환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 유해대기오염물질 평가를 위한 모델링 기반 구축

Keywords

유해대기오염물질 모델링, CMAQ-AERMOD Hybrid, 산업단지, 입지 적정성 평가, Hazardous Air Pollutants Modeling, CMAQ-AERMOD Hybrid, Industrial Complex, Assessment of the Locational Appropriateness

Abstract

In Korea, there is a high possibility that hazardous air pollutants affect urban and residential areas because residential and commercial areas and small and medium sized business sites are mixed. However, insufficient study in hazardous air pollutants by the modeling is still going on. Previous research conducted in Korea focused mainly on high concentration exposure or pollutant characteristics in industrial complex areas. In addition, since the spatial resolution of the hazardous air pollutant monitoring network currently operating is very coarse, it is difficult to grasp the distribution characteristics of hazardous air pollutants. Quantitative evaluation using high-resolution hazardous air pollutant data is necessary to select appropriate site in the area where industrial facilities and residential facilities are distributed together. In this study, we have established the basis of evaluation method of hazardous air pollutants at local scale that can be used for the evaluation of proper location of project such as industrial complex development and land development. We have derived improvements by reviewing the availability of hazardous air pollutant monitoring data and emissions data needed to evaluate hazardous air pollutants. Chemical reactions should be into account when it comes to the assessment of hazardous air pollutants for use in environmental impact assessment, and analysis from several tens up to several hundred meters is required. AERMOD, which is mainly used in environmental impact assessment, can predict dispersion at high-resolution but does not consider chemical reaction. On the other hand, in the case of the three-dimensional air quality model (CMAQ), which can consider the chemical reaction, only the resolution of several kilometers can be predicted and high resolution prediction is difficult. In this study, we tried to complement the advantages and disadvantages of each model by mixing CMAQ, which can consider chemical reaction, and AERMOD, which can predict high resolution diffusion. Using SMOKE, hazardous air pollutant emission data were generated as model input data. We performed CMAQ, a three-dimensional photochemical model for South Korea, and AERMOD, a dispersion model for the region of interest(Gwangyang). After that, A high-resolution air quality modeling with chemical reaction was performed through CMAQ-AERMOD hybrid modeling with CMAQ and AERMOD. The CMAQ simulation was conducted in 2016 as a target period. The target substances were selected as benzene with hazardous air pollutant monitoring data and air quality standards, and high emission levels due to the characteristics of industrial complexes. As a result of comparing the observed and simulated concentrations, overestimation and underestimation were found to be different in each region, and in some monitoring sites, QA / QC for observation data would be needed because of sudden change in observed concentration. On the other hand, the target area of AERMOD simulation was selected as Gwangyang where various industrial facilities such as national industrial complex, steel mill are concentrated. The AERMOD simulation results show that the benzene contribution by the point source is relatively large. When the daily average concentration of benzene is compared with the CMAQ and AERMOD simulation results, the model value turned out to be short of abrupt change in the observed data. Therefore, more monitoring data for hazardous air pollutants should be obtained and measurement methods should be prepared to take into account the impact of local sources. The CMAQ-AERMOD hybrid-modeling results show that the overall concentration profile follows AERMOD and the concentration level is similar to the CMAQ simulation results. As shown above, the results of trying to take advantage of the two models can be shown well, and it can be applied to the prediction model of hazardous air pollutants at high resolution. However, since the uncertainty of the emission data and the monitoring data is large at the early stage of the methodology development, it is necessary to continuously improve to establish the basis of hazardous air pollutant modeling that can be utilized in the evaluation of the appropriate site for the development plan. Future studies are expected to apply and review the methodology in urban areas, and it is expected that it will be applicable to evaluation of the appropriateness of the development plan through continuous improvement of the items reviewed.

