통합물관리체계하에서 물자원 이용·관리를 위한 비용부담-부과체계 정비방안 연구

Keywords

통합물관리체계, 물자원 이용·관리, 비용부담, 부과체계, Integrated Water Management System, Water Resource Use and Management, Cost Sharing, Charging System

Abstract

1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ㅇ 대체할 수 없는 자원인 물자원의 효과적인 관리와 합리적인 이용은 국가 및 지역의 성장과 복지의 핵심 여건이며, 물자원의 편재와 가속되는 기후변화 영향으로 효율적인 물자원 관리와 합리적인 물이용의 필요성이 더욱 부각됨 ㅇ 현행 물관리체계는 통합관리의 부재로 인한 비효율성이 문제되고 있으며, 물공급 및 관리체계에 있어서는 관리 기능의 분산에 의한 행정 효율성 저하 및 정책 조정기 능이 취약함 ㅇ 지역적 물자원 부존과 수요 편재에 따른 지역 간 물이동(물배분) 및 용도 내 물이동 필요로 인한 지역 간 물배분·이용 갈등, 물이용에 따른 비용분담 갈등이 물이용 합리화의 장애요인으로 나타나기도 함 ㅇ 물자원의 이용과 관리를 위한 비용의 합리적인 부담은 물자원의 효율적 이용과 보호·관리를 위한 기본적 체계로서 정립되어야 하나, 분화된 물관리체계하에서 비용부담 기준의 일관성 결여와 합리적인 부과체계 구축이 미비한 문제가 있음 ㅇ 통합물관리체계 구축의 추진과 함께, 물이용·관리를 위한 비용부담체계의 정비는 우선적 과제로 그 필요성이 높게 나타나고 있음 ㅇ 이에 통합적 물자원 관리체계하에서 물자원의 이용과 관리를 위한 비용부담 및 부과체계를 정비하는 방안을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 함 2. 연구 내용 ㅇ 현행 물자원 이용·관리체계의 현황과 문제점을 살펴보고, 물관리 일원화로 인한 통합물관리 관점의 물관리체계, 정비과제 등을 검토함 ㅇ 물자원의 이용과 관리를 위한 비용부담 구조와 관련 제도를 통한 현황을 분석함 ㅇ 물자원 이용과 관리에 대한 비용부담-부과체계의 논의와 이와 관련한 각국의 추세를 확인함 ㅇ 물자원의 이용과 관리를 위한 비용부담-부과체계의 정비방안을 제시함. 하천수사용료, 댐용수요금 등 양적 측면의 부과체계와 물이용부담금, 오염부담금 등 질적 측면의 부과체계를 정비함. 또한 수리권과 연계된 물자원 비용에 대한 부과체계를 정비하는 방안을 제시함. 그간에 지역 간 물배분에 있어 비용부담의 기준과 조정체계를 제시하며, 현안으로 떠오르고 있는 사례를 분석하여 방향을 제시함 Ⅱ. 물자원의 이용과 관리체계 1. 현행 물이용·관리체계의 현황과 문제점 ? 물관리 기능 및 법제 ㅇ 우리나라 물관리정책은 치수에 치중하다가 경제발전기가 시작된 1960년대에 물자원의 이용(이수)과 산업 발전 및 인구 증가에 의한 수질오염 문제가 대두하기 시작하면서 단계적으로 형성됨 ㅇ 우리나라의 물관리 기능 및 법제는 크게 환경부, 국토교통부, 농림축산식품부, 산업통상자원부, 행정안전부 등의 5개 부처에서 담당하고 있으며, 지난 2018년 물관리 일원화 추진에 따라 수질관리 기능, 수량관리 기능, 수생태계관리 기능이 환경부로 일원화됨 ? 물관리 개발·공급체계 ㅇ 물자원을 개발·공급하는 체계는 일반수도와 공업용수, 전용수도, 농촌용수 등 각 용도에 따라 물자원 개발·공급 담당이 분화되어 있으며, 용도별 고도이용체계가 갖추어지지 않고, 물자원의 개발·공급 주체에 따라서 상이한 공급정책과 비용부담 기준이 적용되고 있음 ? 수리권 ㅇ 천연자원에 대해서는 국가적인 포괄적인 재산권을 가지고, 모든 국민은 동일한 질의 수자원을 향유할 권리가 있으며 국가는 수질을 이러한 수준으로 유지할 책임을 가짐 - 수리권은 형태에 따라 관행수리권, 허가수리권, 댐용수사용권, 농업기반시설관리권 등으로 구분되나, 수리권 간의 중복이나 갈등이 존재하며 정의와 범위가 분명하지 않고 상이한 해석의 여지가 존재하는 등의 문제가 있음 2. 통합물관리체계와 비용부담-부과체계의 issues ㅇ 통합물관리의 실현과 함께 통합물관리 정책과 체계의 구축이 추진되고 있으나, 이의 실현 기반이 되는 비용부담/재정체계에 대한 논의와 체계 마련은 매우 미비한 상황임 ㅇ 물자원 이용과 관리를 위한 비용부담체계는 물관리제도의 구축에 있어서 기본적인 가치체계로서 역할하며, 합리적이고 효율적인 물이용·관리 행위를 유도하는 도구로서, 그리고 재원조달의 방안으로서도 매우 중요함

