시민 참여를 통한 사회·경제적 환경 여건별폭염 체감 영향 분석

Keywords

폭염, 폭염 인식, 폭염 체감 영향, 노출온도, 폭염 정책, Heat Wave, Heat Wave Awareness, Heat Wave Impact, Exposure Temperature, Heat Wave Policy

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research background ? Impact of heat waves ㅇ As age increases, critical temperature decreases and the incidence of thermal diseases increases. ㅇ The lower the income, the higher the incidence of heat diseases. ㅇ Outdoor workers and non-Koreans have a high incidence of thermal diseases. ? It is necessary to prepare customized countermeasures centered on consumers to significantly reduce heat damage. ㅇ Data on the influence of socioeconomic conditions on vulnerability to heat waves is insufficient. ㅇ It is urgent to prepare customized policies considering the socio-economic environment of vulnerable groups. ㅇ An impact-based response that takes into account the socio-economic environment is needed, not a uniform response based on temperature. 2. Research content and performance system ? A public survey on the impact of feeling heat waves ㅇ An online survey on heat wave awareness, impacts and cooling costs ? Monitoring of the heat stroke-vulnerable groups based on citizen participation ㅇ In-depth interviews and a heat wave journal for those who can share their experiences of the heat wave ? Investigation of exposure temperatures according to living and working environments, based on citizen participation ㅇ Actual exposure temperature measurements to determine the impact of heat waves on living and working environments vulnerable to heat waves Ⅱ. Review of Previous Research Related to Heat Wave Impacts 1. Concept of heat wave impacts ? Heat wave impacts ㅇ Heat wave impacts are based on the socio-economic environment and resultant differences in heat exposure and impact levels of each individual, not on an identical temperature standard. ㅇ In order to reduce the damage caused by heat waves, it is necessary to consider the actual level of exposure and impact on various people of varying socio-economic conditions and the impact of heat waves on the development of the heatwave response plan. 2. Socio-economic environment and heat wave impacts ? The influence of heat waves based on the socio-economic environment of an individuals, including age, gender, income, occupation, and living environment Ⅲ. Heat Wave Awareness and Impacts 1. Heat wave awareness survey ? Work efficiency by occupation due to heat waves ㅇ Among respondents, an average of 24.8% reported working outdoors. By occupation, such work includes the agriculture, forestry, and fishing industries, the construction industry, and the electricity, gas and water industries, from the largest to smallest percentage. ㅇ 32% of respondents’ work efficiency decreased due to heat waves. ? The relationship between the proportion of field work and the decrease in work efficiency due to heat waves ㅇ Most workers that performed less than 30% of their work outdoors reported decreases in efficiency by up to 30%, while those who performed more than 30% of their work outdoors reported decreases in efficiency of between 30 and 70% the most. 2. Investigating the impact of heat waves Ⅳ. Analysis of Differences in Exposure Temperatures according to Working and Living Environments 1. Analysis of differences in exposure temperatures according to living environments ? Indoor temperature difference analysis by housing