질소 농도는 상대적으로 높으며 총질소의 오염도는 감소추세에서 최근 정체 경향을 보이고 있어 질소에 대한 지속적인 저감이 필요한 것으로 파악되었다. 이는 지류의 질소오염원관리 미흡과 함께 배출 특성에 따라 영향을 받는 것으로, 낙동강 본류구간 사례를 살펴보면 하류로 갈수록 질소농도가 높아지는 경향이 뚜렷하여 적정한 수준으로 처리가 되지 않은 오염된 지류의 유입에 기인한 것으로 파악된다. 지하수에 대한 질소의 오염실태를 조사한 결과, 질산성질소의 수질기준 초과 횟수가 지속적으로 증가하는 것으로 나타나, 지표수와 수리적으로 상호 연계되어 있는 지하수의 특성을 고려하여 지표수 및 지하수 모두 질소오염원 관리가 필요함을 확인하였다. 또한 해양의 경우, 모든 점오염원 시설에서 배출되는 오염 부하 중 해안으로 직접 배출되는 부하량이 전체 질소 배출부하의 22.2%에 달하며, 이는 적조의 발생에 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 유해성 적조의 발생빈도를 저감시키기 위해서 육상에서 기인된 질소오염원의 관리가 함께 수행될 필요가 있다. 점오염원에서 가장 큰 질소 배출원인 공공하수처리시설 방류수의 총질소 기준은 2001년 60mg/L에서 20mg/L로 강화된 후 현재까지 유지되고 있다. 이는 2012년에 인의 기준이 10배 강화된 것과는 매우 대조적이다. 한편, 처리시설별 방류수의 질소 측정값의 누적확률분포를 확인한 결과, 현행 방류수 수질기준에 맞추어 처리시설 운영을 최적화하고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 이에 반해 일본, 미국 등 주요 선진국의 질소 관리 규제를 살펴보면, 각 나라마다 지역특성, 기술수준, 규제제도에 따라 방류수기준이 상이하지만 공통적으로 최적기술을 도입하여 우리나라 질소기준보다는 보다 강화된 수준의 처리를 하고 있다. 점오염원의 질소관리 강화의 타당성을 평가하기 위해서 낙동강 본류구간에 대해 수질모델을 통해 질소수질기준 강화 시나리오의 효과를 평가하였다. 일률적으로 총질소 농도를 10mg/L이하로 낮출 때 공공수역의 질소농도가 일부 감소하는 것으로 모의되어 점오염원의 질소규제 강화가 공공수역의 수질개선에 기여되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 다양한 외국 사례 분석을 통해 기술적으로 총질소 3~10mg/L 수준까지 처리가 가능한 것으로 평가된다. 현재 운영 중인 전체 625개 시설을 대상으로 방류수 수질기준을 총질소 15mg/L로 강화할 경우, 수질기준 초과율은 1.3%로 현재 처리 수준에서는 무리가 없으나, 10mg/L로 강화 시에는 수질기준 초과율은 24.5%로서 많은 시설의 개량이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 수질기준이 초과된 시설에 대한 대략적인 개량비용은 최대 2조 6천억으로 추산되며, 수질민감 지역에 대해 우선 투자하는 단계별 개량을 추진하는 것이 최소 2천억 내외로 비용을 크게 줄일 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 현행 방류수 및 배출허용기준과 같은 규제기준을 강화하기 위해서는 크게 2개의 부문으로 구분하여 단계별로 진행될 필요가 있다. 첫째, 공공수역의 질소 환경기준에 대한 설정이 선행되어야 하며 질산성 질소 등 질소의 형태별 관리도 함께 수반되어야 한다. 이를 통해 각 수계별, 하천별 특성을 고려한 하천의 질소 목표를 설정하고 우선 관리가 필요한 중점지역을 선정하여 단계별로 질소와 인이 동시에 효과적으로 관리되도록 하여야 한다. 둘째, 점오염원 중 우선적으로 질소배출 기여도가 높은 공공하수처리장의 방류수에 대한 질소기준을 합리적으로 조정하도록 한다. 하수처리장의 방류수 기준은 공공수역의 특성과 유량, 처리시설의 기술여건을 고려하여 최적의 관리가 될 수 있도록 기준이 마련되어야 한다. 이를 위해서 동절기 및 해안 지역 등 질소처리에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인을 검토하여 투입되는 비용을 줄이고 시설변경 및 설치를 최소화할 수 있도록 시범사업 등을 수행하여 최종적인 타당성을 검증할 필요가 있다. 또한 질소처리 강화시 발생할 수 있는 문제들을 검토하고 제거 효과를 높일 수 있는 기술과 기법이 마련되어 현장에서의 제도 순응도 향상과 조기정착을 유도할 필요가 있다. 이러한 기본적인 개선방향 이외에 이미 공공수역 수질개선 및 공공하수처리장 관리 등을 위해 수행되고 있는 제도와의 연계를 통해 시너지 효과를 유도하여야 한다. 우선적으로 각 유역별 특성을 고려한 맞춤형 방류수기준이 설정 가능한 유역하수도계획과 연계하여 질소관리에 대하여 검토하고 유역하수도 사업이 실제 진행되는 곳에 적용하여 그 효과와 적용타당성을 검토하여야 한다. 또한 비점오염원에 배출되는 질소를 관리하기 위해서는 총량대상물질로 총질소를 설정하고 이미 갖춰진 질소 원단위와 부하량 산정방법을 이용하여 각 오염원별 삭감계획 마련과 저감을 활성화 하도록 해야 한다. 이와 함께 보다 최적의 기술을 마련하고 대응하기 위하여 하·폐수처리수의 재이용 부문에 대한 지속적인 연계 관리가 수행되어 보다 큰 저감이 이루어지도록 해야 한다. 폐수배출시설 등에 대한 관리를 위해서 배출영향분석 부분과 연계하여 효과적인 질소관리와 함께 사업장별 맞춤형 질소 허가배출기준이 설정되어 관리될 필요가 있다. 질소관리는 다양한 비점오염원 관리제도와 연계하여 전체적인 오염원 관리측면에서 이루어져야 하며, 점오염원에 대해서는 기초 환경시설 관리의 합리화를 기반으로 단계별 우선순위에 따라 관리가 이루어져, 최소한 총인과 같은 수준의 효과를 나타낼 수 있도록 적극적인 정책방향의 설정이 필요하다.