한국 탄소 배출권 거래제의 규제포획에 관한 연구

Abstract

한국 정부는 세계 10위권의 온실가스 배출국임에도 불구하고 기후변화 관련 국제협상에서는 무대응 을 정책 기조로 설정했었다. 그렇지만 2008년에 출범한 이명박 정부는 저탄소 녹색성장을 선언하면서, 과거와 달리 기후변화에 대한 적극적 대응을 천명했었다. 이후 한국은 국제사회에서 모범적인 저탄소 녹색국가로 알려질 수 있었다. 그렇지만 본 논문은 기후변화 대응 관련 한국의 대표적 성과로 알려진 배출권 거래제가 산업계의 압력으로 인해 상당부분 왜곡된 형태로 도입되었음을 포획이론이라는 관점에서 보여주고자 한다. 구체적으로는 가치관, 행정조직, 집행방식이라는 세 가지 기준을 이용해서 제도의 도입기에 진행되었던 규제포획 현상을 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 연구결과 ‘집행방식’과 관련해서는 기업에 대한 정보 및 자원의 의존도가 낮아서, 규제포획이 심각하지 않았었다. 반면에 보호?육성적 기업관이라는 ‘가치관’에 기반한 거래제의 시행 연기 및 제도 거래가 진행되었을 뿐만 아니라 ‘행정조직’의 측면에서 주무관청까지 변경될 정도로 포획이 강하게 이루어진 것으로 확인되었다. 그렇지만 이러한 규제포획에도 불구하고 한국의 배출권 거래제는 지구적인 차원의 온실가스 감축이라는 공익이론에 기반해서 제도가 어느 정도 운영되었던 것으로 결론이 내려질 수 있 었다. [핵심주제] 포획이론, 지대추구, 발전국가, 탄소시장, 유연성 체계

Despite the fact that South Korea is one of the top 10 largest greenhouse gas emitting countries, the government was once committed to a principle of “no response” in international climate negotiations. However, Myung-bak Lee’s administration declared a “Low Carbon Green Growth” agenda in 2008, demonstrating an active response to climate change. South Korea has since gained worldwide recognition as an exemplary country for low carbon development. The South Korean emission trading system is a major policy tool for driving the reduction in greenhouse gas emissions. However, this study attempts to reveal that the emission trading system has been captured by the industrial sector. To identify regulatory capture, three criteria were utilized: value, agency, and regulatory implementation. The results of the analysis show that, with respect to ‘implementation,’ regulatory capture was not significant because the dependency on firms’ information was not so critical. On the contrary, in terms of ‘value,’ the industrial sector has attempted to postpone enforcement. In addition, with regard to ‘agency’, interest groups have shifted authority over the system from the Ministry of Environment to the Ministry of Economy. Despite these regulatory captures, this study concludes that the South Korean emission trading system has generally operated on the basis of public interest theory as it has not induced carbon market collapse. [Key Words] Capture Theory, Rent-Seeking, Developmental State, Carbon Market, Flexible Mechanism