우리나라는 대도시에 주거 및 상업지역과 중소 규모 사업장이 혼재되어 있어 각종 유해대기오염물질이 대기 중으로 이동·확산하며 도시 및 주거지역에 직간접으로 영향을 미칠 가능성이 크다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 모델링을 이용한 유해대기오염물질 연구가 아직 부족한 실정이다. 국내에서 수행된 기존 연구는 주로 산단지역에서 이루어졌으며, 고농도 노출 또는 HAPs의 특성 등에 초점이 맞추어져 있다. 또한 현재 운영되고 있는 유해대기오염물질 측정망은 공간 해상도가 매우 낮아 유해대기오염물질의 공간분포 특성을 파악하기에 어려움이 있다. 산업시설과 주거시설이 공존하는 지역에서 실효성 있는 입지를 선정하기 위해서는 고해상도 유해대기오염물질 자료를 이용한 정량적인 영향평가가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 산업단지, 택지개발 등 사업의 입지 적정성 평가에 활용할 수 있는 국지규모 유해대기오염물질 평가 방법의 기반을 마련하고, 현재 유해대기오염물질 모사 및 평가를 위해 필요한 측정망 자료, 배출량 자료의 활용 가능성을 검토하여 개선이 필요한 사항을 도출하였다. 환경영향평가에서 활용하기 위한 유해대기오염물질 평가는 화학반응을 고려할 수 있어야 하며, 수십∼수백m 규모에 대한 고해상도 분석이 필요하다. 현재 환경영향평가에서 주로 사용하는 AERMOD의 경우 고해상도의 확산 예측은 가능하나 화학반응은 고려하지 못한다. 반면 화학반응을 고려할 수 있는 3차원 대기질모델(CMAQ)의 경우는 수km 해상도 정도만 예측이 가능하고 고해상도 예측은 어렵다. 이러한 각 모델의 장단점을 보완하여 본 연구에서는 화학반응을 고려할 수 있는 CMAQ과 고해상도 확산 예측이 가능한 AERMOD를 혼합하는 방법을 적용하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 SMOKE를 이용하여 유해대기오염물질 배출량 모델 입력자료를 생성하고, 남한 전체를 대상으로 3차원 광화학 모델인 CMAQ 모델링을, 관심 영역(광양)을 대상으로 확산모델인 AERMOD를 수행하였다. 이후 CMAQ과 AERMOD를 혼합한 CMAQ- AERMOD Hybrid-modeling을 수행하여 화학반응도 고려하며 고해상도 영향예측을 수행하였다. CMAQ 모사 기간은 2016년을 대상으로 하였고, 측정망 자료 및 대기환경기준이 존재하며 산업단지 특성상 다량 배출되는 벤젠을 대상으로 분석하였다. 관측농도와 모사농도를 비교한 결과 지역별로 과대 모사와 과소 모사가 각기 다르게 나타났으며, 일부 측정소에서는 관측농도가 급격한 변화를 보이는 것으로 나타나 관측자료의 QA/QC가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 한편 AERMOD 수행 대상 지역은 측정소가 있는 지역 중 관측농도와 모사농도가 잘 일치하는 산업단지인 광양을 선정하였다. 광양은 국가산업단지, 제철소 등 여러 산업시설이 있는 지역이다. AERMOD 수행 결과 점오염원 배출량에 의한 벤젠농도 기여도가 상대적으로 크게 나타났다. 관측자료와 CMAQ, AERMOD 모사 결과의 일평균 벤젠농도를 비교하였을 때 모사 결과의 경우 관측자료의 급격한 농도 변화를 따라가지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 평균 벤젠 관측농도는 단기간에 2㎍/m3의 농도 변화를 보이며, AERMOD 수행 결과 또한 주 풍향 변화 등의 요인으로 단기간에 농도 변화가 발생할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 따라서 유해대기오염물질에 대해 좀 더 많은 측정자료를 확보해야 할 것으로 보이며, 국지적인 배출원의 영향을 고려하여 이를 측정할 수 있는 관측방법이 마련되어야 할 것으로 판단된다. 최종 단계인 CMAQ-AERMOD Hybrid-modeling 결과, 전체적인 농도 분포는 AERMOD를 따라가며 농도 수준은 CMAQ 모사농도와 유사하게 모사되어 두 모델의 장점을 취하고자 했던 결과가 잘 나타나 고해상도 유해대기오염물질 예측 모델링에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 다만 현 단계는 개발계획 입지 적정성 평가 시 활용 가능한 유해대기오염물질 평가 방법론의 기반을 마련하는 초기 단계이며 현재 배출량 자료 및 관측자료의 불확실성 또한 매우 크므로 해당 분야에서의 지속적인 개선이 필요하다. 향후 방법론의 적용성 확대를 위하여 산단지역 외에도 도시지역을 대상으로 방법론을 적용 검토하는 연구를 수행할 계획이며, 검토된 제한점의 지속적인 개선을 통하여 산업단지, 택지개발 등 개발계획 입지 적정성 평가에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.