국가 친환경 에너지전환 추진을 위한 총괄연구

Keywords

친환경에너지, 에너지정책, 기후변화 정책 개발, 이해관계자, Green energy, energy policy, climate change, policy development, stakeholders

Abstract

한국환경정책·평가연구원(KEI)은 환경 관련 전문가를 중심으로 지난 수 년간 기후변화정책포럼 등 사회적 의견을 수렴할 수 있는 논의의 장을 운영해왔다. 보다 효과적 정책 개발을 위한 노력의 일환으로 2018년에는 기존보다 논의 수준 심화 및 범위를 확대를 시도하였다. 본 연구에서는 친환경, 지속가능 개발을 위한 기반을 마련한다는 차원에서 새로운 에너지 체계를 갖추기 위해 우리 사회에 요구되는 사회, 경제, 환경 등 다양한 부문의 다양한 사안을 다루었다. 국가적 차원에서 친환경에너지로의 전환을 시도하고 있으나 아직 미흡한 상황이며, 이를 극복하기 위해서는 구체적 이행계획 수립과 폭넓은 사전 검토가 필요하다. 특히, 에너지 정책과 기후, 대기 정책 등과의 긴밀한 연계성을 확보하는 것은 필수적이다. 이와 관점에서 본 연구에서는 친환경 에너지전환 과정에서 우리 사회가 현재 수행하는 노력과 정책 성과 제고를 위한 큰 틀의 논의를 수행하기 위해 ‘친환경에너지기후 포럼’을 운영하였다. 포럼에서는 전력시장, 에너지세재 개편, 지역에너지 기반 에너지 전환 등 친환경 에너지전환 관련 연구를 기반한 심도있는 논의를 진행하였다. 또한, 우리 사회의 쟁점을 면밀하고 폭넓게 다루기 위해 일반시민까지 포함한 실질적 논의의 장으로서 토론회(‘친환경 에너지전환 토론회 시리즈’)를 수행하였다. 토론회에서는 사회적 문제에 대한 이해도를 높이고 정책 수용성을 높이기 위해 정부, 학계, 연구계, 산업계는 물론 일반시민까지 다양한 이해관계자가 참여하였다. 또한, 시민사회와 사회적 문제에 대한 의식 공유 및 해결방안 모색을 위한 협동연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구는 통해 정부, 산업계, 학계 및 시민단체를 중심으로 국내외 친환경에너지 및 기후 부문의 주요 이슈에 대해 심도 있는 논의를 수행했으며 우리 사회가 당면한 문제에 정부, 학계, 산업계의 역할을 살펴볼 수 있는 기회를 제공한 것으로 평가할 수 있다.

The KEI has operated a forum for discussions on collecting social opinions, including the Climate Change Policy Forum, for the past few years, with environment-related experts at the center. In an effort to develop a more effective policy, this study attempted to deepen and broaden the level of discussion than before. In this study, we dealt with various issues such as society, economy, and environment, which are required for our society to establish a new energy system for eco-friendly, sustainable development. Although it is trying to convert eco-friendly energy, however it is still insufficient, so that detailed implementation plans and extensive review are needed.? In particular, it is essential to ensure close links between energy policy and climate, atmospheric policy, and so on.?In this regard, this research operated the 'Green Energy Climate Forum' to discuss widely what our society is required and how to achieve its goals in the process of eco-friendly energy conversion.?The forum held in-depth discussions based on research on eco-friendly energy conversion, such as the power market, energy tax reform, and regional energy-based energy conversion. In addition, the 'Green Energy Conversion Discussion Series' was carried out as a venue for practical discussions, including even ordinary citizens, in order to deal with the issues of our society in detail and in broad scope.?In the discussion session, various stakeholders participated, ranging from the government, academia, research circles, industry and ordinary citizens, in order to enhance understanding of social issues and increase policy acceptability.?In this study, cooperative research was attempted with the aim of sharing awareness and finding solutions to civil society and social problems. Through this study, the government, industry, academia and civic groups conducted in-depth discussions on major issues in the eco-friendly energy and climate sector. On the problems facing our society at the moment, it can be assessed as providing an opportunity to think about what the roles of the government, academia and industry are.