산업용 도시가스 수요함수의 추정 : 석유화학업종을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 2007년부터 2017년까지의 월별 시계열 자료를 이용하여 제조업 전체업종, 석유화학업종, 그리고 석유화학을 제외한 그 외 업종에 대한 산업용 도시가스 수요함수를 추정하였다. 분석 결과, 산업용 도시가스 수요는 대체적으로 기온변화에 탄력적으로 반응하였으나 생산활동이나 상대가격의 변화에 는 비탄력적이었으며, 생산활동에 대한 탄력성(소득탄력성)이 상대가격에 대한 탄력성보다 다소 큰 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 석유화학업종의 소득탄력성과 상대가격 탄력성은 전체 제조업 또는 ‘그 외 업종’에 비해 컸으며, 특히 상대가격 탄력성이 ‘그 외 업종’에 비해 훨씬 큰 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 적절한 설명변수들을 포함하는 공적분 모형과 오차수정모형을 활용함으로써 최근의 산업용 도시가스 수요변동에 대한 예측력을 크게 개선할 수 있었다. [핵심주제어] 산업용 도시가스, 수요함수, 상대가격, 기온효과, 공적분 회귀분석

his study estimates the city gas demand function for the entire manufacturing industry, petrochemical industry, and other industries using monthly time series data from 2007 to 2017. Results indicate the demand for industrial city gas is elastic with respect to temperature, but inelastic with respect to production activities and relative prices, although the elasticity with respect to production activities (i.e., income elasticity) appears to be slightly greater than the elasticity with respect to relative prices. Income elasticity and relative price elasticity in the petrochemical industry, however, were greater than in the entire manufacturing industry and other industries. In particular, elasticity of industrial city gas demand with respect to relative prices is much greater for the petrochemical industry than for other industries. In addition, cointegration models and error correction models with explanatory variables derived from these findings substantially improve prediction accuracy of recent changes in industrial city gas demand. [Key Words] Industrial City Gas, Demand Function, Relative Price, Temperature Effect, Cointegration Regression Analysis