환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 소음지도를 활용한 지역(도시)별 환경용량평가

Keywords

소음, 건강, 비용, 편익, 소음지도, Noise, Health, Cost, Benefit, Noise Map

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 세계 여러 나라에서 시행하고 있는 소음지도의 경우 도시의 소음환경을 전체적으로 살펴볼 수 있는 반면에 비용 대비 효과적인 소음저감 정책 및 대책을 수립하기에는 활용도가 높지 않다. 따라서 소음지도에 표시되고 있는 소음도에 의거하여 소음저감 정책 및 대책을 시행할 때 가장 많은 수의 거주자가 가장 많은 효과를 얻기 위해서는 소음지도의 표출방법에 변화를 줄 필요가 있다고 판단된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 점에 착안하여 기존 소음지도에서 표출되는 소음도 이외에 소음에 노출되는 인구 및 소음에 의한 건강영향의 질병부담 비용을 복합적으로 표출하도록 하는 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. Ⅱ. 공간정보를 활용한 소음(편익)지도의 활용방안 결과적으로 기존 소음지도의 단점을 극복하기 위해 사용되는 노출면적, 노출인구 산정에 비해 좀 더 정확하고 비용 대비 효과적인 소음저감 정책 및 대책을 수립할 수 있는 방안을 제시할 수 있었다. 또한 소음으로 인한 질병 중 급성심근경색 등 특정 질병의 소음으로 인한 위험률을 소음지도에 표출함으로써 도시계획적 측면에서 의료시설 등의 배치계획 및 소음 셸터(공원 등) 계획을 좀 더 과학적인 방법으로 진행할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 향후 현재 분석된 도시 이외에 타 도시에 대해서도 소음으로 인한 사회적 비용을 산출하여 상호 간 비교를 통하여 각 도시가 수용할 수 있는 소음의 총량을 설계하고자 한다. 소음의 총량을 도시관리계획에서 관리할 경우 좀 더 정온한 도시환경을 만들 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? The noise maps used in many countries around the world are good for an overview of noise environment of the city as a whole, but they are not very useful for establishing cost-effective noise reduction policies and methods. Therefore, when implementing noise reduction policies and countermeasures based on the noise level displayed on the noise map, it is considered necessary to change the method of displaying the noise map to produce the greatest effect for the greatest number of residents. ? Given the above, this study proposes a method to edisplay population exposed to noise and the burden of disease health due to noise in addition to the noise levels depicted on the existing noise map. Ⅱ. Proposal for a Noise and Benefit Map Based on Spatial Information ? We devised more accurate and cost-effective noise reduction measures using spatial information compared to the current method used to overcome shortcomings of the existing map, which estimates exposure areas and exposed population. ? In addition, presenting the risk of certain diseases and conditions caused by exposure to noise (such as acute myocardial infractions or heart attacks) on the noise map is a more scientific way of designing the layout of medical facilities and planning noise shelters, such as parks, in terms of urban planning. ? This study aims to determine the total amount of noise that can be accommodated by each city by calculating and comparing the social costs due to the noise in other cities aside from select cities. If the total amount of noise is accounted for in future city mangagement plans, it could create a calmer urban environment.