미세먼지 통합관리 전략 수립 연구

Keywords

미세먼지, 농도 기여도, 저감정책 효과분석, 배출원 기여도 평가, PM, Concentration Contribution, Abatement Policy Impact Analysis, Emission Source Contribution Evaluation

Abstract

미세먼지(초미세먼지) 생성에는 질소산화물, 황산화물, 암모니아 등의 여러 대기오염물질이 관여하며, 이러한 여러 오염물질을 배출하는 경로는 매우 다양하다. 즉 미세먼지를 관리하기 위해서는 이러한 다양한 배출원에서 나오는 다양한 오염물질을 제어해야 하는데, 이를 위해서는 다양한 정책을 복합적으로 적용할 수밖에 없다. 현재의 미세먼지 종합대책도 하나의 국가대기환경정책으로 볼 수 있을 만큼 다양한 부문(배출원 등)에서 여러 정책을 제시하고 있는데, 이러한 각각의 세부정책에 대한 정밀한 효과분석은 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구는 현행 대책을 종합적으로 진단하기 위해 정책수단별·세부배출원별로 저감효과를 정확하게 분석·예측하고 문제점 및 개선방안을 도출함으로써 국내 특성에 기반을 둔 효과적인 미세먼지 통합정책을 개발하고자 시작되었다. 본 연구의 총 연구기간은 5년(2018~2022년)이며, 각 연도의 연구 결과를 종합하여 5년째가 되는 2022년에는 미세먼지를 효과적으로 저감할 수 있는 통합정책안을 도출하는 것을 목표로 한다. 본 연구는 세부 배출원별 기여도 및 세부 관리정책별 저감효과 등을 정밀하게 분석하여 현재의 종합대책에서 누락되어 있거나 그 중요성이 과소평가되어 있는 주요 배출원을 밝혀내고, 기존 세부 대책의 농도 개선효과를 분석하여 현 정부가 우선적으로 추진해야 할 정책의 우선순위를 평가함과 동시에 신규 대책을 제언하고자 계획되었다. 기존의 선행연구에서는 미세먼지 배출원 및 저감정책을 단편적으로 평가한 바 있으나, 모든 미세먼지 배출원 및 정책에 대해서 종합적이고 체계적으로 평가·분석한 사례는 그동안 시도되지 않았다. 또한 배출원의 미세먼지 기여도 평가는 대부분 배출량에 근거하여 이루어진 바 있다. 미세먼지는 배출량과 대기 중의 생성농도가 선형 관계에 있지 않아 배출량 기여도와 농도 기여도에는 상당한 차이가 존재할 수 있으며, 국민 건강에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 요소는 배출량보다는 농도 기여도라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 배출량 기여도와 더불어 농도 기여도도 함께 분석하여 정책 활용도 측면에서 유의한 연구 결과를 도출하고자 하였다. 이 외에도 본 연구에서는 미세먼지의 시간적·공간적 농도 특성 및 국내외의 미세먼지 정책 동향 분석도 수행되었다. 2018년에는 이와 관련된 자료를 수집하여 데이터를 축적하는 단계로 진행되었으며, 2019년부터는 신규 데이터를 업데이트함과 동시에 정밀 분석을 통해 국내의 미세먼지 정책 수립에 반영할 수 있는 시사점을 도출할 계획이다. 또한 본 연구에서는 매해 유관기관 및 전문가 의견수렴을 통해 해당 연도의 현안 문제를 해결하기 위한 노력도 시도하고 있다. 2018년에는 미세먼지 관리정책의 중요성에 비해 그동안 상대적으로 주목받지 못했던 “미세먼지 관리정책 거버넌스 강화방안”에 대한 연구가 3개 세부과제로 수행되었다. 중앙 및 지방 정부의 미세먼지 협업방안, 월경성 대기 문제 해결을 위한 국제협력방안, 국민 수용성 제고방안 등 3개의 주제에 대한 연구가 이루어졌으며, 미세먼지 대국민 홍보 자료도 마련하였다.

The generation of Particulate Matter (PM) involves various air pollutants such as nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, and ammonia and there are a variety of routes in discharging these pollutants. In other words, in order to effectively control PM, different types of policies should be collectively employed to control various pollutants coming from these diverse sources. The comprehensiveness of the current Comprehensive Plan on Particulate Matter Management is comparable to that of the National Air Quality Plan while it includes a number of policies from various sectors (i.e., sources); however, no rigorous impact analysis has conducted on each of these policies. This study aims to 1) develop effective integrated PM policy based on domestic characteristics by identifying problems and measures for improvement and 2) to collectively evaluate the current Comprehensive Plan by accurately analyzing and forecasting the reduction effect by each policy measure and source. The research period is 5 years, and it plans to derive an integrated policy plan that can effectively reduce PM in 2022, the final year of the research, by combining each research outcomes from study conducted in 2018. In this study, we carefully analyzed the source-specific contribution and the effectiveness of each management policy to identify the major sources that are missing or underestimated in the current Comprehensive Plan. Moreover, we examined the effectiveness of the existing concentration abatement policies and suggested policy priorities for government as well as proposing new measures. In previous studies, PM sources and abatement policies were evaluated in a fragmented manner. There was no comprehensive and systematic evaluation and analysis of all PM sources and policies. Additionally, the assessment of the contribution of the emission source to the PM has been based mostly on emissions. However, the atmospheric concentration of PM may not be linearly related to the amount of emissions. Therefore, there may exist a considerable difference between the emission contribution and the concentration contribution, and the factor that directly affects the public health can be the concentration contribution rather than the amount of emissions. The results of this study succeeded to find significant results by analyzing the contribution of emissions and the concentration contribution together, which is expected to facilitate the application of results to future policy design and implementation. Furthermore, the spatial and temporal concentration characteristics of PM and the trend of PM policy at domestic and abroad were also analyzed. In 2018, the related data were collected. From 2019, the new data will be updated as well as deriving policy implications that could be reflected in the establishment of the PM policy in Korea through precise analysis. In addition, this study tackled the pending problems of the year by collecting opinions of related organizations and experts every year. In 2018, research on the “The Measures to Strengthen Governance in Particulate Matter Management Policy”, was conducted which had not been attracted much attention considering the importance of PM management policies. Three tasks were carried out: ways to enhance central and local government cooperation to control PM; international cooperation for solving transboundary air pollution problems; public awareness. Public Relation materials for enhancing public acceptance was also prepared.