기후위험 관리를 위한 이해관계자 참여방안 연구

Keywords

기후위험 관리, 이해관계자 참여, 인식 유형 분류, 군집분석, 공론화, 갈등조정, Climate Risk Management, Stakeholder Engagement, Typology of Risk Perception, Cluster Analysis, Public Discussion, Conflict Resolution

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to suggest strategies for effective stakeholder engagement in climate risk management, based on the fact that understanding the way the laypeople perceive climate risk is crucial for effective policy communication and participation. We suggest a framework for stakeholder engagement in climate risk management, while analyzing the perception that laypeople have on climate risk in order to apply the analyzed results to a stakeholder engagement process. We also provide insights into stakeholder engagement by studying Austrian cases in climate risk management. Climate risk management encompasses various issues from those resolving specific conflicts to those that are comprehensive and need to be communicated to the public. Considering the wide spectrum of topics in climate risk management, we suggest a framework of selecting appropriate methods for stakeholder engagement based on the characteristics of the topic and the exposed level of conflict. Regarding the characteristics of the topic, a climate change campaign or communication with the public would be appropriate when it is supposed to elicit raised awareness or attitude change, while public discussion or conflict resolution would be preferred when it is intended to draw a specific societal consensus. Regarding the exposed level of conflict, public discussion may be preferred when the conflict is still latent and it is required for the potential stakeholders to share information and discuss deliberatively for a societal consensus. Conflict resolution, however, would be supported for issues revealing sharp conflict. Risk perception of laypeople is largely influenced by personal experiences or sociocultural factors. We provide a typology of perception on climate risk by analyzing the results of the in-depth interviews and surveys. The first group, called the ‘individual group,’ has strong self-efficacy with a clear perception of climate risk and responsibility for climate action, while they maintain low confidence in the government and its policy. Although the individual group seems to be less interested in the climate issue, it tends to place more weight on the values such as equity or trust. The second group, called the ‘active problem-facing group,’ has strong self-efficacy as well as high confidence in the government. This group is more interested in climate issues and satisfied with the living environment. Statistically, more people with older age, higher income, higher education, and children are distributed in this group. The third group, called the ‘passive group,’ shows the lowest self-efficacy and responsibility for climate risk among the groups, while they claim that climate issues are important. Statistically, more people who are younger, unmarried, and believe in fatalism are distributed in this group. We suggest communication and participation strategies for these three groups by referring to the situational theory of publics. We also suggest key points to be considered in a stakeholder engagement process especially for climate risk management based on Austrian case studies and perception analysis. The key points are categorized by four areas: the preparation of effective participation methods, reduction of a perception gap and uncertainty, consideration of regional attributes, and care for participants. The detailed key points in each area would be used as guidance for a stakeholder engagement process in climate risk management. It is recommended that following research projects focus on practical aspects, such as finding climate risk management issues that are related to stakeholder engagement and conducting pilot projects of the stakeholder engagement process from planning to evaluation. By applying the insights from this study to stakeholder engagement projects in the future, the results of this study could be reinforced or improved.