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ㅇ A reasonable cost-sharing scheme for the use and management of water resources should be established as a basic system for efficient use, conservation and management of water resources. However there have been problems and weaknesses in consistency of the cost-sharing principle and the establishment of a reasonable charging system under the separated water management systems. ㅇ With the establishment of an integrated water management system, the arrangement of the cost-sharing system for water use and management has become a high priority. ㅇ The purpose of this study is to examine a reasonable cost-sharing and levy system for the use and management of water resources under an integrated water resources management system. Ⅱ. Scope of Research ㅇ Examine the current status and problems of the water resource utilization and management system, and review the issues in water resource management under the integrated water management system ㅇ Analyze the current structure of the cost-sharing system for the use and management of water resources ㅇ Review the issues discussed with regard to the cost-sharing and charging system for the use and management of water resources and the trends in each country ㅇ Improved arrangement of the cost-sharing and charging system for the use and management of water resources is presented. Measures to improve the charging systems in the quantitative aspect such as river and dam water charges and the ones in the qualitative aspect such as water use charge and pollution charge were proposed. This study also suggested measures to restructure the charging system for water resources in relation to water rights. A cost-sharing and adjustment scheme for resolving the issue of regional water resource allocation, and a resolving scheme for emerging issues are discussed. Ⅲ. Cost-sharing and Charging System for the Use and Management of Water Resources 1. Improvement of the cost-sharing system regarding quantitative and qualitative aspects of water resources ㅇ Abstraction charge system as an integrated scheme of cost-sharing covering resource costs and supporting costs for water resource availability has been designed and presented. ㅇ Cost-sharing for water quality management should be rearranged based on the polluter- and beneficiary-pays principle. ㅇ The operation of a PES system for the activities or land use that can contribute to the enhancement of water resource value was proposed. ㅇ Restructuring and improving of ‘watershed fund’ as part of the financing structure for watershed management were proposed. 2. Cost-sharing scheme for water resources linked to water rights ㅇ Integration of water rights from water resource utilization (dam constructions and operations) and permitted water entitlements, resource utilization cost recovery through the abstraction charging system, and a compensation scheme for alienation of customary water rights are discussed. 3. Cost-sharing principles and a coordination scheme for regional water resource allocation and use ㅇ For the purpose of resolving conflicts on water resource allocation among regions and to promote efficient water use and rational water distribution, the coordination of water resource development and supply systems and the adjustment of regional water resource allocation through the water right system and cost-sharing schemes are discussed. 4. Analysis of the recent cases of social conflicts ㅇ Conflict analysis of the reent cases such as renaturalization of the Nakdong estuary, securing environmental and ecological water, and conservation of Bangudae petroglyphs was conducted and solutions using reasonable cost-sharing mechanisms were reviewed.