이산화탄소 배출량 분해분석 : 산업 및 에너지 소비구조를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 분해분석을 활용하여 한국의 이산화탄소 배출량 변화요인을 조사한 연구이다. 분석을 위해 세 가지 화석연료 에너지원과 14개의 생산 부문으로 구성된 자료를 수집하였고, 기준연도변경 방식과 기준연도고정 방식 두 가지의 로그 평균 디비지아 지수(LMDI) 방법으로 이산화탄소 배출량을 분해하였다. 본 연구에서는 인구 효과, 소득 효과, 구조 효과, 집약도 효과, 믹스 효과, 화석연료전환 효과 및 배출계수 효과의 총 일곱 가지 지수를 포함하도록 분해방정식을 연장하였다. 분석 결과 인구 효과 및 소득 효과, 믹스 효과, 화석연료전환 효과가 한국의 이산화탄소 배출량 증가 요인으로 작용한 반면, 구조 효과 및 집약도 효과, 배출계수 효과는 감축 요인으로서 작용한 것으로 나타났다. 믹스 효과와 화석연료전환 효과는 화석 연료 사용 감축과 신재생에너지 육성 정책, 그리고 발전 부문에서의 탄소 효율화 정책의 필요성을 암시하며, 구조 효과 및 원단위 효과는 에너지 효율 정책과 고부가가치 산업 육성 정책의 필요성을 보여준다. 따라서, 산업 정책을 포함하여 에너지 효율 향상과 친환경 에너지 정책이 계속해서 추진되어야 할 것이다. [핵심주제어] 이산화탄소 배출량, 산업구조, 에너지 믹스, LMDI

This study aims at investigating the driving factors of Korean carbon dioxide emissions using decomposition analysis. We constructed a dataset of 14 production sectors and three fossil fuel energy sources. Additive log mean Divisia index (LMDI) decomposition analysis is conducted by using both fixed and rolling base year. We extend the decomposition equation to include seven factor effects: population, production, structure, intensity, mix, conversion, and emission. The population, production, mix, and conversion effects are inducing factors of Korean carbon dioxide emission. The structure, intensity, and emission effects are mitigating factors. Each factor effect has policy implications. The mix and conversion factor effects show that the reduction of fossil fuel, promotion of renewable energy, and implementation of a carbon-efficient policy in the generation sector is essential. The structure and intensity factor effects support the necessity of expanding an energy-efficient and high value-added industry. Energy efficiency improvement and clean energy policy must be addressed continuously. [Key Words] CO2 Emission, Industrial Structure, Energy Mix, LMDI