type ㅇ By housing type (apartments, detached houses, townhouses, and single-room dwellings), single-room dwellings reported the highest average temperature, at 30.61℃. Next were townhouses, at 30.3℃, followed by apartments at 30.27℃ and finally detached house, at 30.06℃. ㅇ In terms of general housing types, there is no clear difference in indoor temperature by type. - Type 1 (higher distribution than temperatures taken at observatory: fragile roofs, observed temperatures exceeding 10 ° C in most time zones during the study - Type 2 (similar to temperatures taken at observatory: similar to the observatory's highest temperature during the day, with a lower drop during the night - Type 3 (distribution lower than temperatures taken at observatory: Internal temperature drops when outside temperature rises, resulting from air conditioning 2. Analysis of differences in exposure temperatures according to working environments ? Analysis of differences in exposure temperatures according to indoor / outdoor work ㅇ The difference in average exposure temperature of general indoor and outdoor workers is not obvious, but the difference by occupation is large. ? Exposure vs observatory temperature by occupation ㅇ Courier / delivery: More frequent exposure to higher temperatures than other occupations ㅇ Construction industry: Exposure to very high temperatures in certain operations ㅇ Agriculture: Exposure temperature characteristics vary and temperature variation is large depending on crops grown. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Conclusion ? Reduced work efficiency due to heat waves ㅇ Work efficiency decreased 32% on average due to heat waves, and 48% on average for workers performing more than 70% of work outdoors. ㅇ Workers who visited medical facilities or had chronic diseases due to heat diseases over the past five years showed a significant decrease in work efficiency due to heat waves. ? Results of exposure temperature analysis according to working environments ㅇ The characteristics of exposure temperature are different depending on occupation, and the courier service and the delivery industry are more frequently exposed to high temperatures than other occupation groups. The construction industry is exposed to very high temperatures during certain operations, and agriculture has different exposure temperature characteristics and large variations in exposure temperature depending on the crops grown. ? Exposure temperature analysis results according to living environments ㅇ In the general classification of housing types, there is no significant difference between types, but the effect is different depending on roof type, location, and cooling facilities. 2. Suggestions ? Need for temperature impact-based measures for heat wave-vulnerable groups ㅇ Current heat wave special measures and related measures are made uniformly based on weather observation temperatures, but actual heat exposure temperature varies according to occupation and living environments. ㅇ To reduce site-centered practical reduction, it is necessary to prepare measures that are customized to reflect working and residential conditions. ? Need to prepare measures for heat waves reflecting working environments ㅇ To protect workers' lives and health during heat waves, it is necessary to enact a right to stop work during heat waves. ㅇ In summer, measures such as workload adjustment and expansion of the labor force are necessary. ㅇ In the case of construction sites and broadcasting sites, it is necessary to prepare measures such as adjusting the construction deadline and protecting wages considering the heat wave period. ㅇ It is necessary to provide accessible shelter for mobile workers (gas meter inspectors, delivery workers, etc.). ㅇ Since the government's measures against heat waves are mainly focused on crops, additional measures are needed to ensure the safety of farmers.