본 연구에서는 기후위험 관리에 있어서 일반인의 기후변화 위험 인식 파악이 효과적 정책 소통과 참여에 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실에 바탕을 두고, 기후위험 관리를 위한 효과적인 이해관계자 참여방안을 마련하고자 하였다. 이러한 목적에 따라 기후위험 관리의 이해관계자 참여에 대한 전반적인 틀을 마련함과 동시에, 이해관계자 참여에 참고하고 활용할 수 있도록 기후위험에 관한 일반인의 인식을 분석하였다. 또한 기존 사례의 분석을 통해 실질적인 참여방식을 고찰하고, 기후위험 관련 이해관계자 참여방안에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다. 기후위험 관리는 현황에 따라 구체적 이해관계를 논의하거나 조정해야 하는 이슈부터 포괄적이고 일반인 대상 소통이 필요한 이슈까지 다양한 주제를 포함한다. 이러한 기후위험 관리의 특성을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 논의 주제의 성격과 이해관계 및 갈등의 성격에 따라 이해관계자 참여방식을 구분하는 틀을 제시하였다. 논의 주제의 성격이 어느 정도 포괄적인지, 다루는 주제가 다양한지, 혹은 사회적 합의를 필요로 하는 주제인지 등에 따라, 기후변화 위험 전반에 대한 인식제고나 태도변화를 포괄적으로 유도하는 경우 잠재적 이해관계자인 전 국민 대상 기후변화 캠페인이나 소통방안으로 접근할 수 있다. 그리고 구체적이면서 사회적 합의를 도출하고자 하는 목적이 있을 경우에는 이해관계자 참여를 공론화나 갈등조정 방식으로 접근할 필요가 있다. 또한 이해관계나 갈등이 잠재적이면서 이슈에 대한 올바른 정보를 공유하고 숙의과정을 통해 사회적 합의를 도출해 내고자 하는 경우 공론화 방식으로 접근할 수 있고, 이해관계나 갈등이 이미 표출되어 첨예하게 대립하는 이슈에 관해서는 갈등조정 과정을 거칠 필요가 있다. 일반인이 인식하는 기후변화 위험은 개인의 경험이나 사회문화적 요소들에 의해 크게 영향을 받는데, 이러한 이론적 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 이해관계자 참여 과정에서 활용할 수 있도록 기후변화 위험에 관한 일반인들의 인식을 분석하고 유사한 인식을 보이는 군집을 분류하여 특성을 정의하였다. 분석 결과, 기후변화 위험에 관한 군집을 세 가지로 분류할 수 있었다. 첫 번째, 개인차원 문제인식해결 군집은 기후변화의 심각성과 위험성에 대한 인식이 높고 환경에 대한 책임감과 관련 행동의지가 강해 개인 효능감이 높다. 그러나 정부에 대한 신뢰도가 낮아 정책 효능감이 낮고 이슈에 대한 중요성 인식이나 관심도 상대적으로 낮은 집단이다. 이들에게는 형평성이나 신뢰 등의 가치가 중요하다. 두 번째, 적극적인 문제인식해결 군집은 위험성 인식이나 책임감 및 행동의지가 높으며 정부에 대한 신뢰도와 정책 효능감이 높고 중요성 인식과 관심도 높은 집단이다. 주로 40대 이상의 높은 연령대와 고학력자, 고소득, 자녀가 있는 기혼자가 높은 분포를 보이는 집단으로 자신의 주변 환경상태에 대해 높은 만족도를 보였다. 세 번째, 소극적인 문제인식해결 군집은 기후변화에 대한 중요성 인식이나 관심은 높은 편이지만, 전반적으로 위험 인식이나 환경에 대한 책임감 및 관련 행동의지가 낮고 개인 효능감이나 정책 효능감이 낮은 집단이다. 주로 낮은 연령대의 미혼자가 높은 분포를 보였고, 문화이론의 세계관에 있어서는 운명주의자의 분포가 높게 나타났다. 이상의 세 가지 군집에 대해 공중상황이론을 적용하여 소통 및 참여방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서는 기후위험 관리에 관한 오스트리아 사례분석과 인식분석의 결과를 바탕으로 기후위험 관리 이해관계자 참여 과정을 위한 핵심 고려사항을 제시하였다. 핵심 고려사항들은 총 4가지의 영역, 즉 효과적 참여도구 마련, 인식의 격차 및 불확실성 극복, 지역적 특성 고려, 참여자 배려 및 능동적 참여 유도로 분류할 수 있었다. 또한 각 영역에 대해 기존 이해관계자 참여에 관한 일반적 지침은 생략하고 기후위험 관리를 위한 이해관계자 참여에서 특히 중점적으로 고려해야 할 세부사항을 제시하였는데, 이 사항들은 기후위험 관리 이해관계자 참여 과정에서 지침으로 활용할 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 앞으로는 기후위험 관리정책에 있어서 이해관계자 참여가 요구되는 이슈를 발굴하고 실제로 이해관계자 참여 과정을 실행하는 프로젝트를 마련할 필요가 있다. 본 연구결과에서 제시하는 참여 지침과 접근의 틀을 이해관계자 참여 프로젝트에 적용하여 적용가능성을 검증함으로써 수정이 필요한 부분을 파악하고, 이를 수정해 나가는 것이 가장 중요한 향후 과제이다.