상수원 관리지역의 기후회복력 강화 방안 연구 : 4대강 수계를 중심으로

Keywords

기후회복력, 기후변화 적응, 상수원 관리지역, 기후변화 취약성 평가, Climate Resilience, Adaptation to Climate Change, Water Management Areas, Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 4대강 수계 상수원 관리지역 내 기후회복력 관련 사업의 포함 및 시행을 위한 지역 설정의 정량적 근거 및 관련 법제도 개선 등 정책적 지원의 근거를 마련하는 데 있으며, 연구의 세부 목표 및 추진 방향은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기후변화에 대한 민감도 및 취약 잠재성이 높은 환경보전지역 중 국내 4대강 수계 내 상수원 관리지역에 대한 전국 단위 공간정보 분석 및 기후변화 취약성 정량 분석 둘째, 중앙 및 지자체 기후변화 적응대책, 주민지원사업 등 실제 시행 중인 정책과의 연동 분석을 통한 기후회복력 강화 사업 발굴 넷째, 4대강 수계 상수원 관리지역 내 기후회복력 관련 사업의 포함 및 시행을 위한 법제도 개선 등의 정책적 지원 연구 세부 목표 및 추진 방향에 따라 제2장에서는 토지피복지도, 국토환경성평가지도, 광역 및 기초자치단체별 기후변화 취약성 평가 시스템을 이용하여 4대강 수계 상수원 관리지역의 전반적인 환경성 등급과 수질 현황, 상수원 관리지역을 포함하는 시·군·구 단위 행정구역의 물관리 및 가뭄 부문에 대한 지표 기반 기후변화 취약성 평가 결과를 분석하였다. 제3장에서는 RCP 기후변화 시나리오를 기반으로 한 미래 토지피복 변화 및 유출량 예측 연동 모델링을 통해 4대강 수계 상수원 관리지역의 토지이용 변화 및 그에 따른 오염 부하 유출 잠재량의 변화를 5년 단위로 2050년까지 정량화하였다. 제4장에서는 이에 대한 해결 방안으로 기후회복력 강화 방안을 모색하고, 그 결과 4개 범주에 대한 17개 기후회복력 사업 아이템을 제시하였다. 5장에서는 기후회복력 사업을 추진하기 위한 재원을 검토한 결과 4대강 수계기금이 활용 가능함을 확인하였다. 분석 결과에 따라 구분별 제언 내용은 다음과 같다. (법제도 개선) 기존 수계법 기금의 용도에 ‘기후변화 적응을 위한 기후회복력 사업’을 신설하는 것으로 미래 기후변화에 따른 상수원 관리지역 내 수자원 문제(수질개선, 수자원 확보 등)에 대한 기후회복력 사업을 추진할 발판 마련이 필요하다. (기후회복력 사업 추진 절차) 기후회복력 사업은 각 수계별 관리청에서 추진하는 것을 기본으로 한다. 하지만 각 사업을 추진하기 이전에 수계관리위원회에서 해당 수계 지역을 대상으로 마스터플랜을 마련하는 것을 우선한다. 예를 들어 본 연구에서 제시한 4가지 구분에 따른 17가지 기후회복력 사업을 추진하기 위해 수계관리위원회는 구분별 최종 목표를 설정하고, 각 사업의 추진 단계를 중·단기적으로 설정한다. 기후회복력 사업의 종류 중에서 시행 우선순위를 설정하고, 우선순위에 맞추어 소요예산을 설정한다. 이후 각 상수원 관리지역 관리청에 기후회복력 사업 추진 지역을 설정할 수 있도록 계획 수립을 요청하고, 그 결과에 따라 사업을 추진한다. 사업이 완료된 이후 수계관리위원회는 사업의 완료를 확인하고, 사업의 결과물에 대한 유지·보수·관리의 역할을 수행한다. 사업을 추진하기 위해 대상지역의 토지 사용이 필요한 경우 기금을 통한 토지 매수사업으로 이를 해결하여야 한다. (기후회복력 사업 우선 추진 대상지역) 상수원 관리지역을 대상으로 기후변화에 따른 토지피복지도의 변화와 2050년까지의 기후변화 취약성 분석 모델링 결과, 기후변화에 따른 토지피복의 변화는 한강수계와 금강수계에 설정되어 있는 상수원 관리지역 중 특별대책지역으로 인한 영향 정도가 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 실제로 특별대책지역의 경우 상수원 관리지역에 포함되어 있으나, 법제도적인 규제 정도가 상수원보호구역, 수변구역 등 타 상수원 관리지역에 비해 낮게 설정되어 있다. 이와 같은 낮은 규제에 따라 도시화의 가속 정도가 상대적으로 높은 것으로 확인되며, 모델링 분석 결과 역시 이와 같은 맥락으로 도출되었다. 이에 장기적 관점이 중요하게 작용하는 기후변화 적응임에도 불구하고, 상수원 관리지역의 기후회복력 사업은 특별대책지역에 우선 시행될 필요가 있음을 제언한다.

The purpose of this study is to establish the basis of policy support for climate resilience project implementation. According to the detailed goals and directions of the study, Chapter 2 analyzed the status of the water management area based on the land cover map. Specifically, the environmental quality of the water quality was examined and the land cover degree of the water management area was examined. Chapter 3 predicted future land cover changes for the water management area. And assessed vulnerability to climate change. After confirming the vulnerability of climate change to water management area, in Chapter 4, we looked for measures to improve climate resilience as a solution. As a result, we presented 17 climate resilience business items in four categories. Chapter 5 reviewed the financial resources to promote climate resilient projects. As a result, the four river system management fund was confirmed to be available. Based on the analysis results, the proposals for each category are as follows. (Improvement of legal system) It is necessary to establish “Climate Resilience Project for Climate Change Adaptation” for the purpose of the fund. The new project will be a stepping stone to promote climate resilience projects for water resources problems (water quality improvement, water resources securing, etc.) in the water management area due to future climate change. (Climate resilience business promotion procedure) The climate resilience business is based on the promotion by each water management office. Prior to each project, however, the Water Management Committee prioritizes the establishment of a master plan for the water areas. Each Management Office establishes climate resilience project promotion area, and pursues business according to the result. The water management committee confirms the completion of the project and plays a role of maintenance / maintenance / management of the result of the project. (Climate resilience business priority area promotion area) The results of the analysis of the change of land cover map according to climate change and the analysis result of vulnerability of climate change until 2050 to the water management area were examined. According to the analysis results, the regulation of the special measures area is set lower than that of the other water management areas. With such a low regulation, the acceleration of urbanization is relatively high. And modeling analysis results are also derived from this context. Therefore, it is suggested that the climate resilience project in the water management area should be implemented first in the special measures area, despite the adaptation of climate change where the long term view is important.