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구 배경 및 필요성 ? 폭염의 영향 ㅇ 연령대가 높아질수록 임계기온 낮아지고, 온열질환 발병률 증가 ㅇ 소득이 적을수록 온열질환 발병률이 높음 ㅇ 야외노동자와 외국인의 온열질환 발병률이 높음 ? 실질적 폭염 피해 저감을 위한 수요자 중심 맞춤형 대책 마련 필요 ㅇ 사회·경제 환경 여건이 폭염 체감에 미치는 영향에 관한 자료 미비 ㅇ 수요자(취약계층)의 사회·경제적 환경을 고려한 맞춤형 정책 마련이 시급함. ㅇ 폭염이 미치는 영향의 실질적 저감을 위해서는 온도에 기반한 일률적 대응이 아닌 사회·경제 환경 여건을 고려한 영향 기반 대응 필요 2. 연구 내용 및 수행 체계 ? 폭염 체감 영향에 관한 대국민 설문조사 실시 ㅇ 폭염 관련 인식도, 체감 영향, 냉방 에너지 비용 등에 대한 온라인 설문조사 실시 ? 시민 참여 폭염 취약 대표 집단 모니터링 실시 ㅇ 폭염 관련 현장의 경험을 공유할 수 있는 관계자의 심층 인터뷰 및 폭염일지 작성 ? 시민 참여 거주 및 근로환경에 따른 노출온도 조사 ㅇ 폭염에 취약한 거주 및 근로환경에 폭염이 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 실제 노출온도 측정 Ⅱ. 폭염 체감 영향 관련 국내외 선행연구 1. 폭염 체감 영향의 개념 ? 폭염 체감 영향 ㅇ 동일한 기온 기준에 따른 일률적인 영향이 아닌 개인의 사회·경제적 환경과 그에 따른 폭염 노출 수준 및 영향 수준 차이를 고려한 영향 ㅇ 폭염으로 인한 피해를 줄이기 위해서는 폭염 대응 계획 수립 시 사회·경제적 환경 여건이 다양한 사람들의 실제 노출 수준 및 영향 수준과 그에 따른 폭염 체감 영향을 고려할 필요가 있음 2. 사회·경제적 환경 여건과 폭염 체감 영향 ? 연령, 성별, 소득, 직업, 거주환경 등 개인의 사회·경제적 환경 여건에 따른 폭염 영향 Ⅲ. 폭염 인식 및 체감 영향 조사 1. 폭염 인식 조사 ? 직업별 폭염에 따른 업무효율 ㅇ 응답자의 직업별 야외근무 비중은 평균 24.8%로, 농림어업, 건설업, 전기/가스/수도사업 순 ㅇ 폭염으로 인해 직업별로 업무효율이 저하한 응답자는 평균 32% ? 야외근무 비중과 폭염에 의한 업무효율 감소 관계 ㅇ 야외근무의 비중이 30% 미만인 근로자는 업무효율 30% 미만 감소가 가장 많았으나, 30% 이상 야외근무를 하는 근로자는 업무효율이 30%~70% 감소했다는 응답이 가장 많음 2. 폭염에 따른 체감 영향 조사 Ⅳ. 근로 및 거주환경에 따른 노출온도 차이 분석 1. 거주환경에 따른 노출온도 차이 분석 ? 주택 유형에 따른 실내온도 차이 분석 ㅇ 주택 유형(아파트, 단독, 연립, 쪽방)에 따른 실내 평균 온도는 쪽방이 30.61℃로 가장 높고, 연립주택 30.3℃, 아파트 30.27℃, 단독주택 30.06℃ ㅇ 일반적인 주택 유형의 구분으로는 유형별로 실내온도에 명확한 차이가 나타나지 않음 - 유형 1(관측소 기온보다 높은 분포): 취약한 지붕, 연구 기간 동안 대부분의 시간대에서 관측 기온 초과, 최대 10℃ 상회 - 유형 2(관측소 기온과 유사): 낮 시간대에 관측소 최고기온과 유사, 밤 시간대에 하락 폭이 낮음 - 유형 3(관측소 기온보다 낮은 분포): 외부 기온 상승 시 내부 기온 하락, 에어컨 가동에 따른 결과 2. 근로환경에 따른 노출온도 차이 분석 ? 실내외 근무 여부에 따른 노출온도 차이 분석 ㅇ 일반적인 실내외 근로자의 평균 노출온도의 비교로는 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않으나, 직종별의 차이는 크게 나타남 ? 직종별 노출온도와 관측소 기온 비교 ㅇ 택배/배달: 다른 직종에 비해 높은 고온에 노출되는 빈도가 많음 ㅇ 건설업: 특정 작업 시 매우 높은 고온에 노출 ㅇ 농업: 재배 작물에 따라 노출온도 특성이 다르며 온도의 편차가 큼 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 1. 결론 ? 폭염에 따른 업무효율 저하 ㅇ 폭염에 따라 업무효율은 평균 32% 저하되었으며, 70% 이상 야외근무를 하는 경우 평균 48%의 저하가 나타남 ㅇ 최근 5년간 온열질환으로 인해 의료시설을 방문하거나 만성질환을 보유한 근로자의 경우 폭염에 따른 업무효율의 저하가 큰 것으로 나타남 ? 근로환경에 따른 노출온도 분석 결과 ㅇ 직업에 따라 노출온도의 특성이 다르게 나타나며, 택배 및 배달업은 다른 직업군에 비해 고온에 노출되는 빈도가 많았음. 건설업의 경우 특정 작업 시 매우 높은 고온에 노출되고 있으며, 농업은 재배 작물에 따라 노출온도 특성이 다르고 노출온도의 편차가 큼 ? 거주환경에 따른 노출온도 분석 결과 ㅇ 일반적인 주택 유형의 구분으로는 유형별 차이가 크게 나타나지 않으나, 주택 지붕 형태, 위치, 냉방시설 가동 여부에 따른 영향은 차이가 있음 2. 제언 ? 폭염 취약 계층에 대한 체감온도 및 영향 기반 대책 필요 ㅇ 현 폭염 특보 및 관련 대책은 기상 관측 온도에 기반하여 일률적으로 이루어지고 있으나 실제 폭염 노출온도는 직업, 거주환경 등에 따라 다름 ㅇ 현장 중심의 실질적 저감을 위해서는 근무 및 주거 여건을 반영해 맞춤형으로 대책을 마련할 필요가 있음 ? 노동환경 현실을 반영한 폭염 대책 마련 필요 ㅇ 폭염 시 노동자들의 생명과 건강을 보호하기 위해서는 폭염 시 작업중지권을 법제화할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 하절기에는 업무량 조절과 인력 증원 등의 조치 필요함 ㅇ 건설 현장, 방송 현장 등의 경우 폭염 시기를 고려한 공사 기한 조정과 임금 보전 등의 대책 마련 필요함 ㅇ 이동노동자(가스검침원, 배달노동자 등)를 위한 접근성 있는 쉼터 제공 필요함 ㅇ 농업 관련한 정부의 폭염 대책은 주로 농작물 중심이므로 농민들의 안전을 보장하기 위한 추가적인 대책 마련 필요함