대기배출시설의 입자상물질 측정과정과 배출허용기준 개선방안 연구

Abstract

In this study, we assessed the main emission characteristics of particulate matter and total hydrocarbons from an air discharge facility in the Gwangju area from 2013 to 2017. We examined the measurement process of particulate matter and evaluated the permissible emission standards for total hydrocarbons. 1) By measuring the discharge flow rate from the air discharge facility, we found that there were many facilities where the measured flow rate exceeded the facility flow rate. In order to accurately measure the actual flow rate, it is necessary to either change the position of the measurement port or improve the facility. Alternatively when the flow rate is not measured, it is necessary tothoroughly inspect the preventive facility. 2) After acetone washing and drying of the cylindrical filter for dust measurement, it is possible to reduce the influence of the cylindrical filter paper on the measurement result by measuring after removing the residue outside the filter. Therefore, pretreatment methods such as cleaning, etc., should be added to the dust test method(ES 01301.1). 3) The emission allowance standard of total hydrocarbons need to be subdivided according to the emission facility. 4) Approximately 90% of the air polluters were composed of fourto fine, so the measurement data of these small companies should be databaseed so that they can be utilized for the improvement and poliies of air discharge facilities. [Key Words] Air Emission Facilities, Measured Flow, Particulate Matter, Pre-Treatment, Total Hydrocarbons(THC)

본 연구는 2013년부터 2017년까지 광주지역 대기배출시설에서 배출되는 입자상물질과 총탄화수 소의 주요 배출특성을 분석하여 입자상물질 측정과정 검토 및 총탄화수소 배출허용기준에 대한 평가를 하였다. 1) 대기배출시설의 배출유량을 측정한 결과, 실제 측정유량이 시설유량을 초과하는 차이가 있는 시 설이 많았고, 실제유량의 정확한 측정을 위하여 측정구 위치 변경이나 시설개선이 필요하며, 측정유량이 너무 적거나 유량이 측정되지 않을 경우에는 반드시 방지시설의 철저한 점검을 통한 운영이 필요하다. 2) 먼지측정용 원통여과지를 아세톤 세척 후 건조 등의 전처리 후 측정하면 원통여과지가 먼지 측정결과의 정확성을 높일 수 있어 대기오염공정시험기준 중 먼지(ES 01301.1)시험법에 여과지 세척 등에 대한 전처리 내용을 추가 할 필요가 있다. 3) 총탄화수소의 배출허용기준은 배출시설에 따라 배출허용기준을 세분화 할 필요가 있다. 4) 대기배출업체수의 약 90%가 4~5종으로, 이들 소규모업체의 측정자료를 데이터베이스화하여 대기배출시설의 개선 및 정책에 활용할 수 있도록 하여야 한다. [핵심주제어] 대기배출시설, 측정유량, 입자상물질(먼지), 전처리, 총탄화수소